Pilot Index / Omaha / May 21, 2024

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Omaha, Nebraska on May 21, 2024

22 published severe reports within 9.7 mi of central Omaha on May 21, 2024.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 19. Wind reports: 3. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 22 of 22 reports.

The city land-area radius is 6.7 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N BENNINGTON ncei:11810083 SW Bennington lsr:8ab471fbbed5926232e121f9fe0154e269b94ac6c1d2ae488b17b66d78245c584 NE Elkhorn lsr:93fe047bc4b06af57cc0f2ebb40128d0d34af91813bf2f5ea4171db99579d9923 SW Bennington lsr:af919fe64a9d1da43a3def625e7190b2beffc7541e4e704c6556f0b9bcc9d0af2 S Bennington lsr:2d996db749eff543aee3c98b681bbe1b20a13b4c7a79202f399b920ce069e7171 NW Bennington lsr:9b1b350351c52738b90663ad24c3da5788e4a44c34ae5e56732d77b9647d10373 SE Bennington lsr:3495f92ea81479c6cc6ae3729e19e4aeafe469d783a744a258aaf2168d40a8f93 WNW Boys Town lsr:7e2a480355944e95c5e81f4830e99e0259bf6286b575a0f4ce6c746ecb18914cBennington lsr:a72e2c1de00995a9be51e312a59bf0291aff1935759e92089cb6097afe478d0b2 SE Elkhorn lsr:a3cbeca36a0d7df8bf537e27d1d373293cd9436e0c25196dd42fb5d2898c6da13 SSW Bennington lsr:3b9c1e8f5e2b3e1f0fbd085ef6319272bc892e8954de2c4f5891a9834ae12ad4OMAHA ncei:11810181 W Omaha lsr:bd729ac4488de7d5c41ce108ced7305c434758cd9e653148d4ec88043b9f0e482 W Omaha lsr:cbc6c4bd0c6cd1f90deee4ff0423066a7d3a758e84f209fe8269bbadee9082642 N Council Bluffs lsr:08d9cdd63cc2bebfe73849e823769bf3b4fb6e7e019d9344685ae5d0e6c5a0701 WSW Omaha lsr:2b348a457d8ca894331b3cbb825219398e750963a63aeccf7c362a70fad152a1OMAHA ncei:11810201 WSW Omaha lsr:caa262c7ff5c5aacc480d881f80ad7a3cfa90923ccf4fc67d295605aee73ccf6OMAHA ncei:1181022BENNINGTON ncei:11810362 W Ralston lsr:a9917c05fe99f4772e9131391997aa35de4a4ce883758c68e92cb4343aae62adRALSTON ncei:1181035 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group26 Reports in This Group67 Reports in This Group7 Omaha 6.7 mi9.7 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
May 21, 2024, 5:27 AM CDTHail1.75 inBENNINGTON8.8 mi
Record
  • May 21, 2024, 5:27 AM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, BENNINGTON, 8.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1181008.
May 21, 2024, 5:29 AM CDTHail1.25 in3 SW Bennington7.6 mi
Record
  • May 21, 2024, 5:29 AM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, 3 SW Bennington, 7.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:8ab471fbbed5926232e121f9fe0154e269b94ac6c1d2ae488b17b66d78245c58.
May 21, 2024, 5:30 AM CDTHail1.00 in4 NE Elkhorn7.3 mi
Record
  • May 21, 2024, 5:30 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 4 NE Elkhorn, 7.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:93fe047bc4b06af57cc0f2ebb40128d0d34af91813bf2f5ea4171db99579d992.
May 21, 2024, 5:30 AM CDTHail1.75 in3 SW Bennington7.6 mi
Record
  • May 21, 2024, 5:30 AM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, 3 SW Bennington, 7.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:af919fe64a9d1da43a3def625e7190b2beffc7541e4e704c6556f0b9bcc9d0af.
May 21, 2024, 5:33 AM CDTHail1.00 in2 S Bennington6.8 mi
Record
  • May 21, 2024, 5:33 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 2 S Bennington, 6.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:2d996db749eff543aee3c98b681bbe1b20a13b4c7a79202f399b920ce069e717.
May 21, 2024, 5:33 AM CDTHail1.00 in1 NW Bennington9.6 mi
Record
  • May 21, 2024, 5:33 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 1 NW Bennington, 9.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:9b1b350351c52738b90663ad24c3da5788e4a44c34ae5e56732d77b9647d1037.
May 21, 2024, 5:36 AM CDTHail1.00 in3 SE Bennington6.5 mi
Record
  • May 21, 2024, 5:36 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 3 SE Bennington, 6.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:3495f92ea81479c6cc6ae3729e19e4aeafe469d783a744a258aaf2168d40a8f9.
May 21, 2024, 5:36 AM CDTHail1.00 in3 WNW Boys Town6.7 mi
Record
  • May 21, 2024, 5:36 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 3 WNW Boys Town, 6.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:7e2a480355944e95c5e81f4830e99e0259bf6286b575a0f4ce6c746ecb18914c.
May 21, 2024, 5:37 AM CDTHail1.50 inBennington8.9 mi
Record
  • May 21, 2024, 5:37 AM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, Bennington, 8.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:a72e2c1de00995a9be51e312a59bf0291aff1935759e92089cb6097afe478d0b.
May 21, 2024, 5:40 AM CDTHail1.00 in2 SE Elkhorn8.1 mi
Record
  • May 21, 2024, 5:40 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 2 SE Elkhorn, 8.1 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:a3cbeca36a0d7df8bf537e27d1d373293cd9436e0c25196dd42fb5d2898c6da1.
May 21, 2024, 5:42 AM CDTHail1.25 in3 SSW Bennington7.7 mi
Record
  • May 21, 2024, 5:42 AM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, 3 SSW Bennington, 7.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:3b9c1e8f5e2b3e1f0fbd085ef6319272bc892e8954de2c4f5891a9834ae12ad4.
May 21, 2024, 5:57 AM CDTHail1.50 inOMAHA1.8 mi
Record
  • May 21, 2024, 5:57 AM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, OMAHA, 1.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1181018.
May 21, 2024, 6:00 AM CDTHail1.50 in1 W Omaha1.7 mi
Record
  • May 21, 2024, 6:00 AM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, 1 W Omaha, 1.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:bd729ac4488de7d5c41ce108ced7305c434758cd9e653148d4ec88043b9f0e48.
May 21, 2024, 6:02 AM CDTHail1.00 in2 W Omaha0.3 mi
Record
  • May 21, 2024, 6:02 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 2 W Omaha, 0.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:cbc6c4bd0c6cd1f90deee4ff0423066a7d3a758e84f209fe8269bbadee908264.
May 21, 2024, 6:12 AM CDTHail1.25 in2 N Council Bluffs9.5 mi
Record
  • May 21, 2024, 6:12 AM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, 2 N Council Bluffs, 9.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:08d9cdd63cc2bebfe73849e823769bf3b4fb6e7e019d9344685ae5d0e6c5a070.
May 21, 2024, 6:19 AM CDTWind60 mph1 WSW Omaha1.7 mi
Record
  • May 21, 2024, 6:19 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 1 WSW Omaha, 1.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:2b348a457d8ca894331b3cbb825219398e750963a63aeccf7c362a70fad152a1.
May 21, 2024, 6:19 AM CDTWind60 mphOMAHA1.9 mi
Record
  • May 21, 2024, 6:19 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, OMAHA, 1.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1181020.
May 21, 2024, 6:24 AM CDTHail1.00 in1 WSW Omaha1.7 mi
Record
  • May 21, 2024, 6:24 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 1 WSW Omaha, 1.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:caa262c7ff5c5aacc480d881f80ad7a3cfa90923ccf4fc67d295605aee73ccf6.
May 21, 2024, 6:24 AM CDTHail1.00 inOMAHA1.9 mi
Record
  • May 21, 2024, 6:24 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, OMAHA, 1.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1181022.
May 21, 2024, 1:27 PM CDTWind60 mphBENNINGTON7.5 mi
Record
  • May 21, 2024, 1:27 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, BENNINGTON, 7.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1181036.
May 21, 2024, 1:30 PM CDTHail1.00 in2 W Ralston3.9 mi
Record
  • May 21, 2024, 1:30 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 2 W Ralston, 3.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:a9917c05fe99f4772e9131391997aa35de4a4ce883758c68e92cb4343aae62ad.
May 21, 2024, 1:30 PM CDTHail1.00 inRALSTON4.4 mi
Record
  • May 21, 2024, 1:30 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, RALSTON, 4.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1181035.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.