Pilot Index / Wichita / Dec 15, 2021

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Wichita, Kansas on Dec 15, 2021

13 published severe reports within 10.2 mi of central Wichita on Dec 15, 2021.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 13. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 13 of 13 reports.

The city land-area radius is 7.2 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 3 ESE BEL AIRE lsr:b88e1ca4c305494190992d4ce109f3e5bfc784448538455ee264aaf3a58cda22EISENHOWER AIRPORT lsr:09b5aee6ee77954cd08bce52e1d06df8ef11ab769d3cac4f783c59c319d06224WICHITA EISENHOWER AIRP lsr:988bf03155143eb48d424bbb8dc1d94340e8aa732e125ea074dce4d1db3594733 SE MAIZE lsr:4f1cad09137efa509501868966f12dbf5e818ca441741c1a54404b8fa8e1fbbfMCCONNELL AIR FORCE BA lsr:fecd7656856d50da262b3048d33113ba45a79b0edbd9bb5aecd71de9eb0c0f0bWICHITA EISENHOWER AIRP lsr:5995ede6f210698df625d16096bc061bf9e2286751c81edb81ee5bb6fc8fea9bWICHITA EISENHOWER AIRP lsr:007e99bede59da1a1911f9c98a3cabe0f6f253d7899e7f40f76aa14881d5c061WICHITA EISENHOWER AIRP lsr:30cb210010b5f8bbde0bc2d3333938c656c98ca02a28516766b0f8f04be49d271 S WICHITA EISENHOWER lsr:355d3024af0e261c043182e0b206cf61beedee1d65f80069c02a0c85d932f406WICHITA EISENHOWER AIRP lsr:d60d5b7ab6a58bcc879865e2d98ed3a723a84945d0e3d8e342eb7b7c655375f33 ESE BEL AIRE lsr:c2ff679197c9f026121a4b848bf4f86e5fb49adaff5c83fb29b0d24b89be065b1 SSE WICHITA EISENHOWE lsr:198323e72884fe6aaea1fbc7aff3cff063a9c7f3af5ed766520c2d59f892399aJABARRA AIRPORT lsr:62ebf7632dcca081ba42cfbde700fb2c2698f1778c9d2b6b939ec8fbf2f7e866 3 Reports in This Group38 Reports in This Group8 Wichita 7.2 mi10.2 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Dec 15, 2021, 10:54 AM CSTWind58 mph3 ESE BEL AIRE8 mi
Record
  • Dec 15, 2021, 10:54 AM CST. Wind, 58 mph, 3 ESE BEL AIRE, 8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:b88e1ca4c305494190992d4ce109f3e5bfc784448538455ee264aaf3a58cda22.
Dec 15, 2021, 12:09 PM CSTWind59 mphEISENHOWER AIRPORT6.2 mi
Record
  • Dec 15, 2021, 12:09 PM CST. Wind, 59 mph, EISENHOWER AIRPORT, 6.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:09b5aee6ee77954cd08bce52e1d06df8ef11ab769d3cac4f783c59c319d06224.
Dec 15, 2021, 12:26 PM CSTWind60 mphWICHITA EISENHOWER AIRP6.2 mi
Record
  • Dec 15, 2021, 12:26 PM CST. Wind, 60 mph, WICHITA EISENHOWER AIRP, 6.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:988bf03155143eb48d424bbb8dc1d94340e8aa732e125ea074dce4d1db359473.
Dec 15, 2021, 12:28 PM CSTWind72 mph3 SE MAIZE5.8 mi
Record
  • Dec 15, 2021, 12:28 PM CST. Wind, 72 mph, 3 SE MAIZE, 5.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:4f1cad09137efa509501868966f12dbf5e818ca441741c1a54404b8fa8e1fbbf.
Dec 15, 2021, 12:31 PM CSTWind60 mphMCCONNELL AIR FORCE BA6.3 mi
Record
  • Dec 15, 2021, 12:31 PM CST. Wind, 60 mph, MCCONNELL AIR FORCE BA, 6.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:fecd7656856d50da262b3048d33113ba45a79b0edbd9bb5aecd71de9eb0c0f0b.
Dec 15, 2021, 1:03 PM CSTWind64 mphWICHITA EISENHOWER AIRP6.2 mi
Record
  • Dec 15, 2021, 1:03 PM CST. Wind, 64 mph, WICHITA EISENHOWER AIRP, 6.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:5995ede6f210698df625d16096bc061bf9e2286751c81edb81ee5bb6fc8fea9b.
Dec 15, 2021, 1:19 PM CSTWind65 mphWICHITA EISENHOWER AIRP6.2 mi
Record
  • Dec 15, 2021, 1:19 PM CST. Wind, 65 mph, WICHITA EISENHOWER AIRP, 6.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:007e99bede59da1a1911f9c98a3cabe0f6f253d7899e7f40f76aa14881d5c061.
Dec 15, 2021, 1:28 PM CSTWind66 mphWICHITA EISENHOWER AIRP5.9 mi
Record
  • Dec 15, 2021, 1:28 PM CST. Wind, 66 mph, WICHITA EISENHOWER AIRP, 5.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:30cb210010b5f8bbde0bc2d3333938c656c98ca02a28516766b0f8f04be49d27.
Dec 15, 2021, 2:04 PM CSTWind67 mph1 S WICHITA EISENHOWER6.2 mi
Record
  • Dec 15, 2021, 2:04 PM CST. Wind, 67 mph, 1 S WICHITA EISENHOWER, 6.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:355d3024af0e261c043182e0b206cf61beedee1d65f80069c02a0c85d932f406.
Dec 15, 2021, 2:36 PM CSTWind69 mphWICHITA EISENHOWER AIRP5.4 mi
Record
  • Dec 15, 2021, 2:36 PM CST. Wind, 69 mph, WICHITA EISENHOWER AIRP, 5.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:d60d5b7ab6a58bcc879865e2d98ed3a723a84945d0e3d8e342eb7b7c655375f3.
Dec 15, 2021, 3:35 PM CSTWind66 mph3 ESE BEL AIRE7.7 mi
Record
  • Dec 15, 2021, 3:35 PM CST. Wind, 66 mph, 3 ESE BEL AIRE, 7.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:c2ff679197c9f026121a4b848bf4f86e5fb49adaff5c83fb29b0d24b89be065b.
Dec 15, 2021, 4:32 PM CSTWind68 mph1 SSE WICHITA EISENHOWE5.4 mi
Record
  • Dec 15, 2021, 4:32 PM CST. Wind, 68 mph, 1 SSE WICHITA EISENHOWE, 5.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:198323e72884fe6aaea1fbc7aff3cff063a9c7f3af5ed766520c2d59f892399a.
Dec 15, 2021, 4:56 PM CSTWind62 mphJABARRA AIRPORT7.7 mi
Record
  • Dec 15, 2021, 4:56 PM CST. Wind, 62 mph, JABARRA AIRPORT, 7.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:62ebf7632dcca081ba42cfbde700fb2c2698f1778c9d2b6b939ec8fbf2f7e866.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.