Pilot Index / Wichita / Sep 3, 2025

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Wichita, Kansas on Sep 3, 2025

15 published severe reports within 10.2 mi of central Wichita on Sep 3, 2025.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 7. Wind reports: 8. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 15 of 15 reports.

The city land-area radius is 7.2 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N PARK CITY ncei:1284712WICHITA ncei:12847133 SE Maize lsr:96dfbad4027f7aea8ff6a0a60387ec5aebf31335f964eab4b46ee4184eb3e6f9PARK CITY ncei:1284714MAIZE ncei:1284715MAIZE ncei:1295604Mcconnell Air Force Bas lsr:8ea9c8f32229425b65e31631c398881794f6932c4f41599e9886c293c2e21339(IAB) MCCONNELL ARPT ncei:1284717WICHITA ncei:12847182 SE Maize lsr:604b1065e402c7905f7b0d1d9affa9416434c22797a8f8023a43062a41a3e5b2MAIZE ncei:1284719MAIZE ncei:1284720Wichita Eisenhower Airp lsr:039d982c8ce39bad8c3117e2bcfbfb45bd96d9f9595dc882b9142af1140a7ffcWICHITA ncei:1284721WICHITA ncei:1284723 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group26 Reports in This Group6 Wichita 7.2 mi10.2 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Sep 3, 2025, 7:39 PM CDTHail1.50 inPARK CITY7.7 mi
Record
  • Sep 3, 2025, 7:39 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, PARK CITY, 7.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1284712.
Sep 3, 2025, 7:40 PM CDTHail2.75 inWICHITA2.5 mi
Record
  • Sep 3, 2025, 7:40 PM CDT. Hail, 2.75 in, WICHITA, 2.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1284713.
Sep 3, 2025, 7:42 PM CDTWind75 mph3 SE Maize5.7 mi
Record
  • Sep 3, 2025, 7:42 PM CDT. Wind, 75 mph, 3 SE Maize, 5.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:96dfbad4027f7aea8ff6a0a60387ec5aebf31335f964eab4b46ee4184eb3e6f9.
Sep 3, 2025, 7:42 PM CDTHail1.75 inPARK CITY7.7 mi
Record
  • Sep 3, 2025, 7:42 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, PARK CITY, 7.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1284714.
Sep 3, 2025, 7:42 PM CDTWind75 mphMAIZE5.7 mi
Record
  • Sep 3, 2025, 7:42 PM CDT. Wind, 75 mph, MAIZE, 5.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1284715.
Sep 3, 2025, 7:43 PM CDTWind60 mphMAIZE5.7 mi
Record
  • Sep 3, 2025, 7:43 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, MAIZE, 5.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1295604.
Sep 3, 2025, 8:00 PM CDTWind71 mphMcconnell Air Force Bas6.4 mi
Record
  • Sep 3, 2025, 8:00 PM CDT. Wind, 71 mph, Mcconnell Air Force Bas, 6.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:8ea9c8f32229425b65e31631c398881794f6932c4f41599e9886c293c2e21339.
Sep 3, 2025, 8:00 PM CDTWind71 mph(IAB) MCCONNELL ARPT6.4 mi
Record
  • Sep 3, 2025, 8:00 PM CDT. Wind, 71 mph, (IAB) MCCONNELL ARPT, 6.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1284717.
Sep 3, 2025, 8:15 PM CDTHail2.50 inWICHITA3.2 mi
Record
  • Sep 3, 2025, 8:15 PM CDT. Hail, 2.50 in, WICHITA, 3.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1284718.
Sep 3, 2025, 8:17 PM CDTWind60 mph2 SE Maize6.6 mi
Record
  • Sep 3, 2025, 8:17 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 2 SE Maize, 6.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:604b1065e402c7905f7b0d1d9affa9416434c22797a8f8023a43062a41a3e5b2.
Sep 3, 2025, 8:17 PM CDTHail1.25 inMAIZE6.6 mi
Record
  • Sep 3, 2025, 8:17 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, MAIZE, 6.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1284719.
Sep 3, 2025, 8:17 PM CDTWind60 mphMAIZE6.6 mi
Record
  • Sep 3, 2025, 8:17 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, MAIZE, 6.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1284720.
Sep 3, 2025, 8:22 PM CDTWind58 mphWichita Eisenhower Airp5.9 mi
Record
  • Sep 3, 2025, 8:22 PM CDT. Wind, 58 mph, Wichita Eisenhower Airp, 5.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:039d982c8ce39bad8c3117e2bcfbfb45bd96d9f9595dc882b9142af1140a7ffc.
Sep 3, 2025, 8:22 PM CDTHail2.00 inWICHITA2.5 mi
Record
  • Sep 3, 2025, 8:22 PM CDT. Hail, 2.00 in, WICHITA, 2.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1284721.
Sep 3, 2025, 8:24 PM CDTHail1.75 inWICHITA2.8 mi
Record
  • Sep 3, 2025, 8:24 PM CDT. Hail, 1.75 in, WICHITA, 2.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1284723.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.