Pilot Index / Omaha / Jun 29, 2017

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Omaha, Nebraska on Jun 29, 2017

33 published severe reports within 9.7 mi of central Omaha on Jun 29, 2017.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 33. Wind reports: 0. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 33 of 33 reports.

The city land-area radius is 6.7 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N PAPILLION lsr:0d570882fe1cd13ad8b5c99158795b2f51861def9796d159bcadc1251b130ac4OMAHA ncei:710515BENNINGTON ncei:710525OMAHA ncei:710529MC HUGH ncei:710530DUNDEE ncei:710531WEST BENSON ncei:710532GIBSON ncei:7105341 NE OMAHA lsr:093a053042667445d77c36e2cb19aaeeea81cacc6700a34709466e5ed201920fOMAHA ncei:710535BENSON ncei:710536GIBSON ncei:710537SOUTH OMAHA ncei:710538COUNCIL BLUFFS ncei:710269OMAHA lsr:6cfd0ab13200db87de8c75472a4081322adf11820fe9a2ab5178a2afe8d65dc2OMAHA MILLARD ARPT ncei:710541LANE ncei:710542LANE ncei:7105442 WNW MILLARD lsr:4d38c6898c25c4afd34b120e15e5be6e2800d3d4264dab3e2b7a8c022bc1273bLANE ncei:710545MILLARD ncei:710546CHALCO ncei:710547CHALCO ncei:710548PAPILLION ncei:710549PAPILLION ncei:710551PORTAL ncei:710552RICHFIELD ncei:710553LA VISTA ncei:710554PAPILLION ncei:710555GILMORE ncei:710556LA VISTA ncei:710557PAPILLION ncei:710561PORTAL ncei:710562 2 Reports in This Group23 Reports in This Group32 Reports in This Group28 Reports in This Group85 Reports in This Group57 Reports in This Group7 Omaha 6.7 mi9.7 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jun 29, 2017, 11:50 AM CDTHail1.50 inPAPILLION7.1 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2017, 11:50 AM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, PAPILLION, 7.1 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:0d570882fe1cd13ad8b5c99158795b2f51861def9796d159bcadc1251b130ac4.
Jun 29, 2017, 6:55 PM CDTHail1.00 inOMAHA2.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2017, 6:55 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, OMAHA, 2.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:710515.
Jun 29, 2017, 9:20 PM CDTHail1.00 inBENNINGTON9.2 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2017, 9:20 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, BENNINGTON, 9.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:710525.
Jun 29, 2017, 9:30 PM CDTHail1.00 inOMAHA2.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2017, 9:30 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, OMAHA, 2.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:710529.
Jun 29, 2017, 9:35 PM CDTHail1.75 inMC HUGH3.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2017, 9:35 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, MC HUGH, 3.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:710530.
Jun 29, 2017, 9:36 PM CDTHail1.50 inDUNDEE1.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2017, 9:36 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, DUNDEE, 1.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:710531.
Jun 29, 2017, 9:38 PM CDTHail1.75 inWEST BENSON3.5 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2017, 9:38 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, WEST BENSON, 3.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:710532.
Jun 29, 2017, 9:39 PM CDTHail2.00 inGIBSON4.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2017, 9:39 PM CDT. Hail, 2.00 in, GIBSON, 4.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:710534.
Jun 29, 2017, 9:40 PM CDTHail3.00 in1 NE OMAHA2.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2017, 9:40 PM CDT. Hail, 3.00 in, 1 NE OMAHA, 2.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:093a053042667445d77c36e2cb19aaeeea81cacc6700a34709466e5ed201920f.
Jun 29, 2017, 9:40 PM CDTHail3.75 inOMAHA2.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2017, 9:40 PM CDT. Hail, 3.75 in, OMAHA, 2.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:710535.
Jun 29, 2017, 9:40 PM CDTHail1.50 inBENSON3.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2017, 9:40 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, BENSON, 3.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:710536.
Jun 29, 2017, 9:41 PM CDTHail1.00 inGIBSON6.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2017, 9:41 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, GIBSON, 6.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:710537.
Jun 29, 2017, 9:49 PM CDTHail1.50 inSOUTH OMAHA7 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2017, 9:49 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, SOUTH OMAHA, 7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:710538.
Jun 29, 2017, 9:50 PM CDTHail1.50 inCOUNCIL BLUFFS9.5 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2017, 9:50 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, COUNCIL BLUFFS, 9.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:710269.
Jun 29, 2017, 9:53 PM CDTHail1.50 inOMAHA2.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2017, 9:53 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, OMAHA, 2.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:6cfd0ab13200db87de8c75472a4081322adf11820fe9a2ab5178a2afe8d65dc2.
Jun 29, 2017, 9:53 PM CDTHail1.50 inOMAHA MILLARD ARPT8.5 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2017, 9:53 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, OMAHA MILLARD ARPT, 8.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:710541.
Jun 29, 2017, 10:00 PM CDTHail1.75 inLANE7.5 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2017, 10:00 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, LANE, 7.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:710542.
Jun 29, 2017, 10:00 PM CDTHail1.75 inLANE8 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2017, 10:00 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, LANE, 8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:710544.
Jun 29, 2017, 10:01 PM CDTHail1.75 in2 WNW MILLARD7.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2017, 10:01 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, 2 WNW MILLARD, 7.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:4d38c6898c25c4afd34b120e15e5be6e2800d3d4264dab3e2b7a8c022bc1273b.
Jun 29, 2017, 10:01 PM CDTHail1.75 inLANE7.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2017, 10:01 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, LANE, 7.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:710545.
Jun 29, 2017, 10:05 PM CDTHail1.50 inMILLARD6.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2017, 10:05 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, MILLARD, 6.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:710546.
Jun 29, 2017, 10:07 PM CDTHail1.75 inCHALCO6.1 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2017, 10:07 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, CHALCO, 6.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:710547.
Jun 29, 2017, 10:09 PM CDTHail1.00 inCHALCO7 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2017, 10:09 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, CHALCO, 7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:710548.
Jun 29, 2017, 10:15 PM CDTHail1.75 inPAPILLION7.1 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2017, 10:15 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, PAPILLION, 7.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:710549.
Jun 29, 2017, 10:18 PM CDTHail1.00 inPAPILLION7.1 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2017, 10:18 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, PAPILLION, 7.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:710551.
Jun 29, 2017, 10:19 PM CDTHail2.00 inPORTAL8 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2017, 10:19 PM CDT. Hail, 2.00 in, PORTAL, 8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:710552.
Jun 29, 2017, 10:20 PM CDTHail1.75 inRICHFIELD8.5 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2017, 10:20 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, RICHFIELD, 8.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:710553.
Jun 29, 2017, 10:23 PM CDTHail1.25 inLA VISTA8.5 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2017, 10:23 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, LA VISTA, 8.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:710554.
Jun 29, 2017, 10:23 PM CDTHail1.75 inPAPILLION7.1 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2017, 10:23 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, PAPILLION, 7.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:710555.
Jun 29, 2017, 10:25 PM CDTHail2.00 inGILMORE9.5 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2017, 10:25 PM CDT. Hail, 2.00 in, GILMORE, 9.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:710556.
Jun 29, 2017, 10:25 PM CDTHail2.00 inLA VISTA8.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2017, 10:25 PM CDT. Hail, 2.00 in, LA VISTA, 8.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:710557.
Jun 29, 2017, 11:50 PM CDTHail1.50 inPAPILLION7.1 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2017, 11:50 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, PAPILLION, 7.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:710561.
Jun 29, 2017, 11:56 PM CDTHail1.25 inPORTAL7.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 29, 2017, 11:56 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, PORTAL, 7.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:710562.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.