Pilot Index / Wichita / Jul 21, 2025

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Wichita, Kansas on Jul 21, 2025

8 published severe reports within 10.2 mi of central Wichita on Jul 21, 2025.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 1. Wind reports: 7. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 8 of 8 reports.

The city land-area radius is 7.2 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N WICHITA ncei:12828573 N Wichita Eisenhower lsr:790a82f84360a1ef974a5bfeb301b7dc1c308a206bee4804338ad4c8d9ec5090(ICT)WICHITA ARPT ncei:12828582 NW East Wichita lsr:4f380eec3e0e33414e16482c67ca591809242f6036e619c100a9c1c139d1775cEASTBOROUGH ncei:12828591 NW Derby lsr:32ce834a399259eae2a6a153c815ba74ff6088ed94cca0e7ff4f84af3d8b1ee1DERBY ncei:1282860HAYSVILLE ncei:1282863 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group2 Wichita 7.2 mi10.2 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jul 21, 2025, 10:16 PM CDTWind60 mphWICHITA2 mi
Record
  • Jul 21, 2025, 10:16 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, WICHITA, 2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1282857.
Jul 21, 2025, 10:19 PM CDTWind62 mph3 N Wichita Eisenhower5.3 mi
Record
  • Jul 21, 2025, 10:19 PM CDT. Wind, 62 mph, 3 N Wichita Eisenhower, 5.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:790a82f84360a1ef974a5bfeb301b7dc1c308a206bee4804338ad4c8d9ec5090.
Jul 21, 2025, 10:19 PM CDTWind62 mph(ICT)WICHITA ARPT5.3 mi
Record
  • Jul 21, 2025, 10:19 PM CDT. Wind, 62 mph, (ICT)WICHITA ARPT, 5.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1282858.
Jul 21, 2025, 10:25 PM CDTWind65 mph2 NW East Wichita3.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 21, 2025, 10:25 PM CDT. Wind, 65 mph, 2 NW East Wichita, 3.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:4f380eec3e0e33414e16482c67ca591809242f6036e619c100a9c1c139d1775c.
Jul 21, 2025, 10:25 PM CDTWind64 mphEASTBOROUGH3.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 21, 2025, 10:25 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, EASTBOROUGH, 3.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1282859.
Jul 21, 2025, 10:32 PM CDTWind62 mph1 NW Derby9.9 mi
Record
  • Jul 21, 2025, 10:32 PM CDT. Wind, 62 mph, 1 NW Derby, 9.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:32ce834a399259eae2a6a153c815ba74ff6088ed94cca0e7ff4f84af3d8b1ee1.
Jul 21, 2025, 10:32 PM CDTWind62 mphDERBY9.9 mi
Record
  • Jul 21, 2025, 10:32 PM CDT. Wind, 62 mph, DERBY, 9.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1282860.
Jul 21, 2025, 11:00 PM CDTHail1.00 inHAYSVILLE8.3 mi
Record
  • Jul 21, 2025, 11:00 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, HAYSVILLE, 8.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1282863.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.