Pilot Index / Minneapolis / May 19, 2022

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Minneapolis, Minnesota on May 19, 2022

29 published severe reports within 7.1 mi of central Minneapolis on May 19, 2022.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 29. Wind reports: 0. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 29 of 29 reports.

The city land-area radius is 4.1 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N GOLDEN VLY ncei:10166051 S GOLDEN VALLEY lsr:2b610199501d7d2f4de0a641d25abc8410dafda915c2b0b85d68e013fd7f8530ST LOUIS PARK ncei:1016607MINNEAPOLIS ncei:1016608MINNEAPOLIS ncei:1016616FALCON HGTS ncei:10166181 NW FALCON HEIGHTS lsr:78041ff8df2611df45b875cdab1075346787a321c9266e63babc9131aeb878e4RICHFIELD ncei:1016609ST PAUL ncei:1016610ST PAUL ncei:10166114 SW FALCON HEIGHTS lsr:356c77e55676570cd271789d08777e960491d81dadb705ba22a19d719fa678c31 SSW MINNEAPOLIS lsr:c29656676f405c18c039e6247e9744bea3204849e9b3709e1d872613ad807b4fMSP INTL ARPT ncei:1016614ST PAUL ncei:1016617FT SNELLING ncei:10166241 NW FALCON HEIGHTS lsr:9bc410ef3e0ad91d821dbd4fe2732f706a63337baa2023bea59e3fd87639735bST PAUL ncei:1016632ROSEVILLE ncei:1016635ST PAUL ncei:1016637FALCON HGTS ncei:1016644ST PAUL ncei:1016619ST PAUL ncei:10166204 SW FALCON HEIGHTS lsr:764d88abe3911952a3e619c8a894535f056a7dfc5ba3c7efc4f13891d6a708261 NNE ROSEVILLE lsr:00c1c470f368128b079277aad067acb41fbbf210976b5c5ab00ae263975c56153 NW MENDOTA HEIGHTS lsr:a49b824ad8e80c560963295e9494e9acff90bac3b5c5ae55ed2f0c4b6199d7864 S FALCON HEIGHTS lsr:3f1ec887108a940e95c500c19acd75b2c098883a0966f3cfa7f97073d2b7eb051 NE FALCON HEIGHTS lsr:06310f74291577cd18af5ccdc87bee75fed48f16c64f76f176b585cff67ea0f14 S MINNEAPOLIS lsr:ce87f5729655a566f1df2d5b0b626eaa1d6486c965bda7e0cb570a0b5202cd474 S MINNEAPOLIS lsr:24841a4d6171c6fae20dc6accfb31770c73be10a1816f0b9df42c6e5fe2b5238 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group23 Reports in This Group33 Reports in This Group311 Reports in This Group11 Minneapolis 4.1 mi7.1 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
May 19, 2022, 3:33 PM CDTHail1.00 inGOLDEN VLY5.6 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2022, 3:33 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, GOLDEN VLY, 5.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1016605.
May 19, 2022, 3:39 PM CDTHail1.00 in1 S GOLDEN VALLEY5.6 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2022, 3:39 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 1 S GOLDEN VALLEY, 5.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:2b610199501d7d2f4de0a641d25abc8410dafda915c2b0b85d68e013fd7f8530.
May 19, 2022, 3:40 PM CDTHail1.00 inST LOUIS PARK1.8 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2022, 3:40 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, ST LOUIS PARK, 1.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1016607.
May 19, 2022, 3:42 PM CDTHail1.00 inMINNEAPOLIS1.5 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2022, 3:42 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, MINNEAPOLIS, 1.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1016608.
May 19, 2022, 3:43 PM CDTHail1.00 inMINNEAPOLIS0.2 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2022, 3:43 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, MINNEAPOLIS, 0.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1016616.
May 19, 2022, 3:44 PM CDTHail1.25 inFALCON HGTS4.2 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2022, 3:44 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, FALCON HGTS, 4.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1016618.
May 19, 2022, 3:45 PM CDTHail1.00 in1 NW FALCON HEIGHTS4.2 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2022, 3:45 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 1 NW FALCON HEIGHTS, 4.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:78041ff8df2611df45b875cdab1075346787a321c9266e63babc9131aeb878e4.
May 19, 2022, 3:45 PM CDTHail1.00 inRICHFIELD2.3 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2022, 3:45 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, RICHFIELD, 2.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1016609.
May 19, 2022, 3:45 PM CDTHail1.75 inST PAUL5.8 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2022, 3:45 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, ST PAUL, 5.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1016610.
May 19, 2022, 3:45 PM CDTHail1.00 inST PAUL4.8 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2022, 3:45 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, ST PAUL, 4.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1016611.
May 19, 2022, 3:47 PM CDTHail1.00 in4 SW FALCON HEIGHTS3.3 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2022, 3:47 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 4 SW FALCON HEIGHTS, 3.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:356c77e55676570cd271789d08777e960491d81dadb705ba22a19d719fa678c3.
May 19, 2022, 3:47 PM CDTHail1.00 in1 SSW MINNEAPOLIS0.2 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2022, 3:47 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 1 SSW MINNEAPOLIS, 0.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:c29656676f405c18c039e6247e9744bea3204849e9b3709e1d872613ad807b4f.
May 19, 2022, 3:47 PM CDTHail1.00 inMSP INTL ARPT3 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2022, 3:47 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, MSP INTL ARPT, 3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1016614.
May 19, 2022, 3:47 PM CDTHail1.00 inST PAUL4.2 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2022, 3:47 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, ST PAUL, 4.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1016617.
May 19, 2022, 3:47 PM CDTHail1.25 inFT SNELLING3.3 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2022, 3:47 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, FT SNELLING, 3.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1016624.
May 19, 2022, 3:48 PM CDTHail1.25 in1 NW FALCON HEIGHTS4.2 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2022, 3:48 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, 1 NW FALCON HEIGHTS, 4.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:9bc410ef3e0ad91d821dbd4fe2732f706a63337baa2023bea59e3fd87639735b.
May 19, 2022, 3:48 PM CDTHail1.00 inST PAUL4.9 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2022, 3:48 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, ST PAUL, 4.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1016632.
May 19, 2022, 3:48 PM CDTHail1.25 inROSEVILLE7 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2022, 3:48 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, ROSEVILLE, 7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1016635.
May 19, 2022, 3:48 PM CDTHail1.25 inST PAUL4.5 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2022, 3:48 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, ST PAUL, 4.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1016637.
May 19, 2022, 3:48 PM CDTHail1.00 inFALCON HGTS5.4 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2022, 3:48 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, FALCON HGTS, 5.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1016644.
May 19, 2022, 3:50 PM CDTHail1.25 inST PAUL4.9 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2022, 3:50 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, ST PAUL, 4.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1016619.
May 19, 2022, 3:50 PM CDTHail1.00 inST PAUL5.3 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2022, 3:50 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, ST PAUL, 5.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1016620.
May 19, 2022, 3:52 PM CDTHail1.25 in4 SW FALCON HEIGHTS3.3 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2022, 3:52 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, 4 SW FALCON HEIGHTS, 3.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:764d88abe3911952a3e619c8a894535f056a7dfc5ba3c7efc4f13891d6a70826.
May 19, 2022, 3:55 PM CDTHail1.25 in1 NNE ROSEVILLE7 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2022, 3:55 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, 1 NNE ROSEVILLE, 7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:00c1c470f368128b079277aad067acb41fbbf210976b5c5ab00ae263975c5615.
May 19, 2022, 3:55 PM CDTHail1.00 in3 NW MENDOTA HEIGHTS4.9 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2022, 3:55 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 3 NW MENDOTA HEIGHTS, 4.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:a49b824ad8e80c560963295e9494e9acff90bac3b5c5ae55ed2f0c4b6199d786.
May 19, 2022, 3:56 PM CDTHail1.25 in4 S FALCON HEIGHTS4.5 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2022, 3:56 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, 4 S FALCON HEIGHTS, 4.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:3f1ec887108a940e95c500c19acd75b2c098883a0966f3cfa7f97073d2b7eb05.
May 19, 2022, 4:00 PM CDTHail1.00 in1 NE FALCON HEIGHTS5.4 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2022, 4:00 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 1 NE FALCON HEIGHTS, 5.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:06310f74291577cd18af5ccdc87bee75fed48f16c64f76f176b585cff67ea0f1.
May 19, 2022, 4:47 PM CDTHail1.00 in4 S MINNEAPOLIS2.3 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2022, 4:47 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 4 S MINNEAPOLIS, 2.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:ce87f5729655a566f1df2d5b0b626eaa1d6486c965bda7e0cb570a0b5202cd47.
May 19, 2022, 4:48 PM CDTHail1.00 in4 S MINNEAPOLIS2.3 mi
Record
  • May 19, 2022, 4:48 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 4 S MINNEAPOLIS, 2.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:24841a4d6171c6fae20dc6accfb31770c73be10a1816f0b9df42c6e5fe2b5238.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.