Pilot Index / Omaha / Jul 31, 2024

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Omaha, Nebraska on Jul 31, 2024

7 published severe reports within 9.7 mi of central Omaha on Jul 31, 2024.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 7. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 7 of 7 reports.

The city land-area radius is 6.7 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 3 W Millard lsr:c501c8d2b70eec26f97ac85995c4ee214c4cef949e4159267939686c10897a812 SW Papillion lsr:cc7fa044e2eeb4b2f3cda29d36f17412aa294ec3b35d551614454b3af69843672 E Elkhorn lsr:acfdb64e77b05e90b172dd5511465edc409da7f9f481a19adda365e82b928af0LAKE MANAWA ncei:12067241 W Omaha lsr:da2943cff7ec9da4b3649916eddca4425bbb42955c3809b60e2e6126097afd9d7 ENE Omaha lsr:ed6cb148a38eaef5e5c7a45d65139d5ee2f50a91f499c88443502ee6faf3d36b7 ENE Omaha lsr:2595ad4c364c7862e67f572f1b27e8c9c2d0fcca7c93f766a34adb0960370c7b 2 Reports in This Group2 Omaha 6.7 mi9.7 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jul 31, 2024, 5:32 PM CDTWind75 mph3 W Millard9.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 31, 2024, 5:32 PM CDT. Wind, 75 mph, 3 W Millard, 9.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:c501c8d2b70eec26f97ac85995c4ee214c4cef949e4159267939686c10897a81.
Jul 31, 2024, 5:43 PM CDTWind80 mph2 SW Papillion8.5 mi
Record
  • Jul 31, 2024, 5:43 PM CDT. Wind, 80 mph, 2 SW Papillion, 8.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:cc7fa044e2eeb4b2f3cda29d36f17412aa294ec3b35d551614454b3af6984367.
Jul 31, 2024, 5:44 PM CDTWind77 mph2 E Elkhorn7.2 mi
Record
  • Jul 31, 2024, 5:44 PM CDT. Wind, 77 mph, 2 E Elkhorn, 7.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:acfdb64e77b05e90b172dd5511465edc409da7f9f481a19adda365e82b928af0.
Jul 31, 2024, 5:48 PM CDTWind90 mphLAKE MANAWA8.3 mi
Record
  • Jul 31, 2024, 5:48 PM CDT. Wind, 90 mph, LAKE MANAWA, 8.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1206724.
Jul 31, 2024, 5:50 PM CDTWind68 mph1 W Omaha1.3 mi
Record
  • Jul 31, 2024, 5:50 PM CDT. Wind, 68 mph, 1 W Omaha, 1.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:da2943cff7ec9da4b3649916eddca4425bbb42955c3809b60e2e6126097afd9d.
Jul 31, 2024, 6:05 PM CDTWind87 mph7 ENE Omaha8.9 mi
Record
  • Jul 31, 2024, 6:05 PM CDT. Wind, 87 mph, 7 ENE Omaha, 8.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:ed6cb148a38eaef5e5c7a45d65139d5ee2f50a91f499c88443502ee6faf3d36b.
Jul 31, 2024, 6:08 PM CDTWind90 mph7 ENE Omaha8.9 mi
Record
  • Jul 31, 2024, 6:08 PM CDT. Wind, 90 mph, 7 ENE Omaha, 8.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:2595ad4c364c7862e67f572f1b27e8c9c2d0fcca7c93f766a34adb0960370c7b.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.