Pilot Index / Wichita / May 24, 2019

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Wichita, Kansas on May 24, 2019

13 published severe reports within 10.2 mi of central Wichita on May 24, 2019.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 4. Wind reports: 9. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 13 of 13 reports.

The city land-area radius is 7.2 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N HAYSVILLE ncei:826027(ICT)WICHITA ARPT ncei:826028WICHITA ncei:826029WICHITA ncei:826030MAIZE ncei:8260374 S MAIZE lsr:304532a6b8851d2480289db4a5a0dda95358620c2df2bd924c87f16e08fe4b66MAIZE ncei:8260464 SSE MAIZE lsr:b3260e1cf0945ed27a196983c0627aab6558cd175bca7edac7e703f56d24f88aMAIZE ncei:826047(ICT)WICHITA ARPT ncei:826038WICHITA ncei:826039DOWNTOWN WICHITA lsr:06ae7e430c12f345b3c7bbe7c0b7b05764cd5b06beb5e498d080a2068914f60dWICHITA ncei:826048 4 Reports in This Group46 Reports in This Group6 Wichita 7.2 mi10.2 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
May 24, 2019, 1:50 PM CDTHail1.00 inHAYSVILLE6.1 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2019, 1:50 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, HAYSVILLE, 6.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:826027.
May 24, 2019, 1:55 PM CDTHail1.00 in(ICT)WICHITA ARPT4.6 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2019, 1:55 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, (ICT)WICHITA ARPT, 4.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:826028.
May 24, 2019, 2:00 PM CDTHail1.00 inWICHITA1.1 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2019, 2:00 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, WICHITA, 1.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:826029.
May 24, 2019, 2:07 PM CDTHail1.00 inWICHITA2 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2019, 2:07 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, WICHITA, 2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:826030.
May 24, 2019, 5:06 PM CDTWind70 mphMAIZE6.4 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2019, 5:06 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, MAIZE, 6.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:826037.
May 24, 2019, 5:14 PM CDTWind60 mph4 S MAIZE6.4 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2019, 5:14 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 4 S MAIZE, 6.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:304532a6b8851d2480289db4a5a0dda95358620c2df2bd924c87f16e08fe4b66.
May 24, 2019, 5:14 PM CDTWind60 mphMAIZE6.4 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2019, 5:14 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, MAIZE, 6.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:826046.
May 24, 2019, 5:18 PM CDTWind60 mph4 SSE MAIZE5.5 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2019, 5:18 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 4 SSE MAIZE, 5.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:b3260e1cf0945ed27a196983c0627aab6558cd175bca7edac7e703f56d24f88a.
May 24, 2019, 5:18 PM CDTWind60 mphMAIZE5.5 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2019, 5:18 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, MAIZE, 5.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:826047.
May 24, 2019, 5:21 PM CDTWind64 mph(ICT)WICHITA ARPT5.7 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2019, 5:21 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, (ICT)WICHITA ARPT, 5.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:826038.
May 24, 2019, 5:22 PM CDTWind64 mphWICHITA1.3 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2019, 5:22 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, WICHITA, 1.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:826039.
May 24, 2019, 5:23 PM CDTWind60 mphDOWNTOWN WICHITA0.3 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2019, 5:23 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, DOWNTOWN WICHITA, 0.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:06ae7e430c12f345b3c7bbe7c0b7b05764cd5b06beb5e498d080a2068914f60d.
May 24, 2019, 5:23 PM CDTWind60 mphWICHITA0.3 mi
Record
  • May 24, 2019, 5:23 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, WICHITA, 0.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:826048.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.