Pilot Index / Wichita / Oct 4, 2016

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Wichita, Kansas on Oct 4, 2016

15 published severe reports within 10.2 mi of central Wichita on Oct 4, 2016.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 1. Wind reports: 14. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 15 of 15 reports.

The city land-area radius is 7.2 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N MAIZE ncei:662189VALLEY CENTER ncei:6621983 WNW PARK CITY spc:32b94f57b039b2cfd93bc7909bf20f5a3a1c3c2ef1e670a7a3c46444f3bfb288MAIZE ncei:6622023 NNW WEST WICHITA spc:40969d3ee062e669f29e4ba8ecac2a0c7ac5ddc3cf71d831de7ca1ac783da827MAIZE ncei:6622033 SSW MAIZE spc:e19b1c34050d2ff4cec27f00b7b72062c1186a3ea84691505683c699b481dac8(ICT)WICHITA ARPT ncei:662204MAIZE ncei:6622053 N WICHITA EISENHOWER spc:225eec7fb7e48a87c558bdeeced4e3e648e9fa74b11bf92f1ce2e203e5a56612MAIZE spc:f32de0e6fad58e070ebfc09d491a8e8508636808dd57cfb098691bcec4f1a42aMAIZE ncei:662206(ICT)WICHITA ARPT ncei:662207WICHITA EISENHOWER NATL spc:168490ca98e5ba47d280b10988284dc017a832dcedd5491e42ae47317f202338WICHITA ncei:662299 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group24 Reports in This Group42 Reports in This Group24 Reports in This Group4 Wichita 7.2 mi10.2 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Oct 4, 2016, 6:51 PM CDTHail1.00 inMAIZE9.2 mi
Record
  • Oct 4, 2016, 6:51 PM CDT. Hail, 1.00 in, MAIZE, 9.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:662189.
Oct 4, 2016, 7:15 PM CDTWind64 mphVALLEY CENTER8.4 mi
Record
  • Oct 4, 2016, 7:15 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, VALLEY CENTER, 8.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:662198.
Oct 4, 2016, 7:15 PM CDTWind65 mph3 WNW PARK CITY8.4 mi
Record
  • Oct 4, 2016, 7:15 PM CDT. Wind, 65 mph, 3 WNW PARK CITY, 8.4 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:32b94f57b039b2cfd93bc7909bf20f5a3a1c3c2ef1e670a7a3c46444f3bfb288.
Oct 4, 2016, 7:28 PM CDTWind70 mphMAIZE7.6 mi
Record
  • Oct 4, 2016, 7:28 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, MAIZE, 7.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:662202.
Oct 4, 2016, 7:28 PM CDTWind70 mph3 NNW WEST WICHITA7.6 mi
Record
  • Oct 4, 2016, 7:28 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, 3 NNW WEST WICHITA, 7.6 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:40969d3ee062e669f29e4ba8ecac2a0c7ac5ddc3cf71d831de7ca1ac783da827.
Oct 4, 2016, 7:29 PM CDTWind64 mphMAIZE7.3 mi
Record
  • Oct 4, 2016, 7:29 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, MAIZE, 7.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:662203.
Oct 4, 2016, 7:29 PM CDTWind65 mph3 SSW MAIZE7.3 mi
Record
  • Oct 4, 2016, 7:29 PM CDT. Wind, 65 mph, 3 SSW MAIZE, 7.3 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:e19b1c34050d2ff4cec27f00b7b72062c1186a3ea84691505683c699b481dac8.
Oct 4, 2016, 7:30 PM CDTWind64 mph(ICT)WICHITA ARPT5.2 mi
Record
  • Oct 4, 2016, 7:30 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, (ICT)WICHITA ARPT, 5.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:662204.
Oct 4, 2016, 7:30 PM CDTWind72 mphMAIZE8.9 mi
Record
  • Oct 4, 2016, 7:30 PM CDT. Wind, 72 mph, MAIZE, 8.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:662205.
Oct 4, 2016, 7:30 PM CDTWind65 mph3 N WICHITA EISENHOWER5.2 mi
Record
  • Oct 4, 2016, 7:30 PM CDT. Wind, 65 mph, 3 N WICHITA EISENHOWER, 5.2 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:225eec7fb7e48a87c558bdeeced4e3e648e9fa74b11bf92f1ce2e203e5a56612.
Oct 4, 2016, 7:30 PM CDTWind72 mphMAIZE8.3 mi
Record
  • Oct 4, 2016, 7:30 PM CDT. Wind, 72 mph, MAIZE, 8.3 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:f32de0e6fad58e070ebfc09d491a8e8508636808dd57cfb098691bcec4f1a42a.
Oct 4, 2016, 7:36 PM CDTWind64 mphMAIZE8 mi
Record
  • Oct 4, 2016, 7:36 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, MAIZE, 8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:662206.
Oct 4, 2016, 7:43 PM CDTWind62 mph(ICT)WICHITA ARPT5.4 mi
Record
  • Oct 4, 2016, 7:43 PM CDT. Wind, 62 mph, (ICT)WICHITA ARPT, 5.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:662207.
Oct 4, 2016, 7:43 PM CDTWind62 mphWICHITA EISENHOWER NATL5.6 mi
Record
  • Oct 4, 2016, 7:43 PM CDT. Wind, 62 mph, WICHITA EISENHOWER NATL, 5.6 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:168490ca98e5ba47d280b10988284dc017a832dcedd5491e42ae47317f202338.
Oct 4, 2016, 8:05 PM CDTWind64 mphWICHITA1.1 mi
Record
  • Oct 4, 2016, 8:05 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, WICHITA, 1.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:662299.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.