Pilot Index / Omaha / May 24, 2024

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Omaha, Nebraska on May 24, 2024

14 published severe reports within 9.7 mi of central Omaha on May 24, 2024.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 13. Tornado reports: 1.

The table and map show 14 of 14 reports.

The city land-area radius is 6.7 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N ELKHORN ncei:11811253 NE Boys Town lsr:dc899a2fec979d954cc1f84746646b78ce29c413a0e4867c1b46805348f92d3aBOYS TOWN ncei:1181120LA VISTA ncei:11812656 S Fort Calhoun lsr:82fa9c89ebb53e50c9f08b095fda0395e7200090322ac63cf9a8477c8ade9fbcDELBOT ncei:1181126SOUTH OMAHA ncei:1181128OMAHA ncei:11811293 SE Papillion lsr:c14fec7a96994076b3fec44df23570444cb0225aacb2861d165b8465165ca0083 ESE Papillion lsr:2995c6077ae3c5b3a1b35a0dd6035a260374e7538d8aabc004bfa1efed8144e97 ENE Omaha lsr:fab60b0802c4a5d5ce29bb6f063af0706af8fcb5b4f3723eae0f2d6f8f8c4c57(OMA)EPPLEY FLD OMAH ncei:1181131PAPILLION ncei:1181132PAPILLION ncei:1181135 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group2 Omaha 6.7 mi9.7 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
May 24, 2024, 2:25 AM CDTWind70 mphELKHORN7.8 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2024, 2:25 AM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, ELKHORN, 7.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1181125.
May 24, 2024, 2:30 AM CDTWind60 mph3 NE Boys Town2.2 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2024, 2:30 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 3 NE Boys Town, 2.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:dc899a2fec979d954cc1f84746646b78ce29c413a0e4867c1b46805348f92d3a.
May 24, 2024, 2:30 AM CDTWind60 mphBOYS TOWN3.2 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2024, 2:30 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, BOYS TOWN, 3.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1181120.
May 24, 2024, 2:32 AM CDTTornadoLA VISTA9.7 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2024, 2:32 AM CDT. Tornado, LA VISTA, 9.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1181265.
May 24, 2024, 2:34 AM CDTWind63 mph6 S Fort Calhoun7.9 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2024, 2:34 AM CDT. Wind, 63 mph, 6 S Fort Calhoun, 7.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:82fa9c89ebb53e50c9f08b095fda0395e7200090322ac63cf9a8477c8ade9fbc.
May 24, 2024, 2:34 AM CDTWind63 mphDELBOT5.2 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2024, 2:34 AM CDT. Wind, 63 mph, DELBOT, 5.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1181126.
May 24, 2024, 2:38 AM CDTWind75 mphSOUTH OMAHA5 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2024, 2:38 AM CDT. Wind, 75 mph, SOUTH OMAHA, 5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1181128.
May 24, 2024, 2:38 AM CDTWind70 mphOMAHA5.2 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2024, 2:38 AM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, OMAHA, 5.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1181129.
May 24, 2024, 2:40 AM CDTWind77 mph3 SE Papillion9.7 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2024, 2:40 AM CDT. Wind, 77 mph, 3 SE Papillion, 9.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:c14fec7a96994076b3fec44df23570444cb0225aacb2861d165b8465165ca008.
May 24, 2024, 2:41 AM CDTWind82 mph3 ESE Papillion9.7 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2024, 2:41 AM CDT. Wind, 82 mph, 3 ESE Papillion, 9.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:2995c6077ae3c5b3a1b35a0dd6035a260374e7538d8aabc004bfa1efed8144e9.
May 24, 2024, 2:41 AM CDTWind63 mph7 ENE Omaha8.9 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2024, 2:41 AM CDT. Wind, 63 mph, 7 ENE Omaha, 8.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:fab60b0802c4a5d5ce29bb6f063af0706af8fcb5b4f3723eae0f2d6f8f8c4c57.
May 24, 2024, 2:41 AM CDTWind63 mph(OMA)EPPLEY FLD OMAH9.3 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2024, 2:41 AM CDT. Wind, 63 mph, (OMA)EPPLEY FLD OMAH, 9.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1181131.
May 24, 2024, 2:41 AM CDTWind82 mphPAPILLION8.1 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2024, 2:41 AM CDT. Wind, 82 mph, PAPILLION, 8.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1181132.
May 24, 2024, 2:45 AM CDTWind85 mphPAPILLION7.9 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2024, 2:45 AM CDT. Wind, 85 mph, PAPILLION, 7.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1181135.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.