Pilot Index / Omaha / Jul 10, 2021

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Omaha, Nebraska on Jul 10, 2021

11 published severe reports within 9.7 mi of central Omaha on Jul 10, 2021.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 11. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 11 of 11 reports.

The city land-area radius is 6.7 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 2 NE BENNINGTON lsr:44d4029888c1cfa95acf39a7ee947718e853b366d402a4102784b50079757ac6BENSON ncei:966899WASHINGTON ncei:9669004 NNW OMAHA lsr:4242d8a23411cff4b46e8b52adc7164989ebc212c6496660b04f4388ca16b9f02 W OMAHA lsr:9cec6914a9f1d19fb3b3dd43919813367a8958a31fa8252e845602170c92d3dc3 W MILLARD lsr:a9d6f757c7406ede436a20b6f901f263f318f32dd4932a00f3849d109762c3a37 ENE OMAHA lsr:193ee59d78731818d49f230b18875800904a7e1908e13ee8763968590e621194(OMA)EPPLEY FLD OMAH ncei:9669027 ENE OMAHA lsr:702d0e22cfed9057f0bb16de188f6db6ed98e2404867ecf7fc287c6a7f79a324(OMA)EPPLEY FLD OMAH ncei:969695BOYS TOWN ncei:969700 2 Reports in This Group24 Reports in This Group4 Omaha 6.7 mi9.7 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jul 10, 2021, 12:11 AM CDTWind59 mph2 NE BENNINGTON9.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 10, 2021, 12:11 AM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, 2 NE BENNINGTON, 9.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:44d4029888c1cfa95acf39a7ee947718e853b366d402a4102784b50079757ac6.
Jul 10, 2021, 12:11 AM CDTWind70 mphBENSON2.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 10, 2021, 12:11 AM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, BENSON, 2.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:966899.
Jul 10, 2021, 12:11 AM CDTWind59 mphWASHINGTON9.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 10, 2021, 12:11 AM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, WASHINGTON, 9.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:966900.
Jul 10, 2021, 12:14 AM CDTWind78 mph4 NNW OMAHA5.9 mi
Record
  • Jul 10, 2021, 12:14 AM CDT. Wind, 78 mph, 4 NNW OMAHA, 5.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:4242d8a23411cff4b46e8b52adc7164989ebc212c6496660b04f4388ca16b9f0.
Jul 10, 2021, 12:15 AM CDTWind70 mph2 W OMAHA0.5 mi
Record
  • Jul 10, 2021, 12:15 AM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, 2 W OMAHA, 0.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:9cec6914a9f1d19fb3b3dd43919813367a8958a31fa8252e845602170c92d3dc.
Jul 10, 2021, 12:15 AM CDTWind62 mph3 W MILLARD9.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 10, 2021, 12:15 AM CDT. Wind, 62 mph, 3 W MILLARD, 9.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:a9d6f757c7406ede436a20b6f901f263f318f32dd4932a00f3849d109762c3a3.
Jul 10, 2021, 12:20 AM CDTWind96 mph7 ENE OMAHA8.9 mi
Record
  • Jul 10, 2021, 12:20 AM CDT. Wind, 96 mph, 7 ENE OMAHA, 8.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:193ee59d78731818d49f230b18875800904a7e1908e13ee8763968590e621194.
Jul 10, 2021, 12:20 AM CDTWind96 mph(OMA)EPPLEY FLD OMAH8.9 mi
Record
  • Jul 10, 2021, 12:20 AM CDT. Wind, 96 mph, (OMA)EPPLEY FLD OMAH, 8.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:966902.
Jul 10, 2021, 12:32 AM CDTWind75 mph7 ENE OMAHA8.9 mi
Record
  • Jul 10, 2021, 12:32 AM CDT. Wind, 75 mph, 7 ENE OMAHA, 8.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:702d0e22cfed9057f0bb16de188f6db6ed98e2404867ecf7fc287c6a7f79a324.
Jul 10, 2021, 12:32 AM CDTWind75 mph(OMA)EPPLEY FLD OMAH8.9 mi
Record
  • Jul 10, 2021, 12:32 AM CDT. Wind, 75 mph, (OMA)EPPLEY FLD OMAH, 8.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:969695.
Jul 10, 2021, 12:52 AM CDTWind70 mphBOYS TOWN4.5 mi
Record
  • Jul 10, 2021, 12:52 AM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, BOYS TOWN, 4.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:969700.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.