Pilot Index / Wichita / Jul 18, 2025

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Wichita, Kansas on Jul 18, 2025

10 published severe reports within 10.2 mi of central Wichita on Jul 18, 2025.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 10. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 10 of 10 reports.

The city land-area radius is 7.2 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N (ICT)WICHITA ARPT ncei:1282739(ICT)WICHITA ARPT ncei:1282740Wichita NWS Office lsr:47e46fa134611c1a1b15b8beb086c208c37ec56179c871efcccd66a12dde61773 WNW Downtown Wichita lsr:394db27468a76b97c0d4e4960df4fec4985203dbfe05f48c08e6ef23f07cc01a1 WNW East Wichita lsr:40e7decc9182b209c60ab037322adc7b3052be7a517ff87de9ab5ad151f26958EASTBOROUGH ncei:1282824WICHITA ncei:1282825MAIZE ncei:1282826WICHITA ncei:1282828PARK CITY ncei:1282829 2 Reports in This Group23 Reports in This Group33 Reports in This Group3 Wichita 7.2 mi10.2 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jul 18, 2025, 5:14 PM CDTWind71 mph(ICT)WICHITA ARPT5.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 18, 2025, 5:14 PM CDT. Wind, 71 mph, (ICT)WICHITA ARPT, 5.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1282739.
Jul 18, 2025, 5:14 PM CDTWind71 mph(ICT)WICHITA ARPT4.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 18, 2025, 5:14 PM CDT. Wind, 71 mph, (ICT)WICHITA ARPT, 4.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1282740.
Jul 18, 2025, 5:15 PM CDTWind71 mphWichita NWS Office5.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 18, 2025, 5:15 PM CDT. Wind, 71 mph, Wichita NWS Office, 5.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:47e46fa134611c1a1b15b8beb086c208c37ec56179c871efcccd66a12dde6177.
Jul 18, 2025, 5:26 PM CDTWind70 mph3 WNW Downtown Wichita2.5 mi
Record
  • Jul 18, 2025, 5:26 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, 3 WNW Downtown Wichita, 2.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:394db27468a76b97c0d4e4960df4fec4985203dbfe05f48c08e6ef23f07cc01a.
Jul 18, 2025, 5:26 PM CDTWind65 mph1 WNW East Wichita3.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 18, 2025, 5:26 PM CDT. Wind, 65 mph, 1 WNW East Wichita, 3.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:40e7decc9182b209c60ab037322adc7b3052be7a517ff87de9ab5ad151f26958.
Jul 18, 2025, 5:26 PM CDTWind64 mphEASTBOROUGH3.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 18, 2025, 5:26 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, EASTBOROUGH, 3.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1282824.
Jul 18, 2025, 5:26 PM CDTWind70 mphWICHITA2.5 mi
Record
  • Jul 18, 2025, 5:26 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, WICHITA, 2.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1282825.
Jul 18, 2025, 5:29 PM CDTWind64 mphMAIZE8.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 18, 2025, 5:29 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, MAIZE, 8.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1282826.
Jul 18, 2025, 5:30 PM CDTWind64 mphWICHITA3.2 mi
Record
  • Jul 18, 2025, 5:30 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, WICHITA, 3.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1282828.
Jul 18, 2025, 5:48 PM CDTWind60 mphPARK CITY7.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 18, 2025, 5:48 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, PARK CITY, 7.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1282829.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.