Pilot Index / Omaha / Aug 10, 2020

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Omaha, Nebraska on Aug 10, 2020

13 published severe reports within 9.7 mi of central Omaha on Aug 10, 2020.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 13. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 13 of 13 reports.

The city land-area radius is 6.7 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 4 SE BENNINGTON lsr:d156d5224a6172fc48717a4274fb9e30ad4f565af63fe662cfa43a49e75a3672(OVN)WSFO OMAHA ncei:9157293 NNW BOYS TOWN lsr:226159b19d1d8d89724da4ee2237e0a0614eb7b8bdac1fcd75e536ec4537f5fc2 W OMAHA lsr:33f20843d83bb4aa98aedc7f5990ffa0626ad74f4f341806088410a10bfa92713 WSW MILLARD lsr:0d8907824dd91f1d84ff834e78c1d86fbda2ff971488ecd8bacb8d108b4516f6OMAHA MILLARD ARPT ncei:9157307 ENE OMAHA lsr:2c5f68bda33900ed57715ea97fd1f3f5477fe6dcc2439d0e869b403d44c42ef0(OMA)EPPLEY FLD OMAH ncei:9157483 NNW OMAHA lsr:3bc95b81845f37e8ce389b5a5d0b03933d919456c28e2f1b16236a5879262a106 S FORT CALHOUN lsr:d8aabcc8dcb2e53c083cb1aa922a3f3c6cc9e7cb026b354d3d22409b27655db4(3NO)NORTH OMAHA ARP ncei:915740OMAHA lsr:ad2c728f14a56041ebf698cd51c9542dfb250035a8b77849e0b8a1045d9f6baeOMAHA ncei:915745 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group2 Omaha 6.7 mi9.7 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Aug 10, 2020, 8:57 AM CDTWind77 mph4 SE BENNINGTON5.2 mi
Record
  • Aug 10, 2020, 8:57 AM CDT. Wind, 77 mph, 4 SE BENNINGTON, 5.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:d156d5224a6172fc48717a4274fb9e30ad4f565af63fe662cfa43a49e75a3672.
Aug 10, 2020, 8:57 AM CDTWind77 mph(OVN)WSFO OMAHA5.2 mi
Record
  • Aug 10, 2020, 8:57 AM CDT. Wind, 77 mph, (OVN)WSFO OMAHA, 5.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:915729.
Aug 10, 2020, 8:58 AM CDTWind58 mph3 NNW BOYS TOWN5.6 mi
Record
  • Aug 10, 2020, 8:58 AM CDT. Wind, 58 mph, 3 NNW BOYS TOWN, 5.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:226159b19d1d8d89724da4ee2237e0a0614eb7b8bdac1fcd75e536ec4537f5fc.
Aug 10, 2020, 9:02 AM CDTWind59 mph2 W OMAHA0.9 mi
Record
  • Aug 10, 2020, 9:02 AM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, 2 W OMAHA, 0.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:33f20843d83bb4aa98aedc7f5990ffa0626ad74f4f341806088410a10bfa9271.
Aug 10, 2020, 9:03 AM CDTWind64 mph3 WSW MILLARD9.7 mi
Record
  • Aug 10, 2020, 9:03 AM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, 3 WSW MILLARD, 9.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:0d8907824dd91f1d84ff834e78c1d86fbda2ff971488ecd8bacb8d108b4516f6.
Aug 10, 2020, 9:03 AM CDTWind64 mphOMAHA MILLARD ARPT9.7 mi
Record
  • Aug 10, 2020, 9:03 AM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, OMAHA MILLARD ARPT, 9.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:915730.
Aug 10, 2020, 9:06 AM CDTWind67 mph7 ENE OMAHA8.9 mi
Record
  • Aug 10, 2020, 9:06 AM CDT. Wind, 67 mph, 7 ENE OMAHA, 8.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:2c5f68bda33900ed57715ea97fd1f3f5477fe6dcc2439d0e869b403d44c42ef0.
Aug 10, 2020, 9:06 AM CDTWind67 mph(OMA)EPPLEY FLD OMAH8.9 mi
Record
  • Aug 10, 2020, 9:06 AM CDT. Wind, 67 mph, (OMA)EPPLEY FLD OMAH, 8.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:915748.
Aug 10, 2020, 9:07 AM CDTWind65 mph3 NNW OMAHA3.3 mi
Record
  • Aug 10, 2020, 9:07 AM CDT. Wind, 65 mph, 3 NNW OMAHA, 3.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:3bc95b81845f37e8ce389b5a5d0b03933d919456c28e2f1b16236a5879262a10.
Aug 10, 2020, 9:09 AM CDTWind65 mph6 S FORT CALHOUN6.9 mi
Record
  • Aug 10, 2020, 9:09 AM CDT. Wind, 65 mph, 6 S FORT CALHOUN, 6.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:d8aabcc8dcb2e53c083cb1aa922a3f3c6cc9e7cb026b354d3d22409b27655db4.
Aug 10, 2020, 9:09 AM CDTWind64 mph(3NO)NORTH OMAHA ARP6.9 mi
Record
  • Aug 10, 2020, 9:09 AM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, (3NO)NORTH OMAHA ARP, 6.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:915740.
Aug 10, 2020, 9:20 AM CDTWind65 mphOMAHA2.3 mi
Record
  • Aug 10, 2020, 9:20 AM CDT. Wind, 65 mph, OMAHA, 2.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:ad2c728f14a56041ebf698cd51c9542dfb250035a8b77849e0b8a1045d9f6bae.
Aug 10, 2020, 9:20 AM CDTWind64 mphOMAHA2.3 mi
Record
  • Aug 10, 2020, 9:20 AM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, OMAHA, 2.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:915745.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.