Pilot Index / Omaha / Aug 25, 2021

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Omaha, Nebraska on Aug 25, 2021

10 published severe reports within 9.7 mi of central Omaha on Aug 25, 2021.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 2. Wind reports: 8. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 10 of 10 reports.

The city land-area radius is 6.7 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 4 NNW OMAHA lsr:76657f27ffcc3f96121004adfc1c34956d58456c48f317899f8cddcbfed565e0IRVINGTON ncei:982623MILLARD ncei:982624MILLARD ncei:982626PAPILLION ncei:982628BENNINGTON ncei:982629SOUTH OMAHA ARPT ncei:9826352 E RALSTON lsr:e7504f966666b8aa7398f30b72c44f818b9ae0c6fd21bd7e6e9761430bb9576dMAY ncei:982638OMAHA ncei:982640 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group23 Reports in This Group3 Omaha 6.7 mi9.7 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Aug 25, 2021, 12:55 AM CDTWind64 mph4 NNW OMAHA3.3 mi
Record
  • Aug 25, 2021, 12:55 AM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, 4 NNW OMAHA, 3.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:76657f27ffcc3f96121004adfc1c34956d58456c48f317899f8cddcbfed565e0.
Aug 25, 2021, 12:55 AM CDTWind64 mphIRVINGTON3.3 mi
Record
  • Aug 25, 2021, 12:55 AM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, IRVINGTON, 3.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:982623.
Aug 25, 2021, 1:00 AM CDTWind60 mphMILLARD3 mi
Record
  • Aug 25, 2021, 1:00 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, MILLARD, 3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:982624.
Aug 25, 2021, 1:00 AM CDTWind64 mphMILLARD3.3 mi
Record
  • Aug 25, 2021, 1:00 AM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, MILLARD, 3.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:982626.
Aug 25, 2021, 1:10 AM CDTHail1.00 inPAPILLION5.1 mi
Record
  • Aug 25, 2021, 1:10 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, PAPILLION, 5.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:982628.
Aug 25, 2021, 1:10 AM CDTWind64 mphBENNINGTON8.7 mi
Record
  • Aug 25, 2021, 1:10 AM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, BENNINGTON, 8.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:982629.
Aug 25, 2021, 1:15 AM CDTHail1.00 inSOUTH OMAHA ARPT6.3 mi
Record
  • Aug 25, 2021, 1:15 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, SOUTH OMAHA ARPT, 6.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:982635.
Aug 25, 2021, 1:30 AM CDTWind60 mph2 E RALSTON5.4 mi
Record
  • Aug 25, 2021, 1:30 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 2 E RALSTON, 5.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:e7504f966666b8aa7398f30b72c44f818b9ae0c6fd21bd7e6e9761430bb9576d.
Aug 25, 2021, 1:30 AM CDTWind60 mphMAY5.4 mi
Record
  • Aug 25, 2021, 1:30 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, MAY, 5.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:982638.
Aug 25, 2021, 1:40 AM CDTWind60 mphOMAHA4.3 mi
Record
  • Aug 25, 2021, 1:40 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, OMAHA, 4.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:982640.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.