Pilot Index / Omaha / Apr 26, 2024

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Omaha, Nebraska on Apr 26, 2024

24 published severe reports within 9.7 mi of central Omaha on Apr 26, 2024.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 15. Wind reports: 2. Tornado reports: 7.

The table and map show 24 of 24 reports.

The city land-area radius is 6.7 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 1 N Elkhorn lsr:da0435a382084ce2ecc2bfb53d2b2e6e6f91ac6088829ca466fb9169182dd7762 WSW Bennington lsr:4b8112d66a2d7ba507df76739f9d6ce9b71a9ef9479d370472cb921bfb3968892 WSW Bennington lsr:3ddb949f7509f833125be0da890638f6cca62e104dd5c321f18292f6f6f96d892 WSW La Vista lsr:e62f1f9da500061a349e48e3bf6a80940d9d0f8494f7faf8aea2c8d938a05c77LA VISTA ncei:11673552 SSW Papillion lsr:d0ed45b7781e7228061fb5e6d4d98abcb33a2c37e8568c7f5d2e370ea864a92a1 WNW Ralston lsr:e56745e68781e3e28db17456a0f61e3eaddb320ea685c07db05d67c1e31e3577PAPILLION ncei:1167358RALSTON ncei:11673592 W Papillion lsr:833c8b2c2e2af7d5bf4994459616de054af376d85e60643a8951ff594b727f89Papillion lsr:6dceaa3c6facd05ef09230697c7a83d752b0d27e5fa92e55d50b077f0359ffec1 SW Papillion lsr:526a20032d2c82dd300d7ed1d08c3d842187acff828dfc7ca2bf998f92adedb5MAY ncei:1167362COUNCIL BLUFFS ncei:11675141 NW Carter Lake lsr:2de53dbc745b79d46e7140cd4c1d1e851b6826b44b051f4ca2cd462be26bc8c05 NE Omaha lsr:5d3485f16804715170f2614d6405495d133e2d645ad7c51c2824965786f67a40Carter Lake lsr:bbe14dbe61984947bb1ccfccae15c384076a776610598fe27151b7a3404b620a1 NNE Omaha lsr:e297b17e28df50c571f32e6bd5187ac7bcf00cf4a4c3e6b7e58e5b9215fcc5e24 E Omaha lsr:63dd7678c26d49694853645a50402a25ccfc647cbc5ce93f16018e93c2d60cd01 ENE Papillion lsr:6c29a7c24d7916f566082dd2ac9088556240d2cd26cd9520e6b712a7661340fc(OMA)EPPLEY FLD OMAH ncei:11675707 ENE Omaha lsr:7febc099b03d2145c09da7d373816e22a4bb6fa7e1c9d1236ea7fdeca8bc954e(OMA)EPPLEY FLD OMAH ncei:11673647 ENE Omaha lsr:71c8eab2d01d5027aee9cb6b572e52bf67f9d61885bbc5c9e53b8b39ba79f143 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group28 Reports in This Group88 Reports in This Group8 Omaha 6.7 mi9.7 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Apr 26, 2024, 3:39 PM CDTTornado1 N Elkhorn9.4 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2024, 3:39 PM CDT. Tornado, 1 N Elkhorn, 9.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:da0435a382084ce2ecc2bfb53d2b2e6e6f91ac6088829ca466fb9169182dd776.
Apr 26, 2024, 3:55 PM CDTTornado2 WSW Bennington9.7 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2024, 3:55 PM CDT. Tornado, 2 WSW Bennington, 9.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:4b8112d66a2d7ba507df76739f9d6ce9b71a9ef9479d370472cb921bfb396889.
Apr 26, 2024, 4:00 PM CDTTornado2 WSW Bennington9.4 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2024, 4:00 PM CDT. Tornado, 2 WSW Bennington, 9.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:3ddb949f7509f833125be0da890638f6cca62e104dd5c321f18292f6f6f96d89.
Apr 26, 2024, 4:30 PM CDTHail1.00 in2 WSW La Vista5.8 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2024, 4:30 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 2 WSW La Vista, 5.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:e62f1f9da500061a349e48e3bf6a80940d9d0f8494f7faf8aea2c8d938a05c77.
Apr 26, 2024, 4:30 PM CDTHail1.00 inLA VISTA8.6 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2024, 4:30 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, LA VISTA, 8.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1167355.
Apr 26, 2024, 4:40 PM CDTHail1.00 in2 SSW Papillion9.2 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2024, 4:40 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 2 SSW Papillion, 9.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:d0ed45b7781e7228061fb5e6d4d98abcb33a2c37e8568c7f5d2e370ea864a92a.
Apr 26, 2024, 4:40 PM CDTHail1.00 in1 WNW Ralston3.6 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2024, 4:40 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 1 WNW Ralston, 3.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:e56745e68781e3e28db17456a0f61e3eaddb320ea685c07db05d67c1e31e3577.
Apr 26, 2024, 4:40 PM CDTHail2.00 inPAPILLION8.3 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2024, 4:40 PM CDT. Hail, 2.00 in, PAPILLION, 8.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1167358.
Apr 26, 2024, 4:40 PM CDTHail1.00 inRALSTON4 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2024, 4:40 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, RALSTON, 4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1167359.
Apr 26, 2024, 4:43 PM CDTHail1.75 in2 W Papillion7.9 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2024, 4:43 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, 2 W Papillion, 7.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:833c8b2c2e2af7d5bf4994459616de054af376d85e60643a8951ff594b727f89.
Apr 26, 2024, 4:45 PM CDTHail2.00 inPapillion7.8 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2024, 4:45 PM CDT. Hail, 2.00 in, Papillion, 7.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:6dceaa3c6facd05ef09230697c7a83d752b0d27e5fa92e55d50b077f0359ffec.
Apr 26, 2024, 4:47 PM CDTHail1.50 in1 SW Papillion8.5 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2024, 4:47 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, 1 SW Papillion, 8.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:526a20032d2c82dd300d7ed1d08c3d842187acff828dfc7ca2bf998f92adedb5.
Apr 26, 2024, 4:50 PM CDTHail1.75 inMAY6.6 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2024, 4:50 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, MAY, 6.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1167362.
Apr 26, 2024, 4:54 PM CDTTornadoCOUNCIL BLUFFS8 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2024, 4:54 PM CDT. Tornado, COUNCIL BLUFFS, 8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1167514.
Apr 26, 2024, 4:55 PM CDTHail1.75 in1 NW Carter Lake6.4 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2024, 4:55 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, 1 NW Carter Lake, 6.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:2de53dbc745b79d46e7140cd4c1d1e851b6826b44b051f4ca2cd462be26bc8c0.
Apr 26, 2024, 4:55 PM CDTHail1.75 in5 NE Omaha6.9 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2024, 4:55 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, 5 NE Omaha, 6.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:5d3485f16804715170f2614d6405495d133e2d645ad7c51c2824965786f67a40.
Apr 26, 2024, 4:55 PM CDTHail1.75 inCarter Lake7.7 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2024, 4:55 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, Carter Lake, 7.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:bbe14dbe61984947bb1ccfccae15c384076a776610598fe27151b7a3404b620a.
Apr 26, 2024, 4:55 PM CDTHail1.00 in1 NNE Omaha3 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2024, 4:55 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 1 NNE Omaha, 3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:e297b17e28df50c571f32e6bd5187ac7bcf00cf4a4c3e6b7e58e5b9215fcc5e2.
Apr 26, 2024, 4:56 PM CDTTornado4 E Omaha6.4 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2024, 4:56 PM CDT. Tornado, 4 E Omaha, 6.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:63dd7678c26d49694853645a50402a25ccfc647cbc5ce93f16018e93c2d60cd0.
Apr 26, 2024, 4:56 PM CDTHail1.00 in1 ENE Papillion7.3 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2024, 4:56 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 1 ENE Papillion, 7.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:6c29a7c24d7916f566082dd2ac9088556240d2cd26cd9520e6b712a7661340fc.
Apr 26, 2024, 4:57 PM CDTTornado(OMA)EPPLEY FLD OMAH8.2 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2024, 4:57 PM CDT. Tornado, (OMA)EPPLEY FLD OMAH, 8.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1167570.
Apr 26, 2024, 4:58 PM CDTTornado7 ENE Omaha9.4 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2024, 4:58 PM CDT. Tornado, 7 ENE Omaha, 9.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:7febc099b03d2145c09da7d373816e22a4bb6fa7e1c9d1236ea7fdeca8bc954e.
Apr 26, 2024, 5:00 PM CDTWind61 mph(OMA)EPPLEY FLD OMAH9.2 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2024, 5:00 PM CDT. Wind, 61 mph, (OMA)EPPLEY FLD OMAH, 9.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1167364.
Apr 26, 2024, 5:04 PM CDTWind61 mph7 ENE Omaha8.9 mi
Record
  • Apr 26, 2024, 5:04 PM CDT. Wind, 61 mph, 7 ENE Omaha, 8.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:71c8eab2d01d5027aee9cb6b572e52bf67f9d61885bbc5c9e53b8b39ba79f143.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.