Pilot Index / Wichita / Jun 17, 2025

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Wichita, Kansas on Jun 17, 2025

41 published severe reports within 10.2 mi of central Wichita on Jun 17, 2025.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 4. Wind reports: 37. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 40 of 41 reports.

The city land-area radius is 7.2 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N (ICT)WICHITA ARPT ncei:12612031 SSE Wichita Eisenhowe lsr:62bdc9f2e05fd0f5091b6a6757a6aed1c6746add72c855770e761add1f8f4405Jabara Airport lsr:b6bb806dd07d44f90088ad2ed2c94317bee5ddd8b58e738f391653f0fc87a895(AAO) JABARA ARPT ncei:12776683 ESE Bel Aire lsr:3d16a5fa94e7eae480f3634c3c43f1bd8bdffef4f468d9fb0de0a0a6c3cf6ce01 WNW East Wichita lsr:631ad16ca447aa36359bda2f7e4cb7ec601cc7bf9366a9b77595c4080fa85d3dEASTBOROUGH ncei:1277678(IAB) MCCONNELL ARPT ncei:1277802DERBY ncei:1277681EASTBOROUGH ncei:1277686EASTBOROUGH ncei:1277698WICHITA ncei:12776943 E East Wichita lsr:429d492bf77f5eb2b39dfce6350e50d6d890837da9d81d63f8430bc35a324839Mcconnell Air Force Bas lsr:fbad3c7fa2a5740f10082cd1e61d73c4a4b33b73ac1fa44ebf99bcc755d4aa372 ESE Maize lsr:940e497e8bf20d219ce35f4be100c7cd7fd188f843e81d9d821228e37a87bac6MAIZE ncei:12777213 SE Maize lsr:694325045257ed5efd65360312e1812ad675cb2ec3c92241ac4361459bf7c2d0MAIZE ncei:12777223 SSW Maize lsr:9278901ad86f1ff7753d380b2f4e52fb4192fb21a3ef102be4829c1749f4118bMAIZE ncei:12777234 S Maize lsr:9eff95767cde7b0e68f819a0d8aedf390010a59478f59a4235fbd3672e974798MAIZE ncei:1277724PARK CITY ncei:1277725WICHITA ncei:1277727WICHITA ncei:1277728WICHITA ncei:12777313 SSE Bel Aire lsr:cc2a3e48d3da416798ebe9c74e99cf0112ee99c9f39e68f58dbd1a9f2900be97EASTBOROUGH ncei:1277732EASTBOROUGH ncei:12777342 NNW Mcconnell Air For lsr:a697a28dcbe194e38a56c37c4e2e4b7aa6fb1fbd2eb6c77c01c14fdcae5c38db(IAB) MCCONNELL ARPT ncei:1277737Mcconnell Air Force Bas lsr:5adf959b1ad92a0ce8157907da4190f6aa19c27415994396729d16ae19f8c781(IAB) MCCONNELL ARPT ncei:1277739EASTBOROUGH ncei:12777401 SSE Wichita Eisenhowe lsr:306b49d5cb49c0126deec5fb6d0a34cfaf948a6fc0d58d5bf49cf0d8d345e4e33 NW Wichita Eisenhower lsr:fe159026420c4ec5b0a0d7ce36ce66020df052eacc30fecbcf581bbb561675d7(ICT)WICHITA ARPT ncei:12777873 SSW Downtown Wichita lsr:ab769fa025272a668fb0829b2106634694fc0d91f8f9a199f3ccd336469cc161WICHITA ncei:1277790WICHITA ncei:1277792 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group24 Reports in This Group44 Reports in This Group44 Reports in This Group43 Reports in This Group33 Reports in This Group37 Reports in This Group73 Reports in This Group3 Wichita 7.2 mi10.2 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jun 17, 2025, 4:20 AM CDTWind102 mph(ICT)WICHITA ARPT5.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 4:20 AM CDT. Wind, 102 mph, (ICT)WICHITA ARPT, 5.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1261203.
Jun 17, 2025, 4:22 AM CDTWind101 mph1 SSE Wichita Eisenhowe5.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 4:22 AM CDT. Wind, 101 mph, 1 SSE Wichita Eisenhowe, 5.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:62bdc9f2e05fd0f5091b6a6757a6aed1c6746add72c855770e761add1f8f4405.
Jun 17, 2025, 4:34 AM CDTWind85 mphJabara Airport8 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 4:34 AM CDT. Wind, 85 mph, Jabara Airport, 8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:b6bb806dd07d44f90088ad2ed2c94317bee5ddd8b58e738f391653f0fc87a895.
Jun 17, 2025, 4:34 AM CDTWind85 mph(AAO) JABARA ARPT8 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 4:34 AM CDT. Wind, 85 mph, (AAO) JABARA ARPT, 8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1277668.
Jun 17, 2025, 4:35 AM CDTWind85 mph3 ESE Bel Aire8 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 4:35 AM CDT. Wind, 85 mph, 3 ESE Bel Aire, 8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:3d16a5fa94e7eae480f3634c3c43f1bd8bdffef4f468d9fb0de0a0a6c3cf6ce0.
Jun 17, 2025, 4:37 AM CDTWind80 mph1 WNW East Wichita3.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 4:37 AM CDT. Wind, 80 mph, 1 WNW East Wichita, 3.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:631ad16ca447aa36359bda2f7e4cb7ec601cc7bf9366a9b77595c4080fa85d3d.
Jun 17, 2025, 4:37 AM CDTWind81 mphEASTBOROUGH3.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 4:37 AM CDT. Wind, 81 mph, EASTBOROUGH, 3.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1277678.
Jun 17, 2025, 4:40 AM CDTWind61 mph(IAB) MCCONNELL ARPT6.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 4:40 AM CDT. Wind, 61 mph, (IAB) MCCONNELL ARPT, 6.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1277802.
Jun 17, 2025, 4:41 AM CDTWind81 mphDERBY9.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 4:41 AM CDT. Wind, 81 mph, DERBY, 9.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1277681.
Jun 17, 2025, 4:42 AM CDTWind81 mphEASTBOROUGH3.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 4:42 AM CDT. Wind, 81 mph, EASTBOROUGH, 3.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1277686.
Jun 17, 2025, 4:50 AM CDTWind63 mphEASTBOROUGH7.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 4:50 AM CDT. Wind, 63 mph, EASTBOROUGH, 7.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1277698.
Jun 17, 2025, 4:53 AM CDTWind81 mphWICHITA1.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 4:53 AM CDT. Wind, 81 mph, WICHITA, 1.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1277694.
Jun 17, 2025, 4:55 AM CDTWind63 mph3 E East Wichita7.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 4:55 AM CDT. Wind, 63 mph, 3 E East Wichita, 7.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:429d492bf77f5eb2b39dfce6350e50d6d890837da9d81d63f8430bc35a324839.
Jun 17, 2025, 4:55 AM CDTWind61 mphMcconnell Air Force Bas6.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 4:55 AM CDT. Wind, 61 mph, Mcconnell Air Force Bas, 6.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:fbad3c7fa2a5740f10082cd1e61d73c4a4b33b73ac1fa44ebf99bcc755d4aa37.
Jun 17, 2025, 4:41 PM CDTWind62 mph2 ESE Maize7 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 4:41 PM CDT. Wind, 62 mph, 2 ESE Maize, 7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:940e497e8bf20d219ce35f4be100c7cd7fd188f843e81d9d821228e37a87bac6.
Jun 17, 2025, 4:41 PM CDTWind62 mphMAIZE7 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 4:41 PM CDT. Wind, 62 mph, MAIZE, 7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1277721.
Jun 17, 2025, 4:42 PM CDTWind70 mph3 SE Maize5.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 4:42 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, 3 SE Maize, 5.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:694325045257ed5efd65360312e1812ad675cb2ec3c92241ac4361459bf7c2d0.
Jun 17, 2025, 4:42 PM CDTWind70 mphMAIZE5.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 4:42 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, MAIZE, 5.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1277722.
Jun 17, 2025, 4:47 PM CDTWind60 mph3 SSW Maize7.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 4:47 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 3 SSW Maize, 7.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:9278901ad86f1ff7753d380b2f4e52fb4192fb21a3ef102be4829c1749f4118b.
Jun 17, 2025, 4:47 PM CDTWind60 mphMAIZE7.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 4:47 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, MAIZE, 7.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1277723.
Jun 17, 2025, 4:49 PM CDTWind75 mph4 S Maize6 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 4:49 PM CDT. Wind, 75 mph, 4 S Maize, 6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:9eff95767cde7b0e68f819a0d8aedf390010a59478f59a4235fbd3672e974798.
Jun 17, 2025, 4:49 PM CDTWind75 mphMAIZE6 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 4:49 PM CDT. Wind, 75 mph, MAIZE, 6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1277724.
Jun 17, 2025, 4:59 PM CDTHail1.25 inPARK CITY7.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 4:59 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, PARK CITY, 7.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1277725.
Jun 17, 2025, 5:01 PM CDTWind60 mphWICHITA3.2 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 5:01 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, WICHITA, 3.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1277727.
Jun 17, 2025, 5:06 PM CDTWind70 mphWICHITA3.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 5:06 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, WICHITA, 3.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1277728.
Jun 17, 2025, 5:08 PM CDTWind70 mphWICHITA0.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 5:08 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, WICHITA, 0.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1277731.
Jun 17, 2025, 5:09 PM CDTWind60 mph3 SSE Bel Aire5.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 5:09 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 3 SSE Bel Aire, 5.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:cc2a3e48d3da416798ebe9c74e99cf0112ee99c9f39e68f58dbd1a9f2900be97.
Jun 17, 2025, 5:09 PM CDTWind60 mphEASTBOROUGH5.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 5:09 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, EASTBOROUGH, 5.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1277732.
Jun 17, 2025, 5:10 PM CDTHail1.25 inEASTBOROUGH4.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 5:10 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, EASTBOROUGH, 4.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1277734.
Jun 17, 2025, 5:13 PM CDTWind70 mph2 NNW Mcconnell Air For4.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 5:13 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, 2 NNW Mcconnell Air For, 4.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:a697a28dcbe194e38a56c37c4e2e4b7aa6fb1fbd2eb6c77c01c14fdcae5c38db.
Jun 17, 2025, 5:13 PM CDTWind70 mph(IAB) MCCONNELL ARPT4.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 5:13 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, (IAB) MCCONNELL ARPT, 4.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1277737.
Jun 17, 2025, 5:16 PM CDTWind61 mphMcconnell Air Force Bas6.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 5:16 PM CDT. Wind, 61 mph, Mcconnell Air Force Bas, 6.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:5adf959b1ad92a0ce8157907da4190f6aa19c27415994396729d16ae19f8c781.
Jun 17, 2025, 5:16 PM CDTWind61 mph(IAB) MCCONNELL ARPT6.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 5:16 PM CDT. Wind, 61 mph, (IAB) MCCONNELL ARPT, 6.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1277739.
Jun 17, 2025, 5:19 PM CDTHail1.00 inEASTBOROUGH8.5 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 5:19 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, EASTBOROUGH, 8.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1277740.
Jun 17, 2025, 5:30 PM CDTWind58 mph1 SSE Wichita Eisenhowe5.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 5:30 PM CDT. Wind, 58 mph, 1 SSE Wichita Eisenhowe, 5.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:306b49d5cb49c0126deec5fb6d0a34cfaf948a6fc0d58d5bf49cf0d8d345e4e3.
Jun 17, 2025, 9:06 PM CDTWind70 mph3 NW Wichita Eisenhower7.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 9:06 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, 3 NW Wichita Eisenhower, 7.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:fe159026420c4ec5b0a0d7ce36ce66020df052eacc30fecbcf581bbb561675d7.
Jun 17, 2025, 9:06 PM CDTWind70 mph(ICT)WICHITA ARPT7.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 9:06 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, (ICT)WICHITA ARPT, 7.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1277787.
Jun 17, 2025, 9:12 PM CDTWind65 mph3 SSW Downtown Wichita2.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 9:12 PM CDT. Wind, 65 mph, 3 SSW Downtown Wichita, 2.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:ab769fa025272a668fb0829b2106634694fc0d91f8f9a199f3ccd336469cc161.
Jun 17, 2025, 9:12 PM CDTHail1.00 inWICHITA1.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 9:12 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, WICHITA, 1.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1277790.
Jun 17, 2025, 9:12 PM CDTWind64 mphWICHITA2.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 17, 2025, 9:12 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, WICHITA, 2.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1277792.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.