Pilot Index / Atlanta / Feb 16, 2025

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Atlanta, Georgia on Feb 16, 2025

8 published severe reports within 9.6 mi of central Atlanta on Feb 16, 2025.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 8. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 8 of 8 reports.

The city land-area radius is 6.6 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N BEN HILL ncei:1240324ADAMSVILLE ncei:1240325VISTA GROVE ncei:1240298ATLANTA ncei:1240329(FTY)FULTON CO ARPT ncei:12403302 ENE Six Flags Over Ge spc:bd9b096d492db8583d0ef591fd728aba6c87fff4ecc13b70dfa4bdd40268db63ATLANTA HARTSFIELD I ncei:12402901 WSW Hartsfield-Jackso spc:7a2b650580288dc1b77c6c3f4324f8809032491c74bff8169bed49df89be7498 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group2 Atlanta 6.6 mi9.6 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Feb 16, 2025, 4:28 AM ESTWind60 mphBEN HILL6.7 mi
Record
  • Feb 16, 2025, 4:28 AM EST. Wind, 60 mph, BEN HILL, 6.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1240324.
Feb 16, 2025, 4:28 AM ESTWind64 mphADAMSVILLE3.2 mi
Record
  • Feb 16, 2025, 4:28 AM EST. Wind, 64 mph, ADAMSVILLE, 3.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1240325.
Feb 16, 2025, 4:31 AM ESTWind64 mphVISTA GROVE3.7 mi
Record
  • Feb 16, 2025, 4:31 AM EST. Wind, 64 mph, VISTA GROVE, 3.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1240298.
Feb 16, 2025, 4:31 AM ESTWind64 mphATLANTA1.5 mi
Record
  • Feb 16, 2025, 4:31 AM EST. Wind, 64 mph, ATLANTA, 1.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1240329.
Feb 16, 2025, 4:39 AM ESTWind67 mph(FTY)FULTON CO ARPT5.7 mi
Record
  • Feb 16, 2025, 4:39 AM EST. Wind, 67 mph, (FTY)FULTON CO ARPT, 5.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1240330.
Feb 16, 2025, 4:39 AM ESTWind67 mph2 ENE Six Flags Over Ge5.7 mi
Record
  • Feb 16, 2025, 4:39 AM EST. Wind, 67 mph, 2 ENE Six Flags Over Ge, 5.7 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:bd9b096d492db8583d0ef591fd728aba6c87fff4ecc13b70dfa4bdd40268db63.
Feb 16, 2025, 4:52 AM ESTWind69 mphATLANTA HARTSFIELD I9.3 mi
Record
  • Feb 16, 2025, 4:52 AM EST. Wind, 69 mph, ATLANTA HARTSFIELD I, 9.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1240290.
Feb 16, 2025, 4:52 AM ESTWind69 mph1 WSW Hartsfield-Jackso9.3 mi
Record
  • Feb 16, 2025, 4:52 AM EST. Wind, 69 mph, 1 WSW Hartsfield-Jackso, 9.3 mi. Source: SPC Preliminary Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: spc:7a2b650580288dc1b77c6c3f4324f8809032491c74bff8169bed49df89be7498.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.