Pilot Index / Wichita / Jul 2, 2024

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Wichita, Kansas on Jul 2, 2024

15 published severe reports within 10.2 mi of central Wichita on Jul 2, 2024.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 15. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 15 of 15 reports.

The city land-area radius is 7.2 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N (ICT)WICHITA ARPT ncei:1192042(ICT)WICHITA ARPT ncei:11920433 NW Wichita Eisenhower spc:7024209d2437c1c80975e736572558d6d398e8e98a089451e701c61fbabe9d061 SE Wichita Eisenhower spc:97bf0582300ddc5dcb03c5d77990c2acf71f24fdd789f4ce96681dae8737605a(ICT)WICHITA ARPT ncei:11920451 SE Wichita Eisenhower spc:0b88c80b9faf7aee65debce5bc87540d3a4424213d15c427281c64f0fd0a48ccWICHITA ncei:1192024DERBY ncei:11920481 NW Derby spc:3e97f75e271462004fda9ad5bda134c62d04ab2149631af97f92a994bd691934EASTBOROUGH ncei:11920502 NE East Wichita spc:d59efc5df0d747c9e7c95783fc3be18949baac97cb90e45ec44659c6ec92e2deMAIZE ncei:1192025WICHITA ncei:1192028(AAO) JABARA ARPT ncei:11920573 ESE Bel Aire spc:3db0901e5d39dcb3f224062bbaf3d6f87c23eef4c5255d774a0f2d7bfe8d2c09 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group24 Reports in This Group4 Wichita 7.2 mi10.2 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jul 2, 2024, 5:32 PM CDTWind59 mph(ICT)WICHITA ARPT5.4 mi
Record
  • Jul 2, 2024, 5:32 PM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, (ICT)WICHITA ARPT, 5.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1192042.
Jul 2, 2024, 5:32 PM CDTWind64 mph(ICT)WICHITA ARPT6.8 mi
Record
  • Jul 2, 2024, 5:32 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, (ICT)WICHITA ARPT, 6.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1192043.
Jul 2, 2024, 5:32 PM CDTWind65 mph3 NW Wichita Eisenhower6.8 mi
Record
  • Jul 2, 2024, 5:32 PM CDT. Wind, 65 mph, 3 NW Wichita Eisenhower, 6.8 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:7024209d2437c1c80975e736572558d6d398e8e98a089451e701c61fbabe9d06.
Jul 2, 2024, 5:32 PM CDTWind59 mph1 SE Wichita Eisenhower5.4 mi
Record
  • Jul 2, 2024, 5:32 PM CDT. Wind, 59 mph, 1 SE Wichita Eisenhower, 5.4 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:97bf0582300ddc5dcb03c5d77990c2acf71f24fdd789f4ce96681dae8737605a.
Jul 2, 2024, 5:45 PM CDTWind60 mph(ICT)WICHITA ARPT5.4 mi
Record
  • Jul 2, 2024, 5:45 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, (ICT)WICHITA ARPT, 5.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1192045.
Jul 2, 2024, 5:45 PM CDTWind60 mph1 SE Wichita Eisenhower5.4 mi
Record
  • Jul 2, 2024, 5:45 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 1 SE Wichita Eisenhower, 5.4 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:0b88c80b9faf7aee65debce5bc87540d3a4424213d15c427281c64f0fd0a48cc.
Jul 2, 2024, 5:46 PM CDTWind63 mphWICHITA2.8 mi
Record
  • Jul 2, 2024, 5:46 PM CDT. Wind, 63 mph, WICHITA, 2.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1192024.
Jul 2, 2024, 5:46 PM CDTWind68 mphDERBY9.9 mi
Record
  • Jul 2, 2024, 5:46 PM CDT. Wind, 68 mph, DERBY, 9.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1192048.
Jul 2, 2024, 5:46 PM CDTWind68 mph1 NW Derby9.9 mi
Record
  • Jul 2, 2024, 5:46 PM CDT. Wind, 68 mph, 1 NW Derby, 9.9 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:3e97f75e271462004fda9ad5bda134c62d04ab2149631af97f92a994bd691934.
Jul 2, 2024, 5:49 PM CDTWind67 mphEASTBOROUGH6.5 mi
Record
  • Jul 2, 2024, 5:49 PM CDT. Wind, 67 mph, EASTBOROUGH, 6.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1192050.
Jul 2, 2024, 5:49 PM CDTWind67 mph2 NE East Wichita6.5 mi
Record
  • Jul 2, 2024, 5:49 PM CDT. Wind, 67 mph, 2 NE East Wichita, 6.5 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:d59efc5df0d747c9e7c95783fc3be18949baac97cb90e45ec44659c6ec92e2de.
Jul 2, 2024, 5:50 PM CDTWind63 mphMAIZE5.5 mi
Record
  • Jul 2, 2024, 5:50 PM CDT. Wind, 63 mph, MAIZE, 5.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1192025.
Jul 2, 2024, 5:55 PM CDTWind69 mphWICHITA0.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 2, 2024, 5:55 PM CDT. Wind, 69 mph, WICHITA, 0.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1192028.
Jul 2, 2024, 5:58 PM CDTWind63 mph(AAO) JABARA ARPT8 mi
Record
  • Jul 2, 2024, 5:58 PM CDT. Wind, 63 mph, (AAO) JABARA ARPT, 8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1192057.
Jul 2, 2024, 5:58 PM CDTWind63 mph3 ESE Bel Aire8 mi
Record
  • Jul 2, 2024, 5:58 PM CDT. Wind, 63 mph, 3 ESE Bel Aire, 8 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:3db0901e5d39dcb3f224062bbaf3d6f87c23eef4c5255d774a0f2d7bfe8d2c09.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.