Pilot Index / Omaha / Jun 24, 2021

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Omaha, Nebraska on Jun 24, 2021

9 published severe reports within 9.7 mi of central Omaha on Jun 24, 2021.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 9. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 9 of 9 reports.

The city land-area radius is 6.7 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N SOUTH OMAHA ARPT ncei:958711SOUTH OMAHA ARPT ncei:958713FT CROOK ncei:9587142 SW PAPILLION lsr:166b85f7ee43b631db3df24b69312e9073a70b77cb8c5a928dda0f4986d75c2dSOUTH OMAHA ncei:958715LA VISTA ncei:958716SOUTH OMAHA ncei:9587187 ENE OMAHA lsr:6ecd6b988884d796d923134622cf420bf74a6988b21b1e43aff9a80a8134c8d5(OMA)EPPLEY FLD OMAH ncei:958719 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group2 Omaha 6.7 mi9.7 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jun 24, 2021, 2:59 AM CDTWind64 mphSOUTH OMAHA ARPT6.5 mi
Record
  • Jun 24, 2021, 2:59 AM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, SOUTH OMAHA ARPT, 6.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:958711.
Jun 24, 2021, 3:00 AM CDTWind60 mphSOUTH OMAHA ARPT5.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 24, 2021, 3:00 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, SOUTH OMAHA ARPT, 5.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:958713.
Jun 24, 2021, 3:10 AM CDTWind64 mphFT CROOK8.2 mi
Record
  • Jun 24, 2021, 3:10 AM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, FT CROOK, 8.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:958714.
Jun 24, 2021, 3:12 AM CDTWind66 mph2 SW PAPILLION9.2 mi
Record
  • Jun 24, 2021, 3:12 AM CDT. Wind, 66 mph, 2 SW PAPILLION, 9.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:166b85f7ee43b631db3df24b69312e9073a70b77cb8c5a928dda0f4986d75c2d.
Jun 24, 2021, 3:12 AM CDTWind60 mphSOUTH OMAHA4.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 24, 2021, 3:12 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, SOUTH OMAHA, 4.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:958715.
Jun 24, 2021, 3:12 AM CDTWind66 mphLA VISTA9.2 mi
Record
  • Jun 24, 2021, 3:12 AM CDT. Wind, 66 mph, LA VISTA, 9.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:958716.
Jun 24, 2021, 3:20 AM CDTWind64 mphSOUTH OMAHA4.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 24, 2021, 3:20 AM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, SOUTH OMAHA, 4.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:958718.
Jun 24, 2021, 3:22 AM CDTWind66 mph7 ENE OMAHA8.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 24, 2021, 3:22 AM CDT. Wind, 66 mph, 7 ENE OMAHA, 8.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:6ecd6b988884d796d923134622cf420bf74a6988b21b1e43aff9a80a8134c8d5.
Jun 24, 2021, 3:22 AM CDTWind66 mph(OMA)EPPLEY FLD OMAH8.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 24, 2021, 3:22 AM CDT. Wind, 66 mph, (OMA)EPPLEY FLD OMAH, 8.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:958719.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.