Pilot Index / Minneapolis / Aug 27, 2024

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Minneapolis, Minnesota on Aug 27, 2024

5 published severe reports within 7.1 mi of central Minneapolis on Aug 27, 2024.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 5. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 5 of 5 reports.

The city land-area radius is 4.1 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N MSP INTL ARPT ncei:12126801 ESE Richfield lsr:32e570aec97729ced2fc8562a649c8b5d21da6aa855a69701ea0663053a3feecRICHFIELD ncei:12126792 E Richfield lsr:ff41f72e030916e0461a367bc1b023e9253cd8267f11b8b7b9437571ae08e2e8ST PAUL ncei:1212682 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group2 Minneapolis 4.1 mi7.1 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Aug 27, 2024, 5:26 AM CDTWind61 mphMSP INTL ARPT6.1 mi
Record
  • Aug 27, 2024, 5:26 AM CDT. Wind, 61 mph, MSP INTL ARPT, 6.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1212680.
Aug 27, 2024, 5:27 AM CDTWind60 mph1 ESE Richfield6.5 mi
Record
  • Aug 27, 2024, 5:27 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 1 ESE Richfield, 6.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:32e570aec97729ced2fc8562a649c8b5d21da6aa855a69701ea0663053a3feec.
Aug 27, 2024, 5:27 AM CDTWind60 mphRICHFIELD6.5 mi
Record
  • Aug 27, 2024, 5:27 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, RICHFIELD, 6.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1212679.
Aug 27, 2024, 5:28 AM CDTWind61 mph2 E Richfield6.1 mi
Record
  • Aug 27, 2024, 5:28 AM CDT. Wind, 61 mph, 2 E Richfield, 6.1 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:ff41f72e030916e0461a367bc1b023e9253cd8267f11b8b7b9437571ae08e2e8.
Aug 27, 2024, 5:32 AM CDTWind60 mphST PAUL4.9 mi
Record
  • Aug 27, 2024, 5:32 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, ST PAUL, 4.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1212682.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.