Pilot Index / Wichita / Jul 14, 2016

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Wichita, Kansas on Jul 14, 2016

16 published severe reports within 10.2 mi of central Wichita on Jul 14, 2016.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 16. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 16 of 16 reports.

The city land-area radius is 7.2 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 2 WNW WICHITA EISENHOWE lsr:8cb79fc18409d820d151257ac1cf179fcafb6ce8ee792089ee74f17c93cdad00(ICT)WICHITA ARPT ncei:6528823 WNW PARK CITY lsr:6e2ca4a8640fb4bdd7a44219112f81d7473a9597d342835bcc4f267d00d259e1VALLEY CENTER ncei:652886WICHITA EISENHOWER NATL lsr:17dc323696255a04757b3aead0c37cb07f9558046971f8dcb6c12a294d46e6e0(ICT)WICHITA ARPT ncei:6528832 N WEST WICHITA lsr:f37f67e12c0066bc1b86d2f290989e351cf9d098e9c26b58d84be2c4897362eaMAIZE ncei:6528902 NNE WICHITA EISENHOWE lsr:90e8b66e60f1937b2e0b82ca02283cb0b461254269747cb33aedc631713e11bc(ICT)WICHITA ARPT ncei:652884JABARA AIRPORT lsr:71eb6a2dbc641828675f240ada4de972024c93cb3d870d6d4597b448ea31b6e4(AAO) JABARA ARPT ncei:652887BEL AIRE lsr:5c8ec6c56b3c9760dad8d06424235bd5407f80844744cfa2ad2cf27f800cd258BELLAIRE ncei:652885(ICT)WICHITA ARPT ncei:652879(ICT)WICHITA ARPT ncei:652880 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group28 Reports in This Group8 Wichita 7.2 mi10.2 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jul 14, 2016, 8:14 AM CDTWind75 mph2 WNW WICHITA EISENHOWE6.9 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2016, 8:14 AM CDT. Wind, 75 mph, 2 WNW WICHITA EISENHOWE, 6.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:8cb79fc18409d820d151257ac1cf179fcafb6ce8ee792089ee74f17c93cdad00.
Jul 14, 2016, 8:14 AM CDTWind75 mph(ICT)WICHITA ARPT6.9 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2016, 8:14 AM CDT. Wind, 75 mph, (ICT)WICHITA ARPT, 6.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:652882.
Jul 14, 2016, 8:15 AM CDTWind60 mph3 WNW PARK CITY8.4 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2016, 8:15 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 3 WNW PARK CITY, 8.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:6e2ca4a8640fb4bdd7a44219112f81d7473a9597d342835bcc4f267d00d259e1.
Jul 14, 2016, 8:15 AM CDTWind60 mphVALLEY CENTER8.4 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2016, 8:15 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, VALLEY CENTER, 8.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:652886.
Jul 14, 2016, 8:17 AM CDTWind80 mphWICHITA EISENHOWER NATL5.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2016, 8:17 AM CDT. Wind, 80 mph, WICHITA EISENHOWER NATL, 5.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:17dc323696255a04757b3aead0c37cb07f9558046971f8dcb6c12a294d46e6e0.
Jul 14, 2016, 8:17 AM CDTWind81 mph(ICT)WICHITA ARPT5.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2016, 8:17 AM CDT. Wind, 81 mph, (ICT)WICHITA ARPT, 5.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:652883.
Jul 14, 2016, 8:22 AM CDTWind60 mph2 N WEST WICHITA6.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2016, 8:22 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 2 N WEST WICHITA, 6.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:f37f67e12c0066bc1b86d2f290989e351cf9d098e9c26b58d84be2c4897362ea.
Jul 14, 2016, 8:22 AM CDTWind60 mphMAIZE6.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2016, 8:22 AM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, MAIZE, 6.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:652890.
Jul 14, 2016, 8:36 AM CDTWind70 mph2 NNE WICHITA EISENHOWE4.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2016, 8:36 AM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, 2 NNE WICHITA EISENHOWE, 4.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:90e8b66e60f1937b2e0b82ca02283cb0b461254269747cb33aedc631713e11bc.
Jul 14, 2016, 8:36 AM CDTWind70 mph(ICT)WICHITA ARPT4.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2016, 8:36 AM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, (ICT)WICHITA ARPT, 4.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:652884.
Jul 14, 2016, 8:39 AM CDTWind64 mphJABARA AIRPORT8 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2016, 8:39 AM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, JABARA AIRPORT, 8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:71eb6a2dbc641828675f240ada4de972024c93cb3d870d6d4597b448ea31b6e4.
Jul 14, 2016, 8:39 AM CDTWind64 mph(AAO) JABARA ARPT8 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2016, 8:39 AM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, (AAO) JABARA ARPT, 8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:652887.
Jul 14, 2016, 8:41 AM CDTWind65 mphBEL AIRE6.3 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2016, 8:41 AM CDT. Wind, 65 mph, BEL AIRE, 6.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:5c8ec6c56b3c9760dad8d06424235bd5407f80844744cfa2ad2cf27f800cd258.
Jul 14, 2016, 8:41 AM CDTWind64 mphBELLAIRE6.3 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2016, 8:41 AM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, BELLAIRE, 6.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:652885.
Jul 14, 2016, 8:44 AM CDTWind64 mph(ICT)WICHITA ARPT6.2 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2016, 8:44 AM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, (ICT)WICHITA ARPT, 6.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:652879.
Jul 14, 2016, 8:46 AM CDTWind64 mph(ICT)WICHITA ARPT6.2 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2016, 8:46 AM CDT. Wind, 64 mph, (ICT)WICHITA ARPT, 6.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:652880.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.