Pilot Index / Omaha / Jul 7, 2025

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Omaha, Nebraska on Jul 7, 2025

11 published severe reports within 9.7 mi of central Omaha on Jul 7, 2025.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 11. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 11 of 11 reports.

The city land-area radius is 6.7 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 6 S Fort Calhoun lsr:75b773e82683602b2576867c73a4d20f773d26b1edd79421665f497a9df3e9703 S Bennington lsr:2b188eacde4ddfd2f9dd60592b55a319700e28e4a821d315c0ea47ff1ed5c7454 NNW Omaha lsr:708a921f82a553f6da514a5acfc5d0f5a19f85a45b7d3532e5e0fadc2b9af3ffIRVINGTON ncei:1278720MILLARD ncei:12787243 ESE Papillion lsr:d6dcccb0e7cc3df7417dfc2ea7f58417fa59353fef07d5c459051b1b0c3f3ef8FT CROOK ncei:12787323 WSW Millard lsr:2c56fd6cd0853579db38a3e3aa1da6e49b2158eb44c393a870f2dc8cefaff820OMAHA MILLARD ARPT ncei:12787303 W Millard lsr:282c0a3a04ef67997d58686579dac8a621d3c6fd7a5dbd41cf14c391deee5873OMAHA MILLARD ARPT ncei:1278728 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group24 Reports in This Group4 Omaha 6.7 mi9.7 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jul 7, 2025, 10:00 PM CDTWind58 mph6 S Fort Calhoun7.9 mi
Record
  • Jul 7, 2025, 10:00 PM CDT. Wind, 58 mph, 6 S Fort Calhoun, 7.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:75b773e82683602b2576867c73a4d20f773d26b1edd79421665f497a9df3e970.
Jul 7, 2025, 10:03 PM CDTWind58 mph3 S Bennington6.8 mi
Record
  • Jul 7, 2025, 10:03 PM CDT. Wind, 58 mph, 3 S Bennington, 6.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:2b188eacde4ddfd2f9dd60592b55a319700e28e4a821d315c0ea47ff1ed5c745.
Jul 7, 2025, 10:09 PM CDTWind67 mph4 NNW Omaha4 mi
Record
  • Jul 7, 2025, 10:09 PM CDT. Wind, 67 mph, 4 NNW Omaha, 4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:708a921f82a553f6da514a5acfc5d0f5a19f85a45b7d3532e5e0fadc2b9af3ff.
Jul 7, 2025, 10:09 PM CDTWind67 mphIRVINGTON4 mi
Record
  • Jul 7, 2025, 10:09 PM CDT. Wind, 67 mph, IRVINGTON, 4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1278720.
Jul 7, 2025, 10:10 PM CDTWind60 mphMILLARD3.8 mi
Record
  • Jul 7, 2025, 10:10 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, MILLARD, 3.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1278724.
Jul 7, 2025, 10:14 PM CDTWind59 mph3 ESE Papillion9.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 7, 2025, 10:14 PM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, 3 ESE Papillion, 9.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:d6dcccb0e7cc3df7417dfc2ea7f58417fa59353fef07d5c459051b1b0c3f3ef8.
Jul 7, 2025, 10:14 PM CDTWind59 mphFT CROOK9.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 7, 2025, 10:14 PM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, FT CROOK, 9.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1278732.
Jul 7, 2025, 10:16 PM CDTWind62 mph3 WSW Millard8.8 mi
Record
  • Jul 7, 2025, 10:16 PM CDT. Wind, 62 mph, 3 WSW Millard, 8.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:2c56fd6cd0853579db38a3e3aa1da6e49b2158eb44c393a870f2dc8cefaff820.
Jul 7, 2025, 10:16 PM CDTWind62 mphOMAHA MILLARD ARPT8.8 mi
Record
  • Jul 7, 2025, 10:16 PM CDT. Wind, 62 mph, OMAHA MILLARD ARPT, 8.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1278730.
Jul 7, 2025, 10:17 PM CDTWind59 mph3 W Millard9.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 7, 2025, 10:17 PM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, 3 W Millard, 9.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:282c0a3a04ef67997d58686579dac8a621d3c6fd7a5dbd41cf14c391deee5873.
Jul 7, 2025, 10:17 PM CDTWind59 mphOMAHA MILLARD ARPT9.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 7, 2025, 10:17 PM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, OMAHA MILLARD ARPT, 9.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1278728.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.