Pilot Index / Wichita / Jun 22, 2019

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Wichita, Kansas on Jun 22, 2019

17 published severe reports within 10.2 mi of central Wichita on Jun 22, 2019.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 472 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 17. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 17 of 17 reports.

The city land-area radius is 7.2 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N WEST WICHITA lsr:f4de111260f71afff38aac61abefcc5a37190d1f16997e523c376700639e519f(ICT)WICHITA ARPT ncei:8403221 W WEST WICHITA lsr:70ee29f34a18862a03869f14761ffb5da25fafa40544147dcd8ba3ce58f65772(ICT)WICHITA ARPT ncei:840324WEST WICHITA lsr:386fa2f61fabae4b808fd6a8a7d605d15cd3445f97ffc782e4974bb4ce9808d9(ICT)WICHITA ARPT ncei:8403255 SE COLWICH lsr:62db9dccfcce2696c75187ccd902f66fe7ba2d4df10dd2586b34dfbf3388d85d3 SSE MAIZE lsr:a2288cea74058f76d0da0c5b83090364621710fd42ca7a04c68359f5a88af2bbMAIZE ncei:840326MAIZE ncei:840327WICHITA EISENHOWER NATI lsr:6c0e9b345d8ecd76199757becc63aed3f32247578a759e72044c0182638fdc73(ICT)WICHITA ARPT ncei:840328(ICT)WICHITA ARPT ncei:840310MAIZE ncei:840311BEL AIRE lsr:e2454c4cec0dd55106de20f90a6bb8cbfe8b640091048bac7da0115c246bc443EASTBOROUGH ncei:840312BELLAIRE ncei:840329 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group27 Reports in This Group75 Reports in This Group5 Wichita 7.2 mi10.2 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jun 22, 2019, 6:43 PM CDTWind60 mphWEST WICHITA6.2 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2019, 6:43 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, WEST WICHITA, 6.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:f4de111260f71afff38aac61abefcc5a37190d1f16997e523c376700639e519f.
Jun 22, 2019, 6:43 PM CDTWind60 mph(ICT)WICHITA ARPT6.2 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2019, 6:43 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, (ICT)WICHITA ARPT, 6.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:840322.
Jun 22, 2019, 6:45 PM CDTWind65 mph1 W WEST WICHITA7.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2019, 6:45 PM CDT. Wind, 65 mph, 1 W WEST WICHITA, 7.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:70ee29f34a18862a03869f14761ffb5da25fafa40544147dcd8ba3ce58f65772.
Jun 22, 2019, 6:45 PM CDTWind64 mph(ICT)WICHITA ARPT7.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2019, 6:45 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, (ICT)WICHITA ARPT, 7.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:840324.
Jun 22, 2019, 6:46 PM CDTWind70 mphWEST WICHITA6.2 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2019, 6:46 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, WEST WICHITA, 6.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:386fa2f61fabae4b808fd6a8a7d605d15cd3445f97ffc782e4974bb4ce9808d9.
Jun 22, 2019, 6:46 PM CDTWind70 mph(ICT)WICHITA ARPT6.2 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2019, 6:46 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, (ICT)WICHITA ARPT, 6.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:840325.
Jun 22, 2019, 6:53 PM CDTWind70 mph5 SE COLWICH7.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2019, 6:53 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, 5 SE COLWICH, 7.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:62db9dccfcce2696c75187ccd902f66fe7ba2d4df10dd2586b34dfbf3388d85d.
Jun 22, 2019, 6:53 PM CDTWind70 mph3 SSE MAIZE5.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2019, 6:53 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, 3 SSE MAIZE, 5.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:a2288cea74058f76d0da0c5b83090364621710fd42ca7a04c68359f5a88af2bb.
Jun 22, 2019, 6:53 PM CDTWind70 mphMAIZE7.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2019, 6:53 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, MAIZE, 7.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:840326.
Jun 22, 2019, 6:53 PM CDTWind70 mphMAIZE5.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2019, 6:53 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, MAIZE, 5.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:840327.
Jun 22, 2019, 6:58 PM CDTWind67 mphWICHITA EISENHOWER NATI5.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2019, 6:58 PM CDT. Wind, 67 mph, WICHITA EISENHOWER NATI, 5.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:6c0e9b345d8ecd76199757becc63aed3f32247578a759e72044c0182638fdc73.
Jun 22, 2019, 6:58 PM CDTWind67 mph(ICT)WICHITA ARPT5.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2019, 6:58 PM CDT. Wind, 67 mph, (ICT)WICHITA ARPT, 5.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:840328.
Jun 22, 2019, 7:02 PM CDTWind75 mph(ICT)WICHITA ARPT6.2 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2019, 7:02 PM CDT. Wind, 75 mph, (ICT)WICHITA ARPT, 6.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:840310.
Jun 22, 2019, 7:12 PM CDTWind70 mphMAIZE6.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2019, 7:12 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, MAIZE, 6.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:840311.
Jun 22, 2019, 7:15 PM CDTWind60 mphBEL AIRE6.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2019, 7:15 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, BEL AIRE, 6.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:e2454c4cec0dd55106de20f90a6bb8cbfe8b640091048bac7da0115c246bc443.
Jun 22, 2019, 7:15 PM CDTWind64 mphEASTBOROUGH5.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2019, 7:15 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, EASTBOROUGH, 5.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:840312.
Jun 22, 2019, 7:15 PM CDTWind60 mphBELLAIRE6.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 22, 2019, 7:15 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, BELLAIRE, 6.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:840329.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 472 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.