Pilot Index / Minneapolis / Jul 14, 2024

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Minneapolis, Minnesota on Jul 14, 2024

10 published severe reports within 7.1 mi of central Minneapolis on Jul 14, 2024.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 2. Wind reports: 8. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 10 of 10 reports.

The city land-area radius is 4.1 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N ST LOUIS PARK ncei:1201052MINNEAPOLIS ncei:1201049ST LOUIS PARK ncei:1201050EDINA ncei:1201096MINNEAPOLIS ncei:12009772 WNW Minneapolis lsr:48488af2c92060a88737cf573ae7527fbbf67ce5a425c4f3019c695e4f7b9a76MSP Airport lsr:504a5fcb6074af0d5d64acb2d624fb79a074aa61e6159481490f5c7bb3bcd0e7MSP INTL ARPT ncei:1201047RICHFIELD ncei:12010481 ESE Richfield lsr:372046426f761c657194171f6d794539087c07b254953c2103411dcbeb9ae25e 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group2 Minneapolis 4.1 mi7.1 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jul 14, 2024, 1:00 AM CDTWind64 mphST LOUIS PARK5.5 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2024, 1:00 AM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, ST LOUIS PARK, 5.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1201052.
Jul 14, 2024, 1:05 AM CDTWind64 mphMINNEAPOLIS0.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2024, 1:05 AM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, MINNEAPOLIS, 0.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1201049.
Jul 14, 2024, 1:05 AM CDTWind64 mphST LOUIS PARK4.2 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2024, 1:05 AM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, ST LOUIS PARK, 4.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1201050.
Jul 14, 2024, 1:06 AM CDTWind60 mphEDINA3.4 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2024, 1:06 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, EDINA, 3.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1201096.
Jul 14, 2024, 1:08 AM CDTHail1.00 inMINNEAPOLIS3.3 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2024, 1:08 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, MINNEAPOLIS, 3.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1200977.
Jul 14, 2024, 1:10 AM CDTHail1.00 in2 WNW Minneapolis3.3 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2024, 1:10 AM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 2 WNW Minneapolis, 3.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:48488af2c92060a88737cf573ae7527fbbf67ce5a425c4f3019c695e4f7b9a76.
Jul 14, 2024, 1:12 AM CDTWind62 mphMSP Airport6.1 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2024, 1:12 AM CDT. Wind, 62 mph, MSP Airport, 6.1 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:504a5fcb6074af0d5d64acb2d624fb79a074aa61e6159481490f5c7bb3bcd0e7.
Jul 14, 2024, 1:12 AM CDTWind62 mphMSP INTL ARPT6.1 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2024, 1:12 AM CDT. Wind, 62 mph, MSP INTL ARPT, 6.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1201047.
Jul 14, 2024, 1:17 AM CDTWind64 mphRICHFIELD6.5 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2024, 1:17 AM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, RICHFIELD, 6.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1201048.
Jul 14, 2024, 1:18 AM CDTWind64 mph1 ESE Richfield6.5 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2024, 1:18 AM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, 1 ESE Richfield, 6.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:372046426f761c657194171f6d794539087c07b254953c2103411dcbeb9ae25e.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.