Pilot Index / Omaha / Jun 29, 2023

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Omaha, Nebraska on Jun 29, 2023

7 published severe reports within 9.7 mi of central Omaha on Jun 29, 2023.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 7. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 7 of 7 reports.

The city land-area radius is 6.7 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N IRVINGTON ncei:11077082 NNE Chalco lsr:4a3cfed9e0dc1477fe4a9bcc3a9232bee29c15f72ac0ed0a40d6749ab1ebbf8fMILLARD ncei:1107710NORTH OMAHA ncei:1107719NORTH OMAHA ncei:1107723MILLARD ncei:11077267 ENE Omaha lsr:f62acd0944b5566ca292d7695885017f27d1ccee2273c80c8c1f6e7fa9e2bef0 2 Reports in This Group2 Omaha 6.7 mi9.7 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jun 29, 2023, 7:25 AM CDTWind60 mphIRVINGTON3.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2023, 7:25 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, IRVINGTON, 3.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1107708.
Jun 29, 2023, 7:30 AM CDTWind60 mph2 NNE Chalco4.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2023, 7:30 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 2 NNE Chalco, 4.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:4a3cfed9e0dc1477fe4a9bcc3a9232bee29c15f72ac0ed0a40d6749ab1ebbf8f.
Jun 29, 2023, 7:30 AM CDTWind60 mphMILLARD4.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2023, 7:30 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, MILLARD, 4.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1107710.
Jun 29, 2023, 7:33 AM CDTWind60 mphNORTH OMAHA6.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2023, 7:33 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, NORTH OMAHA, 6.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1107719.
Jun 29, 2023, 7:35 AM CDTWind60 mphNORTH OMAHA6.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2023, 7:35 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, NORTH OMAHA, 6.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1107723.
Jun 29, 2023, 7:35 AM CDTWind60 mphMILLARD3.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2023, 7:35 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, MILLARD, 3.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1107726.
Jun 29, 2023, 7:42 AM CDTWind58 mph7 ENE Omaha8.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2023, 7:42 AM CDT. Wind, 58 mph, 7 ENE Omaha, 8.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:f62acd0944b5566ca292d7695885017f27d1ccee2273c80c8c1f6e7fa9e2bef0.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.