Pilot Index / Omaha / Aug 9, 2025

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Omaha, Nebraska on Aug 9, 2025

11 published severe reports within 9.7 mi of central Omaha on Aug 9, 2025.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 11. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 11 of 11 reports.

The city land-area radius is 6.7 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 1 NE Chalco lsr:da8b0c4df6c9e50da2924c0be95f77c9285fbf2de70f1cec87822e8a17dd68783 W Millard lsr:1b28ffde1adcd14c55591b26f4e5cdc5bf6fadc91a627253b374261dc60de6b93 WSW Millard lsr:b9e0b857d0b811055e73f2c857389427e55464a87a13f3b2bb9b4e99059fed9bCHALCO ncei:12859892 NNE Boys Town lsr:c9330bb359f7837e17977bc104284180cb106b4f1b9642e5a8373fc6d5fdfd074 ENE Elkhorn lsr:309fad032d602985e7f343096d41ab39fd5e0007fd062cb89344d1af4626d2ff3 NE Boys Town lsr:96d8c6e58a9794b391d175c6965cfbe6350c8cb33790b4ef1ee7309af6247ae96 SSE Fort Calhoun lsr:eb26fb53985ee7619f9858a1fd8b6567e46845805b0d15dc522870cec2c8df614 SE Bennington lsr:ebd5a8cf0e31f4fd1cc0c417f3b2aa0bf9c383ec4041f174f298c50080b325c92 WSW Bennington lsr:9c6d9107899b1f3b65cff628d7f4db155752f809cf80ad7b18346255fa4df8dc2 S Bennington lsr:bc54b5ddfbd36f128a6a6b8b51ab18a81a5a4f1b15a791c2306d2cf3bbe81eb3 3 Reports in This Group3 Omaha 6.7 mi9.7 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Aug 9, 2025, 5:55 AM CDTWind58 mph1 NE Chalco5.5 mi
Record
  • Aug 9, 2025, 5:55 AM CDT. Wind, 58 mph, 1 NE Chalco, 5.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:da8b0c4df6c9e50da2924c0be95f77c9285fbf2de70f1cec87822e8a17dd6878.
Aug 9, 2025, 5:56 AM CDTWind87 mph3 W Millard9.7 mi
Record
  • Aug 9, 2025, 5:56 AM CDT. Wind, 87 mph, 3 W Millard, 9.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:1b28ffde1adcd14c55591b26f4e5cdc5bf6fadc91a627253b374261dc60de6b9.
Aug 9, 2025, 5:57 AM CDTWind68 mph3 WSW Millard9.6 mi
Record
  • Aug 9, 2025, 5:57 AM CDT. Wind, 68 mph, 3 WSW Millard, 9.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:b9e0b857d0b811055e73f2c857389427e55464a87a13f3b2bb9b4e99059fed9b.
Aug 9, 2025, 5:57 AM CDTWind68 mphCHALCO9.6 mi
Record
  • Aug 9, 2025, 5:57 AM CDT. Wind, 68 mph, CHALCO, 9.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1285989.
Aug 9, 2025, 5:59 AM CDTWind64 mph2 NNE Boys Town3.9 mi
Record
  • Aug 9, 2025, 5:59 AM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, 2 NNE Boys Town, 3.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:c9330bb359f7837e17977bc104284180cb106b4f1b9642e5a8373fc6d5fdfd07.
Aug 9, 2025, 6:00 AM CDTWind62 mph4 ENE Elkhorn6.9 mi
Record
  • Aug 9, 2025, 6:00 AM CDT. Wind, 62 mph, 4 ENE Elkhorn, 6.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:309fad032d602985e7f343096d41ab39fd5e0007fd062cb89344d1af4626d2ff.
Aug 9, 2025, 6:04 AM CDTWind83 mph3 NE Boys Town2.3 mi
Record
  • Aug 9, 2025, 6:04 AM CDT. Wind, 83 mph, 3 NE Boys Town, 2.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:96d8c6e58a9794b391d175c6965cfbe6350c8cb33790b4ef1ee7309af6247ae9.
Aug 9, 2025, 6:08 AM CDTWind62 mph6 SSE Fort Calhoun7.9 mi
Record
  • Aug 9, 2025, 6:08 AM CDT. Wind, 62 mph, 6 SSE Fort Calhoun, 7.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:eb26fb53985ee7619f9858a1fd8b6567e46845805b0d15dc522870cec2c8df61.
Aug 9, 2025, 6:11 AM CDTWind65 mph4 SE Bennington5 mi
Record
  • Aug 9, 2025, 6:11 AM CDT. Wind, 65 mph, 4 SE Bennington, 5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:ebd5a8cf0e31f4fd1cc0c417f3b2aa0bf9c383ec4041f174f298c50080b325c9.
Aug 9, 2025, 6:16 AM CDTWind70 mph2 WSW Bennington9.4 mi
Record
  • Aug 9, 2025, 6:16 AM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, 2 WSW Bennington, 9.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:9c6d9107899b1f3b65cff628d7f4db155752f809cf80ad7b18346255fa4df8dc.
Aug 9, 2025, 6:20 AM CDTWind68 mph2 S Bennington7.7 mi
Record
  • Aug 9, 2025, 6:20 AM CDT. Wind, 68 mph, 2 S Bennington, 7.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:bc54b5ddfbd36f128a6a6b8b51ab18a81a5a4f1b15a791c2306d2cf3bbe81eb3.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.