Pilot Index / Omaha / Jul 12, 2023

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Omaha, Nebraska on Jul 12, 2023

15 published severe reports within 9.7 mi of central Omaha on Jul 12, 2023.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 15. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 15 of 15 reports.

The city land-area radius is 6.7 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 5 N Bennington lsr:6adc45bb06b0cf73d6e2b4cf44e3371b73bacaf7f4b411e3bd09603ada545e36BENNINGTON ncei:11114726 S Fort Calhoun lsr:34bda3aa4febc11adc51cf86137895c4a4a2b3a06c740b075e8be36707f8f57b(3NO)NORTH OMAHA ARP ncei:11114843 W Millard lsr:5dd813c646ed875f049a082ca0af75562fbaf09879c5cc60adffed34a2ad23f2OMAHA MILLARD ARPT ncei:1111494MILLARD ncei:11237637 ENE Omaha lsr:1aa240457e41af55435ea4aa9e8088e58ac0acf80a6570e84a21aca0622590a8(OMA)EPPLEY FLD OMAH ncei:11114964 N Omaha lsr:de1f53bb1b8762c79cb3b9e0a0622a0e54136bdced84f10de4d17b4e121385d8DELBOT ncei:1111497LA VISTA ncei:1111509SOUTH OMAHA ncei:11115132 SSW Papillion lsr:a9fa1f4ba191369c50fad6f4da2931dc64ed2d136bb0a59bd75472236a580ba4MILLARD ncei:1123758 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group2 Omaha 6.7 mi9.7 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jul 12, 2023, 5:59 AM CDTWind60 mph5 N Bennington9.2 mi
Record
  • Jul 12, 2023, 5:59 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 5 N Bennington, 9.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:6adc45bb06b0cf73d6e2b4cf44e3371b73bacaf7f4b411e3bd09603ada545e36.
Jul 12, 2023, 5:59 AM CDTWind60 mphBENNINGTON9.2 mi
Record
  • Jul 12, 2023, 5:59 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, BENNINGTON, 9.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1111472.
Jul 12, 2023, 6:09 AM CDTWind61 mph6 S Fort Calhoun7.1 mi
Record
  • Jul 12, 2023, 6:09 AM CDT. Wind, 61 mph, 6 S Fort Calhoun, 7.1 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:34bda3aa4febc11adc51cf86137895c4a4a2b3a06c740b075e8be36707f8f57b.
Jul 12, 2023, 6:09 AM CDTWind61 mph(3NO)NORTH OMAHA ARP7.1 mi
Record
  • Jul 12, 2023, 6:09 AM CDT. Wind, 61 mph, (3NO)NORTH OMAHA ARP, 7.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1111484.
Jul 12, 2023, 6:14 AM CDTWind59 mph3 W Millard9.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 12, 2023, 6:14 AM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, 3 W Millard, 9.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:5dd813c646ed875f049a082ca0af75562fbaf09879c5cc60adffed34a2ad23f2.
Jul 12, 2023, 6:14 AM CDTWind59 mphOMAHA MILLARD ARPT9.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 12, 2023, 6:14 AM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, OMAHA MILLARD ARPT, 9.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1111494.
Jul 12, 2023, 6:14 AM CDTWind59 mphMILLARD7.1 mi
Record
  • Jul 12, 2023, 6:14 AM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, MILLARD, 7.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1123763.
Jul 12, 2023, 6:16 AM CDTWind67 mph7 ENE Omaha8.4 mi
Record
  • Jul 12, 2023, 6:16 AM CDT. Wind, 67 mph, 7 ENE Omaha, 8.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:1aa240457e41af55435ea4aa9e8088e58ac0acf80a6570e84a21aca0622590a8.
Jul 12, 2023, 6:16 AM CDTWind67 mph(OMA)EPPLEY FLD OMAH8.4 mi
Record
  • Jul 12, 2023, 6:16 AM CDT. Wind, 67 mph, (OMA)EPPLEY FLD OMAH, 8.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1111496.
Jul 12, 2023, 6:19 AM CDTWind74 mph4 N Omaha4.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 12, 2023, 6:19 AM CDT. Wind, 74 mph, 4 N Omaha, 4.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:de1f53bb1b8762c79cb3b9e0a0622a0e54136bdced84f10de4d17b4e121385d8.
Jul 12, 2023, 6:19 AM CDTWind74 mphDELBOT4.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 12, 2023, 6:19 AM CDT. Wind, 74 mph, DELBOT, 4.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1111497.
Jul 12, 2023, 6:27 AM CDTWind70 mphLA VISTA8.5 mi
Record
  • Jul 12, 2023, 6:27 AM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, LA VISTA, 8.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1111509.
Jul 12, 2023, 6:32 AM CDTWind60 mphSOUTH OMAHA5.9 mi
Record
  • Jul 12, 2023, 6:32 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, SOUTH OMAHA, 5.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1111513.
Jul 12, 2023, 6:34 AM CDTWind62 mph2 SSW Papillion8.5 mi
Record
  • Jul 12, 2023, 6:34 AM CDT. Wind, 62 mph, 2 SSW Papillion, 8.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:a9fa1f4ba191369c50fad6f4da2931dc64ed2d136bb0a59bd75472236a580ba4.
Jul 12, 2023, 6:34 AM CDTWind62 mphMILLARD3.3 mi
Record
  • Jul 12, 2023, 6:34 AM CDT. Wind, 62 mph, MILLARD, 3.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1123758.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.