Pilot Index / Wichita / Jun 10, 2022

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Wichita, Kansas on Jun 10, 2022

14 published severe reports within 10.2 mi of central Wichita on Jun 10, 2022.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 14. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 14 of 14 reports.

The city land-area radius is 7.2 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N MAIZE ncei:1037215MAIZE ncei:10372173 S MAIZE lsr:2a57a8707af898096a48e85fe2b86ce5d42586e0287b22afb2569e9c8cbd6aabMAIZE ncei:1037218EASTBOROUGH ncei:1037222(ICT)WICHITA ARPT ncei:10372231 SSE WICHITA EISENHOWE lsr:beabf671a04848d51e2b9afd7de69ff94e098004c679fa460ed0344cf7cf9746(ICT)WICHITA ARPT ncei:1037226OAKLAWN ncei:1037228OAKLAWN ncei:1037230OAKLAWN ncei:1037231HAYSVILLE ncei:1037233MCCONNELL AIR FORCE BAS lsr:8e5b1c085fc71e268eff64d3e33c4b5378d1c8f243a299dbd9a4d81d1eb69a8a(IAB) MCCONNELL ARPT ncei:1037235 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group23 Reports in This Group3 Wichita 7.2 mi10.2 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jun 10, 2022, 2:30 AM CDTWind60 mphMAIZE8.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 10, 2022, 2:30 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, MAIZE, 8.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1037215.
Jun 10, 2022, 2:32 AM CDTWind60 mphMAIZE8.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 10, 2022, 2:32 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, MAIZE, 8.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1037217.
Jun 10, 2022, 2:35 AM CDTWind60 mph3 S MAIZE6.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 10, 2022, 2:35 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 3 S MAIZE, 6.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:2a57a8707af898096a48e85fe2b86ce5d42586e0287b22afb2569e9c8cbd6aab.
Jun 10, 2022, 2:35 AM CDTWind60 mphMAIZE6.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 10, 2022, 2:35 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, MAIZE, 6.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1037218.
Jun 10, 2022, 2:37 AM CDTWind60 mphEASTBOROUGH3.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 10, 2022, 2:37 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, EASTBOROUGH, 3.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1037222.
Jun 10, 2022, 2:40 AM CDTWind60 mph(ICT)WICHITA ARPT6.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 10, 2022, 2:40 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, (ICT)WICHITA ARPT, 6.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1037223.
Jun 10, 2022, 2:43 AM CDTWind60 mph1 SSE WICHITA EISENHOWE5.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 10, 2022, 2:43 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 1 SSE WICHITA EISENHOWE, 5.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:beabf671a04848d51e2b9afd7de69ff94e098004c679fa460ed0344cf7cf9746.
Jun 10, 2022, 2:43 AM CDTWind60 mph(ICT)WICHITA ARPT5.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 10, 2022, 2:43 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, (ICT)WICHITA ARPT, 5.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1037226.
Jun 10, 2022, 2:47 AM CDTWind60 mphOAKLAWN5.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 10, 2022, 2:47 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, OAKLAWN, 5.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1037228.
Jun 10, 2022, 2:50 AM CDTWind60 mphOAKLAWN5.1 mi
Record
  • Jun 10, 2022, 2:50 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, OAKLAWN, 5.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1037230.
Jun 10, 2022, 2:50 AM CDTWind64 mphOAKLAWN7.1 mi
Record
  • Jun 10, 2022, 2:50 AM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, OAKLAWN, 7.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1037231.
Jun 10, 2022, 2:53 AM CDTWind60 mphHAYSVILLE9.1 mi
Record
  • Jun 10, 2022, 2:53 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, HAYSVILLE, 9.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1037233.
Jun 10, 2022, 2:58 AM CDTWind63 mphMCCONNELL AIR FORCE BAS6.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 10, 2022, 2:58 AM CDT. Wind, 63 mph, MCCONNELL AIR FORCE BAS, 6.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:8e5b1c085fc71e268eff64d3e33c4b5378d1c8f243a299dbd9a4d81d1eb69a8a.
Jun 10, 2022, 2:58 AM CDTWind63 mph(IAB) MCCONNELL ARPT6.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 10, 2022, 2:58 AM CDT. Wind, 63 mph, (IAB) MCCONNELL ARPT, 6.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1037235.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.