Pilot Index / Wichita / Apr 29, 2016

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Wichita, Kansas on Apr 29, 2016

8 published severe reports within 10.2 mi of central Wichita on Apr 29, 2016.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 8. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 8 of 8 reports.

The city land-area radius is 7.2 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N (ICT)WICHITA ARPT ncei:6308661 W WEST WICHITA spc:326269a11e3e20db24f314827fc5dc135ea22469d18dbc0603ced67c0b6b25bbMAIZE ncei:630873MAIZE spc:0b5a7f4be5c1a5b6e010137abb44c9cfaee7b36962f80ecd343e9def2ab3285eWICHITA ncei:6308682 WNW DOWNTOWN WICHITA spc:ee88124eaabb6237238eb97665a0c88ed8a382e97f2c10d6c73f9501fc669f63PARK CITY ncei:630869PARK CITY spc:d941d3197a0c227645d758fe6dcbc1849609987666a6dd585b0b67c4035ab409 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group2 Wichita 7.2 mi10.2 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Apr 29, 2016, 2:31 PM CDTWind60 mph(ICT)WICHITA ARPT7.3 mi
Record
  • Apr 29, 2016, 2:31 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, (ICT)WICHITA ARPT, 7.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:630866.
Apr 29, 2016, 2:31 PM CDTWind60 mph1 W WEST WICHITA7.3 mi
Record
  • Apr 29, 2016, 2:31 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, 1 W WEST WICHITA, 7.3 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:326269a11e3e20db24f314827fc5dc135ea22469d18dbc0603ced67c0b6b25bb.
Apr 29, 2016, 2:40 PM CDTWind60 mphMAIZE8.3 mi
Record
  • Apr 29, 2016, 2:40 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, MAIZE, 8.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:630873.
Apr 29, 2016, 2:40 PM CDTWind60 mphMAIZE8.3 mi
Record
  • Apr 29, 2016, 2:40 PM CDT. Wind, 60 mph, MAIZE, 8.3 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:0b5a7f4be5c1a5b6e010137abb44c9cfaee7b36962f80ecd343e9def2ab3285e.
Apr 29, 2016, 2:44 PM CDTWind70 mphWICHITA1.9 mi
Record
  • Apr 29, 2016, 2:44 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, WICHITA, 1.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:630868.
Apr 29, 2016, 2:44 PM CDTWind70 mph2 WNW DOWNTOWN WICHITA1.9 mi
Record
  • Apr 29, 2016, 2:44 PM CDT. Wind, 70 mph, 2 WNW DOWNTOWN WICHITA, 1.9 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:ee88124eaabb6237238eb97665a0c88ed8a382e97f2c10d6c73f9501fc669f63.
Apr 29, 2016, 2:49 PM CDTWind62 mphPARK CITY7.7 mi
Record
  • Apr 29, 2016, 2:49 PM CDT. Wind, 62 mph, PARK CITY, 7.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:630869.
Apr 29, 2016, 2:49 PM CDTWind62 mphPARK CITY7.7 mi
Record
  • Apr 29, 2016, 2:49 PM CDT. Wind, 62 mph, PARK CITY, 7.7 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:d941d3197a0c227645d758fe6dcbc1849609987666a6dd585b0b67c4035ab409.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.