Pilot Index / Omaha / May 25, 2024

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Omaha, Nebraska on May 25, 2024

5 published severe reports within 9.7 mi of central Omaha on May 25, 2024.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 5. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 5 of 5 reports.

The city land-area radius is 6.7 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N BOYS TOWN ncei:11811407 ENE Omaha lsr:70f4f6f855178e527d1fa1be3c090aa18ee975c321df4544919f48ed07d0c387(OMA)EPPLEY FLD OMAH ncei:11811412 N Ralston lsr:f16c686c4b041a78e179cb33783294528a306ce256725b4823ae8b54c5d443dcRALSTON ncei:1181142 2 Reports in This Group2 Omaha 6.7 mi9.7 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
May 25, 2024, 11:30 PM CDTWind60 mphBOYS TOWN2.5 mi
Record
  • May 25, 2024, 11:30 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, BOYS TOWN, 2.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1181140.
May 25, 2024, 11:40 PM CDTWind64 mph7 ENE Omaha8.9 mi
Record
  • May 25, 2024, 11:40 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, 7 ENE Omaha, 8.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:70f4f6f855178e527d1fa1be3c090aa18ee975c321df4544919f48ed07d0c387.
May 25, 2024, 11:40 PM CDTWind64 mph(OMA)EPPLEY FLD OMAH9.3 mi
Record
  • May 25, 2024, 11:40 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, (OMA)EPPLEY FLD OMAH, 9.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1181141.
May 25, 2024, 11:47 PM CDTWind70 mph2 N Ralston2.6 mi
Record
  • May 25, 2024, 11:47 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, 2 N Ralston, 2.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:f16c686c4b041a78e179cb33783294528a306ce256725b4823ae8b54c5d443dc.
May 25, 2024, 11:47 PM CDTWind70 mphRALSTON2.6 mi
Record
  • May 25, 2024, 11:47 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, RALSTON, 2.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1181142.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.