Pilot Index / Omaha / Jun 25, 2024

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Omaha, Nebraska on Jun 25, 2024

51 published severe reports within 9.7 mi of central Omaha on Jun 25, 2024.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 46. Wind reports: 5. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 40 of 51 reports.

The city land-area radius is 6.7 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N SOUTH OMAHA ncei:11985143 W Council Bluffs lsr:09eb120b967dfc4a143a1d958c2952ad6dcbd6d31e49f9bd3a62e85d7314c511COUNCIL BLUFFS ncei:11986292 WSW Council Bluffs lsr:da7a363e28d8e7d1085b447b9d2ce3b29c0a7386f8c5cd1d5eb731b76dc5abe24 ESE Omaha lsr:b6906edeb27b85e322a3837940e1de0efe3957a81bd5d77178d1f067e0b612574 N Bellevue lsr:5b62ac5c05c0b84a9dfc9dd853376aac826e402333b184b74d647f98c1cdb0e2SOUTH OMAHA ARPT ncei:11985174 E Ralston lsr:2843e0c268808d786fc3d850df9fd1770d13fcd5db3ec10a08d83ab220a96a0b2 NNW Bellevue lsr:33706fbcddd16f68c27ad8e51770fdda25f591fdca19e64dc93b560e22f6c6ceLa Vista lsr:06a4c1f9a7d4aa27f9b16e556e0b4a458e7036be013f868fc43e43fc5950fa28RALSTON ncei:1198518SOUTH OMAHA ARPT ncei:11985201 NW La Vista lsr:f14f8d294ed35aed3d69439ca34f79acb200c84753cf011284a31fc8ab463e692 E Ralston lsr:432549767158978cc6426e503f7e3c396d709f434a0bb047932ae3356d9788f71 E La Vista lsr:1e5d97397db6b124d8a8f25b6309473d944e8208e246d0ecbbbb08c07df70c112 NE Ralston lsr:d69650f1ae11eea18a464299bed86637780784ec7db589b499647c3db800d1c21 SE La Vista lsr:9734e61a68b202e104a760bee11e320b2a6e912ab475d94b5404acdd23bdc3ad3 NW Bellevue lsr:ef315f4c10d9e233b79ac00ee909ad2157cc6a8c0c45074733e53af8106cdb852 E Papillion lsr:6d3d396e6f29a27df685b8755c6250bdbc5a84d7daba6c72594f477f532decd81 S La Vista lsr:78cc764059b450be789fd68b86ca3d342192b0026b502550e9ac4716072ff8b92 NNW Bellevue lsr:081bc00f1dc2490a4a246644b941193c9cd105754d5a60459c8b342e12bb7cc12 E Papillion lsr:57cdc65fc80b25fe2d9d15374cadc990f3571e20d0da9d123a966687fc6a9ead2 E Papillion lsr:3e18312048c8bb0e2fb189935a3ff6f5ff39f173809e5f414f9b4bcb65f5667c2 E Papillion lsr:930e99607085c3faf8ce4b38dc9798c80097da322b85557f3903b7db72dea22e1 ENE Papillion lsr:a67ef6d1325611c7b9b7d365499ea7cf52c439d0a27041b21e9f0a64a84145a02 E Papillion lsr:8c1c3969740de07bd6df4e36816ef25487cd05bd644349843b0b3e9b55a4dc943 E La Vista lsr:6cfd03b8fc806ca5a3911eb8e97090b4ed28bef0696800f63c24603b22848d4e1 E Papillion lsr:84cc33892af805a591ad7db26cd38fc31fce090f50c230bdf002366e25e18267La Vista lsr:27a5ee4a4e8c286217951a185f3e3207d6d4c5a48775769b59e0b8d1aeffda442 E Papillion lsr:d36ebf9a94288bfe272ad5a382c5f72e734ffa97ce95eb6869ce4290ff3e90672 E Papillion lsr:04b206c666110c2e25cdd4b1500b9df9c9e3f0a1c8a5e6d88a244103a4040e231 W Bellevue lsr:a43ac6a110d5738c19f8cc4bb78008db21ce818d08ce89e3c963dcb6bd9b6f3c3 E Papillion lsr:32f32efecc2a01e9a9f28f8cfd50012af58dece3488e77fada1d70aad64704722 E Papillion lsr:4849e5b636c103f9c2b7a9a3ad9cdb9678b82a1d9c9f38c6bb6724873fa0dfd42 ENE Papillion lsr:8cd52fd93952606f51a544728794c9dd3bb713610baaf7f0045149ad6fe24fddCOUNCIL BLUFFS ncei:11986314 E Omaha lsr:b4018dbd4bdb854cca24f7750ebca6615b7e1d250823ec7329d3106e8ae43ed42 E Papillion lsr:fe88814a82bc6e24e0503dce3d4b3b0472e7cfd07c6aec0efdb8bb86189d286b3 WSW Bellevue lsr:db1ce8504181feac10b9c6ae8f4cbdb66119fdc7ea694462b206c8f72b62cdf42 S Papillion lsr:9dd10cc875af40b36912f2593ea7da11a48bc17551df6d63ee55e615c3b02081 3 Reports in This Group38 Reports in This Group824 Reports in This Group24 Omaha 6.7 mi9.7 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jun 25, 2024, 5:09 PM CDTHail2.50 inSOUTH OMAHA6.5 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 5:09 PM CDT. Hail, 2.50 in, SOUTH OMAHA, 6.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1198514.
Jun 25, 2024, 5:12 PM CDTHail1.50 in3 W Council Bluffs7.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 5:12 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, 3 W Council Bluffs, 7.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:09eb120b967dfc4a143a1d958c2952ad6dcbd6d31e49f9bd3a62e85d7314c511.
Jun 25, 2024, 5:13 PM CDTHail2.50 inCOUNCIL BLUFFS8.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 5:13 PM CDT. Hail, 2.50 in, COUNCIL BLUFFS, 8.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1198629.
Jun 25, 2024, 5:15 PM CDTHail2.50 in2 WSW Council Bluffs9 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 5:15 PM CDT. Hail, 2.50 in, 2 WSW Council Bluffs, 9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:da7a363e28d8e7d1085b447b9d2ce3b29c0a7386f8c5cd1d5eb731b76dc5abe2.
Jun 25, 2024, 5:19 PM CDTHail1.00 in4 ESE Omaha6.5 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 5:19 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 4 ESE Omaha, 6.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:b6906edeb27b85e322a3837940e1de0efe3957a81bd5d77178d1f067e0b61257.
Jun 25, 2024, 5:26 PM CDTHail2.50 in4 N Bellevue7.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 5:26 PM CDT. Hail, 2.50 in, 4 N Bellevue, 7.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:5b62ac5c05c0b84a9dfc9dd853376aac826e402333b184b74d647f98c1cdb0e2.
Jun 25, 2024, 5:27 PM CDTHail2.50 inSOUTH OMAHA ARPT7.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 5:27 PM CDT. Hail, 2.50 in, SOUTH OMAHA ARPT, 7.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1198517.
Jun 25, 2024, 5:35 PM CDTHail2.00 in4 E Ralston6.1 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 5:35 PM CDT. Hail, 2.00 in, 4 E Ralston, 6.1 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:2843e0c268808d786fc3d850df9fd1770d13fcd5db3ec10a08d83ab220a96a0b.
Jun 25, 2024, 5:42 PM CDTHail2.50 in2 NNW Bellevue8.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 5:42 PM CDT. Hail, 2.50 in, 2 NNW Bellevue, 8.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:33706fbcddd16f68c27ad8e51770fdda25f591fdca19e64dc93b560e22f6c6ce.
Jun 25, 2024, 5:45 PM CDTHail1.00 inLa Vista5.2 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 5:45 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, La Vista, 5.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:06a4c1f9a7d4aa27f9b16e556e0b4a458e7036be013f868fc43e43fc5950fa28.
Jun 25, 2024, 5:45 PM CDTHail1.00 inRALSTON4.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 5:45 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, RALSTON, 4.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1198518.
Jun 25, 2024, 5:47 PM CDTHail4.50 inSOUTH OMAHA ARPT5.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 5:47 PM CDT. Hail, 4.50 in, SOUTH OMAHA ARPT, 5.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1198520.
Jun 25, 2024, 5:51 PM CDTHail1.00 in1 NW La Vista5 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 5:51 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 1 NW La Vista, 5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:f14f8d294ed35aed3d69439ca34f79acb200c84753cf011284a31fc8ab463e69.
Jun 25, 2024, 5:52 PM CDTHail1.75 in2 E Ralston5.5 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 5:52 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, 2 E Ralston, 5.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:432549767158978cc6426e503f7e3c396d709f434a0bb047932ae3356d9788f7.
Jun 25, 2024, 5:54 PM CDTHail2.25 in1 E La Vista6.1 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 5:54 PM CDT. Hail, 2.25 in, 1 E La Vista, 6.1 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:1e5d97397db6b124d8a8f25b6309473d944e8208e246d0ecbbbb08c07df70c11.
Jun 25, 2024, 5:54 PM CDTHail1.00 in2 NE Ralston2.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 5:54 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 2 NE Ralston, 2.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:d69650f1ae11eea18a464299bed86637780784ec7db589b499647c3db800d1c2.
Jun 25, 2024, 5:56 PM CDTHail2.00 in1 SE La Vista6.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 5:56 PM CDT. Hail, 2.00 in, 1 SE La Vista, 6.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:9734e61a68b202e104a760bee11e320b2a6e912ab475d94b5404acdd23bdc3ad.
Jun 25, 2024, 5:56 PM CDTHail1.50 in3 NW Bellevue7 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 5:56 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, 3 NW Bellevue, 7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:ef315f4c10d9e233b79ac00ee909ad2157cc6a8c0c45074733e53af8106cdb85.
Jun 25, 2024, 5:57 PM CDTHail2.75 in2 E Papillion7.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 5:57 PM CDT. Hail, 2.75 in, 2 E Papillion, 7.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:6d3d396e6f29a27df685b8755c6250bdbc5a84d7daba6c72594f477f532decd8.
Jun 25, 2024, 5:57 PM CDTHail2.75 in1 S La Vista5.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 5:57 PM CDT. Hail, 2.75 in, 1 S La Vista, 5.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:78cc764059b450be789fd68b86ca3d342192b0026b502550e9ac4716072ff8b9.
Jun 25, 2024, 5:58 PM CDTHail4.50 in2 NNW Bellevue8.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 5:58 PM CDT. Hail, 4.50 in, 2 NNW Bellevue, 8.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:081bc00f1dc2490a4a246644b941193c9cd105754d5a60459c8b342e12bb7cc1.
Jun 25, 2024, 5:58 PM CDTHail1.75 in2 E Papillion7.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 5:58 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, 2 E Papillion, 7.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:57cdc65fc80b25fe2d9d15374cadc990f3571e20d0da9d123a966687fc6a9ead.
Jun 25, 2024, 5:59 PM CDTHail2.00 in2 E Papillion7.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 5:59 PM CDT. Hail, 2.00 in, 2 E Papillion, 7.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:3e18312048c8bb0e2fb189935a3ff6f5ff39f173809e5f414f9b4bcb65f5667c.
Jun 25, 2024, 6:01 PM CDTHail2.50 in2 E Papillion7.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 6:01 PM CDT. Hail, 2.50 in, 2 E Papillion, 7.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:930e99607085c3faf8ce4b38dc9798c80097da322b85557f3903b7db72dea22e.
Jun 25, 2024, 6:01 PM CDTHail1.75 in1 ENE Papillion7.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 6:01 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, 1 ENE Papillion, 7.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:a67ef6d1325611c7b9b7d365499ea7cf52c439d0a27041b21e9f0a64a84145a0.
Jun 25, 2024, 6:02 PM CDTHail1.75 in2 E Papillion7.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 6:02 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, 2 E Papillion, 7.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:8c1c3969740de07bd6df4e36816ef25487cd05bd644349843b0b3e9b55a4dc94.
Jun 25, 2024, 6:03 PM CDTHail1.75 in3 E La Vista7.2 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 6:03 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, 3 E La Vista, 7.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:6cfd03b8fc806ca5a3911eb8e97090b4ed28bef0696800f63c24603b22848d4e.
Jun 25, 2024, 6:03 PM CDTHail1.00 in1 E Papillion7.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 6:03 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 1 E Papillion, 7.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:84cc33892af805a591ad7db26cd38fc31fce090f50c230bdf002366e25e18267.
Jun 25, 2024, 6:04 PM CDTHail3.00 inLa Vista5.1 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 6:04 PM CDT. Hail, 3.00 in, La Vista, 5.1 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:27a5ee4a4e8c286217951a185f3e3207d6d4c5a48775769b59e0b8d1aeffda44.
Jun 25, 2024, 6:05 PM CDTHail3.00 in2 E Papillion7.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 6:05 PM CDT. Hail, 3.00 in, 2 E Papillion, 7.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:d36ebf9a94288bfe272ad5a382c5f72e734ffa97ce95eb6869ce4290ff3e9067.
Jun 25, 2024, 6:06 PM CDTHail1.00 in2 E Papillion7.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 6:06 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 2 E Papillion, 7.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:04b206c666110c2e25cdd4b1500b9df9c9e3f0a1c8a5e6d88a244103a4040e23.
Jun 25, 2024, 6:06 PM CDTHail1.25 in1 W Bellevue9.2 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 6:06 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, 1 W Bellevue, 9.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:a43ac6a110d5738c19f8cc4bb78008db21ce818d08ce89e3c963dcb6bd9b6f3c.
Jun 25, 2024, 6:10 PM CDTHail2.50 in3 E Papillion8.1 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 6:10 PM CDT. Hail, 2.50 in, 3 E Papillion, 8.1 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:32f32efecc2a01e9a9f28f8cfd50012af58dece3488e77fada1d70aad6470472.
Jun 25, 2024, 6:10 PM CDTHail2.75 in2 E Papillion7.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 6:10 PM CDT. Hail, 2.75 in, 2 E Papillion, 7.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:4849e5b636c103f9c2b7a9a3ad9cdb9678b82a1d9c9f38c6bb6724873fa0dfd4.
Jun 25, 2024, 6:11 PM CDTHail3.50 in2 ENE Papillion7.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 6:11 PM CDT. Hail, 3.50 in, 2 ENE Papillion, 7.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:8cd52fd93952606f51a544728794c9dd3bb713610baaf7f0045149ad6fe24fdd.
Jun 25, 2024, 6:15 PM CDTHail1.00 inCOUNCIL BLUFFS9.5 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 6:15 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, COUNCIL BLUFFS, 9.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1198631.
Jun 25, 2024, 6:16 PM CDTHail1.00 in4 E Omaha6.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 6:16 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 4 E Omaha, 6.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:b4018dbd4bdb854cca24f7750ebca6615b7e1d250823ec7329d3106e8ae43ed4.
Jun 25, 2024, 6:18 PM CDTHail1.00 in2 E Papillion7.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 6:18 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 2 E Papillion, 7.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:fe88814a82bc6e24e0503dce3d4b3b0472e7cfd07c6aec0efdb8bb86189d286b.
Jun 25, 2024, 6:36 PM CDTHail1.00 in3 WSW Bellevue9.5 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 6:36 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 3 WSW Bellevue, 9.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:db1ce8504181feac10b9c6ae8f4cbdb66119fdc7ea694462b206c8f72b62cdf4.
Jun 25, 2024, 6:57 PM CDTHail2.00 in2 S Papillion9.2 mi
Record
  • Jun 25, 2024, 6:57 PM CDT. Hail, 2.00 in, 2 S Papillion, 9.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:9dd10cc875af40b36912f2593ea7da11a48bc17551df6d63ee55e615c3b02081.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.