Pilot Index / Wichita / Jul 28, 2016

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Wichita, Kansas on Jul 28, 2016

12 published severe reports within 10.2 mi of central Wichita on Jul 28, 2016.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 12. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 12 of 12 reports.

The city land-area radius is 7.2 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N MAIZE lsr:52683fb9f133f4f29d38f23ced29f3ab23cbdfa53ef92b6f70ced76175b07f5bMAIZE ncei:642860WICHITA EISENHOWER NATL lsr:c0988bc4c27c56022df392cf1b61bb64f41db8953360cf1752b2847cac982939(ICT)WICHITA ARPT ncei:6428612 N WEST WICHITA lsr:930df862263904810b7d2d874baa0b85acbc5052ddbdb16e38109dfb5de982deMAIZE ncei:6428623 NNW WEST WICHITA lsr:5219e41b6544ed2d3b957104cb97bfa0cbd409b09530b5d4189fc4668221cf43(ICT)WICHITA ARPT ncei:642841MAIZE ncei:642863MAIZE ncei:6428422 N EAST WICHITA lsr:07a6666d20756ca769b3d0c995a997dc48683ddf2eada327c8149310725e8151EASTBOROUGH ncei:642867 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group26 Reports in This Group6 Wichita 7.2 mi10.2 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jul 28, 2016, 8:20 PM CDTWind65 mphMAIZE8.3 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 8:20 PM CDT. Wind, 65 mph, MAIZE, 8.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:52683fb9f133f4f29d38f23ced29f3ab23cbdfa53ef92b6f70ced76175b07f5b.
Jul 28, 2016, 8:20 PM CDTWind64 mphMAIZE8.3 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 8:20 PM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, MAIZE, 8.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:642860.
Jul 28, 2016, 8:23 PM CDTWind61 mphWICHITA EISENHOWER NATL5.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 8:23 PM CDT. Wind, 61 mph, WICHITA EISENHOWER NATL, 5.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:c0988bc4c27c56022df392cf1b61bb64f41db8953360cf1752b2847cac982939.
Jul 28, 2016, 8:23 PM CDTWind61 mph(ICT)WICHITA ARPT5.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 8:23 PM CDT. Wind, 61 mph, (ICT)WICHITA ARPT, 5.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:642861.
Jul 28, 2016, 8:24 PM CDTWind85 mph2 N WEST WICHITA6.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 8:24 PM CDT. Wind, 85 mph, 2 N WEST WICHITA, 6.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:930df862263904810b7d2d874baa0b85acbc5052ddbdb16e38109dfb5de982de.
Jul 28, 2016, 8:24 PM CDTWind85 mphMAIZE6.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 8:24 PM CDT. Wind, 85 mph, MAIZE, 6.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:642862.
Jul 28, 2016, 8:28 PM CDTWind80 mph3 NNW WEST WICHITA7.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 8:28 PM CDT. Wind, 80 mph, 3 NNW WEST WICHITA, 7.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:5219e41b6544ed2d3b957104cb97bfa0cbd409b09530b5d4189fc4668221cf43.
Jul 28, 2016, 8:28 PM CDTWind81 mph(ICT)WICHITA ARPT6.3 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 8:28 PM CDT. Wind, 81 mph, (ICT)WICHITA ARPT, 6.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:642841.
Jul 28, 2016, 8:28 PM CDTWind81 mphMAIZE7.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 8:28 PM CDT. Wind, 81 mph, MAIZE, 7.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:642863.
Jul 28, 2016, 8:32 PM CDTWind70 mphMAIZE6.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 8:32 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, MAIZE, 6.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:642842.
Jul 28, 2016, 8:43 PM CDTWind78 mph2 N EAST WICHITA4.9 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 8:43 PM CDT. Wind, 78 mph, 2 N EAST WICHITA, 4.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:07a6666d20756ca769b3d0c995a997dc48683ddf2eada327c8149310725e8151.
Jul 28, 2016, 8:43 PM CDTWind78 mphEASTBOROUGH4.9 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 8:43 PM CDT. Wind, 78 mph, EASTBOROUGH, 4.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:642867.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.