Pilot Index / Wichita / May 27, 2021

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Wichita, Kansas on May 27, 2021

9 published severe reports within 10.2 mi of central Wichita on May 27, 2021.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 9. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 9 of 9 reports.

The city land-area radius is 7.2 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 5 NE WICHITA EISENHOWER lsr:80638b216a71ac5e9eaa502bcaf1043f25c97f34fd0711a09fa2f9798694c020MCCONNELL AFB lsr:31dce20b5a55e93707b04fa195e20209423fac92c24c8161f9bebfbf57b33aa4(IAB) MCCONNELL ARPT ncei:952153WICHITA EISENHOWER NATI lsr:4f66e3b91e70b1fb22ed84913189cdaaa66603842c00ef155efa7828c315756c1 N EAST WICHITA lsr:d0e3289697d5eb303f413706b504afdf7e2adf18be87362dec8456f55cbeebb2EASTBOROUGH ncei:952156JABARA AIRPORT lsr:5320559034d44acf8c07bd4d3e6cba7c2e491bc460983bb2d0a4e29a013de52f(AAO) JABARA ARPT ncei:952157MCCONNELL AFB lsr:ff71156c99fdf07d4e62c7e294bbee9f8c15a668d1aaaa5dd9f3344fe556f3ad 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group23 Reports in This Group3 Wichita 7.2 mi10.2 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
May 27, 2021, 12:00 AM CDTWind58 mph5 NE WICHITA EISENHOWER2.3 mi
Record
  • May 27, 2021, 12:00 AM CDT. Wind, 58 mph, 5 NE WICHITA EISENHOWER, 2.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:80638b216a71ac5e9eaa502bcaf1043f25c97f34fd0711a09fa2f9798694c020.
May 27, 2021, 12:03 AM CDTWind60 mphMCCONNELL AFB6.4 mi
Record
  • May 27, 2021, 12:03 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, MCCONNELL AFB, 6.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:31dce20b5a55e93707b04fa195e20209423fac92c24c8161f9bebfbf57b33aa4.
May 27, 2021, 12:03 AM CDTWind60 mph(IAB) MCCONNELL ARPT6.4 mi
Record
  • May 27, 2021, 12:03 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, (IAB) MCCONNELL ARPT, 6.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:952153.
May 27, 2021, 12:04 AM CDTWind58 mphWICHITA EISENHOWER NATI5.6 mi
Record
  • May 27, 2021, 12:04 AM CDT. Wind, 58 mph, WICHITA EISENHOWER NATI, 5.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:4f66e3b91e70b1fb22ed84913189cdaaa66603842c00ef155efa7828c315756c.
May 27, 2021, 12:15 AM CDTWind60 mph1 N EAST WICHITA4.7 mi
Record
  • May 27, 2021, 12:15 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 1 N EAST WICHITA, 4.7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:d0e3289697d5eb303f413706b504afdf7e2adf18be87362dec8456f55cbeebb2.
May 27, 2021, 12:15 AM CDTWind60 mphEASTBOROUGH4.7 mi
Record
  • May 27, 2021, 12:15 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, EASTBOROUGH, 4.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:952156.
May 27, 2021, 12:24 AM CDTWind69 mphJABARA AIRPORT8 mi
Record
  • May 27, 2021, 12:24 AM CDT. Wind, 69 mph, JABARA AIRPORT, 8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:5320559034d44acf8c07bd4d3e6cba7c2e491bc460983bb2d0a4e29a013de52f.
May 27, 2021, 12:24 AM CDTWind69 mph(AAO) JABARA ARPT8 mi
Record
  • May 27, 2021, 12:24 AM CDT. Wind, 69 mph, (AAO) JABARA ARPT, 8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:952157.
May 27, 2021, 12:40 AM CDTWind58 mphMCCONNELL AFB6.4 mi
Record
  • May 27, 2021, 12:40 AM CDT. Wind, 58 mph, MCCONNELL AFB, 6.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:ff71156c99fdf07d4e62c7e294bbee9f8c15a668d1aaaa5dd9f3344fe556f3ad.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.