Pilot Index / Charlotte / Mar 21, 2017

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Charlotte, North Carolina on Mar 21, 2017

8 published severe reports within 13 mi of central Charlotte on Mar 21, 2017.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 8. Wind reports: 0. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 8 of 8 reports.

The city land-area radius is 10 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N CLT BROCKENBROUGH AR ncei:6862673 ESE CROFT lsr:abcd5e5608c82ea3d236ab4d8a1b854baef766738d84b11edcc30083a1fbda0c2 SE CROFT lsr:07309715b82d03abfc40affb862cc72d4aab609c1db10bd04a0ad7e7bc1b44f43 S HUNTERSVILLE lsr:a5d5aaa7bf223a7bb5597fa69e220109b4c248fbccea78d26f16147b60c2ff2a6 W HARRISBURG lsr:b7f236ef5f3f27ab91ec143d070ee942c97acdbb77098609f612c63ad304af87HARRISBURG ncei:6862841 NNW HARRISBURG lsr:89fde9045a2bfdfdc0e16dcbefc1b7c0db50d0d90079ebdaa6b2787a4fef8caa4 WSW HARRISBURG lsr:3b94aaf835a3e16bc05314868ffd7b7119102daed121248607e3152f4131aaf3 2 Reports in This Group25 Reports in This Group5 Charlotte 10 mi13 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Mar 21, 2017, 8:01 PM EDTHail1.75 inCLT BROCKENBROUGH AR8.5 mi
Record
  • Mar 21, 2017, 8:01 PM EDT. Hail, 1.75 in, CLT BROCKENBROUGH AR, 8.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:686267.
Mar 21, 2017, 8:05 PM EDTHail1.25 in3 ESE CROFT9 mi
Record
  • Mar 21, 2017, 8:05 PM EDT. Hail, 1.25 in, 3 ESE CROFT, 9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:abcd5e5608c82ea3d236ab4d8a1b854baef766738d84b11edcc30083a1fbda0c.
Mar 21, 2017, 8:08 PM EDTHail1.25 in2 SE CROFT8.5 mi
Record
  • Mar 21, 2017, 8:08 PM EDT. Hail, 1.25 in, 2 SE CROFT, 8.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:07309715b82d03abfc40affb862cc72d4aab609c1db10bd04a0ad7e7bc1b44f4.
Mar 21, 2017, 8:09 PM EDTHail1.00 in3 S HUNTERSVILLE11.2 mi
Record
  • Mar 21, 2017, 8:09 PM EDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 3 S HUNTERSVILLE, 11.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:a5d5aaa7bf223a7bb5597fa69e220109b4c248fbccea78d26f16147b60c2ff2a.
Mar 21, 2017, 8:12 PM EDTHail1.25 in6 W HARRISBURG8 mi
Record
  • Mar 21, 2017, 8:12 PM EDT. Hail, 1.25 in, 6 W HARRISBURG, 8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:b7f236ef5f3f27ab91ec143d070ee942c97acdbb77098609f612c63ad304af87.
Mar 21, 2017, 8:22 PM EDTHail2.50 inHARRISBURG12.5 mi
Record
  • Mar 21, 2017, 8:22 PM EDT. Hail, 2.50 in, HARRISBURG, 12.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:686284.
Mar 21, 2017, 8:27 PM EDTHail2.50 in1 NNW HARRISBURG12.8 mi
Record
  • Mar 21, 2017, 8:27 PM EDT. Hail, 2.50 in, 1 NNW HARRISBURG, 12.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:89fde9045a2bfdfdc0e16dcbefc1b7c0db50d0d90079ebdaa6b2787a4fef8caa.
Mar 21, 2017, 8:40 PM EDTHail1.75 in4 WSW HARRISBURG8.7 mi
Record
  • Mar 21, 2017, 8:40 PM EDT. Hail, 1.75 in, 4 WSW HARRISBURG, 8.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:3b94aaf835a3e16bc05314868ffd7b7119102daed121248607e3152f4131aaf3.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.