Pilot Index / Wichita / Jun 5, 2023

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Wichita, Kansas on Jun 5, 2023

6 published severe reports within 10.2 mi of central Wichita on Jun 5, 2023.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 2. Wind reports: 4. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 6 of 6 reports.

The city land-area radius is 7.2 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N Wichita Eisenhower Airp lsr:818ff23da4b4079222038b1d7fc939c4a3bf1e818d4c3fde5babede9f43e9f51WICHITA ncei:1109008PARK CITY ncei:11090093 SE Maize lsr:33eba7c01b2360ded422ba9eba083e9c28adae7b2b09102fefeff6ca43f025b0MAIZE ncei:1109010MAIZE ncei:1109011 2 Reports in This Group2 Wichita 7.2 mi10.2 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jun 5, 2023, 1:58 PM CDTWind58 mphWichita Eisenhower Airp5.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 5, 2023, 1:58 PM CDT. Wind, 58 mph, Wichita Eisenhower Airp, 5.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:818ff23da4b4079222038b1d7fc939c4a3bf1e818d4c3fde5babede9f43e9f51.
Jun 5, 2023, 1:58 PM CDTHail1.00 inWICHITA1.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 5, 2023, 1:58 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, WICHITA, 1.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1109008.
Jun 5, 2023, 2:15 PM CDTWind60 mphPARK CITY6.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 5, 2023, 2:15 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, PARK CITY, 6.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1109009.
Jun 5, 2023, 2:23 PM CDTWind67 mph3 SE Maize5.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 5, 2023, 2:23 PM CDT. Wind, 67 mph, 3 SE Maize, 5.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:33eba7c01b2360ded422ba9eba083e9c28adae7b2b09102fefeff6ca43f025b0.
Jun 5, 2023, 2:23 PM CDTWind67 mphMAIZE5.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 5, 2023, 2:23 PM CDT. Wind, 67 mph, MAIZE, 5.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1109010.
Jun 5, 2023, 2:41 PM CDTHail1.00 inMAIZE7.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 5, 2023, 2:41 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, MAIZE, 7.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1109011.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.