Pilot Index / Minneapolis / May 11, 2022

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Minneapolis, Minnesota on May 11, 2022

10 published severe reports within 7.1 mi of central Minneapolis on May 11, 2022.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 10. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 10 of 10 reports.

The city land-area radius is 4.1 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N ROBBINSDALE ncei:1021795BROOKLYN CENTER ncei:1021792MINNEAPOLIS ncei:10217933 ENE RICHFIELD lsr:1597b036fd259306d9d0f59c353d47fad25e0a07265b6b260850ec5b0ebbccd1MSP INTL ARPT ncei:1021769FALCON HEIGHTS lsr:423a7da368a658681d7af7052b7e0232b191083f4bd38159e872681f4eac0e78ROSEVILLE lsr:45d9cbc23e1a1e62a0c7616c9f7f3147ff93025be82ea8a1fae37b75e18ec4baROSEVILLE ncei:1021771FALCON HGTS ncei:1021799FALCON HGTS ncei:1021800 2 Reports in This Group23 Reports in This Group3 Minneapolis 4.1 mi7.1 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
May 11, 2022, 8:13 PM CDTWind64 mphROBBINSDALE6.4 mi
Record
  • May 11, 2022, 8:13 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, ROBBINSDALE, 6.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1021795.
May 11, 2022, 8:14 PM CDTWind64 mphBROOKLYN CENTER5.5 mi
Record
  • May 11, 2022, 8:14 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, BROOKLYN CENTER, 5.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1021792.
May 11, 2022, 8:15 PM CDTWind64 mphMINNEAPOLIS1.6 mi
Record
  • May 11, 2022, 8:15 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, MINNEAPOLIS, 1.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1021793.
May 11, 2022, 8:20 PM CDTWind61 mph3 ENE RICHFIELD4.8 mi
Record
  • May 11, 2022, 8:20 PM CDT. Wind, 61 mph, 3 ENE RICHFIELD, 4.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:1597b036fd259306d9d0f59c353d47fad25e0a07265b6b260850ec5b0ebbccd1.
May 11, 2022, 8:20 PM CDTWind61 mphMSP INTL ARPT5.8 mi
Record
  • May 11, 2022, 8:20 PM CDT. Wind, 61 mph, MSP INTL ARPT, 5.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1021769.
May 11, 2022, 8:27 PM CDTWind59 mphFALCON HEIGHTS5 mi
Record
  • May 11, 2022, 8:27 PM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, FALCON HEIGHTS, 5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:423a7da368a658681d7af7052b7e0232b191083f4bd38159e872681f4eac0e78.
May 11, 2022, 8:27 PM CDTWind61 mphROSEVILLE7 mi
Record
  • May 11, 2022, 8:27 PM CDT. Wind, 61 mph, ROSEVILLE, 7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:45d9cbc23e1a1e62a0c7616c9f7f3147ff93025be82ea8a1fae37b75e18ec4ba.
May 11, 2022, 8:27 PM CDTWind61 mphROSEVILLE7 mi
Record
  • May 11, 2022, 8:27 PM CDT. Wind, 61 mph, ROSEVILLE, 7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1021771.
May 11, 2022, 8:27 PM CDTWind70 mphFALCON HGTS4.7 mi
Record
  • May 11, 2022, 8:27 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, FALCON HGTS, 4.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1021799.
May 11, 2022, 8:27 PM CDTWind59 mphFALCON HGTS5 mi
Record
  • May 11, 2022, 8:27 PM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, FALCON HGTS, 5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1021800.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.