Pilot Index / Wichita / Apr 29, 2022

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Wichita, Kansas on Apr 29, 2022

13 published severe reports within 10.2 mi of central Wichita on Apr 29, 2022.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 10. Wind reports: 2. Tornado reports: 1.

The table and map show 13 of 13 reports.

The city land-area radius is 7.2 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N EASTBOROUGH ncei:1023892ROSE HILL ncei:1016768EAST WICHITA lsr:f67f821f1c80b839f3986308ec9343a326ab3bf316b413ce71d3011de865a332EASTBOROUGH ncei:1023907(ICT)WICHITA ARPT ncei:10238981 WSW WICHITA EISENHOWE lsr:912076c065ad47c572e8178efbe00196908afbeb228c5b6ea04bd49e265bba5bEAST WICHITA lsr:a59854f66135cc7eef87dd82faf7aa9988f982a6e81fc4c916725d3f8415d333(ICT)WICHITA ARPT ncei:10238992 S EAST WICHITA lsr:c7363fd0ee99bea7d6a6f1884a5e995eb884d3f350d8463d5582cfd43c40ef582 SW EAST WICHITA lsr:25fb7d94134b22c60ed405fd3da4fe92071fe5d9908a4af479bd2bfb56ceb0a52 ESE EAST WICHITA lsr:75d7383bc342bab19bbaa2223ace687654eabfc1fdaf6b7402a50ddb6f0f6fb72 NNE DERBY lsr:58ead9d96674ccc776d343760baaee62288ae0100244ca3ee12a9c204b05532cDERBY ncei:1025040 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group25 Reports in This Group5 Wichita 7.2 mi10.2 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Apr 29, 2022, 7:47 PM CDTHail1.25 inEASTBOROUGH4.8 mi
Record
  • Apr 29, 2022, 7:47 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, EASTBOROUGH, 4.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1023892.
Apr 29, 2022, 8:10 PM CDTTornadoROSE HILL9.5 mi
Record
  • Apr 29, 2022, 8:10 PM CDT. Tornado, ROSE HILL, 9.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1016768.
Apr 29, 2022, 9:01 PM CDTWind70 mphEAST WICHITA4.8 mi
Record
  • Apr 29, 2022, 9:01 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, EAST WICHITA, 4.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:f67f821f1c80b839f3986308ec9343a326ab3bf316b413ce71d3011de865a332.
Apr 29, 2022, 9:01 PM CDTWind70 mphEASTBOROUGH3.9 mi
Record
  • Apr 29, 2022, 9:01 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, EASTBOROUGH, 3.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1023907.
Apr 29, 2022, 9:19 PM CDTHail1.00 in(ICT)WICHITA ARPT5.6 mi
Record
  • Apr 29, 2022, 9:19 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, (ICT)WICHITA ARPT, 5.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1023898.
Apr 29, 2022, 9:20 PM CDTHail1.00 in1 WSW WICHITA EISENHOWE6.8 mi
Record
  • Apr 29, 2022, 9:20 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 1 WSW WICHITA EISENHOWE, 6.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:912076c065ad47c572e8178efbe00196908afbeb228c5b6ea04bd49e265bba5b.
Apr 29, 2022, 9:29 PM CDTHail1.00 inEAST WICHITA4.8 mi
Record
  • Apr 29, 2022, 9:29 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, EAST WICHITA, 4.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:a59854f66135cc7eef87dd82faf7aa9988f982a6e81fc4c916725d3f8415d333.
Apr 29, 2022, 9:29 PM CDTHail1.50 in(ICT)WICHITA ARPT6.6 mi
Record
  • Apr 29, 2022, 9:29 PM CDT. Hail, 1.50 in, (ICT)WICHITA ARPT, 6.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1023899.
Apr 29, 2022, 9:33 PM CDTHail2.00 in2 S EAST WICHITA5.1 mi
Record
  • Apr 29, 2022, 9:33 PM CDT. Hail, 2.00 in, 2 S EAST WICHITA, 5.1 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:c7363fd0ee99bea7d6a6f1884a5e995eb884d3f350d8463d5582cfd43c40ef58.
Apr 29, 2022, 9:35 PM CDTHail1.00 in2 SW EAST WICHITA4.2 mi
Record
  • Apr 29, 2022, 9:35 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 2 SW EAST WICHITA, 4.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:25fb7d94134b22c60ed405fd3da4fe92071fe5d9908a4af479bd2bfb56ceb0a5.
Apr 29, 2022, 9:37 PM CDTHail1.25 in2 ESE EAST WICHITA7 mi
Record
  • Apr 29, 2022, 9:37 PM CDT. Hail, 1.25 in, 2 ESE EAST WICHITA, 7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:75d7383bc342bab19bbaa2223ace687654eabfc1fdaf6b7402a50ddb6f0f6fb7.
Apr 29, 2022, 9:48 PM CDTHail1.00 in2 NNE DERBY9.6 mi
Record
  • Apr 29, 2022, 9:48 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, 2 NNE DERBY, 9.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:58ead9d96674ccc776d343760baaee62288ae0100244ca3ee12a9c204b05532c.
Apr 29, 2022, 9:48 PM CDTHail1.00 inDERBY9.3 mi
Record
  • Apr 29, 2022, 9:48 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, DERBY, 9.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1025040.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.