Pilot Index / Atlanta / Aug 7, 2023

Verified Against NCEI Storm Events

Hail and Wind in Atlanta, Georgia on Aug 7, 2023

13 published severe reports within 9.6 mi of central Atlanta on Aug 7, 2023.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 13. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 13 of 13 reports.

The city land-area radius is 6.6 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N ATLANTA ncei:1133358ADAMSVILLE ncei:1133359BOLTON ncei:1133353BOLTON ncei:1133361FT MC PHERSON ncei:1133362FT MC PHERSON ncei:1133357ATLANTA ncei:1133363ATLANTA ncei:1133365NORTH DRUID HILLS ncei:1134168EAST PT ncei:1133364DEERWOOD PARK ncei:1134167LAKEWOOD HGTS ncei:1133366GRESHAM PARK ncei:1134166 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group2 Atlanta 6.6 mi9.6 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Aug 7, 2023, 4:45 PM EDTWind60 mphATLANTA4.6 mi
Record
  • Aug 7, 2023, 4:45 PM EDT. Wind, 60 mph, ATLANTA, 4.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1133358.
Aug 7, 2023, 5:30 PM EDTWind60 mphADAMSVILLE5.4 mi
Record
  • Aug 7, 2023, 5:30 PM EDT. Wind, 60 mph, ADAMSVILLE, 5.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1133359.
Aug 7, 2023, 5:40 PM EDTWind60 mphBOLTON3 mi
Record
  • Aug 7, 2023, 5:40 PM EDT. Wind, 60 mph, BOLTON, 3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1133353.
Aug 7, 2023, 5:40 PM EDTWind60 mphBOLTON4.1 mi
Record
  • Aug 7, 2023, 5:40 PM EDT. Wind, 60 mph, BOLTON, 4.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1133361.
Aug 7, 2023, 5:40 PM EDTWind60 mphFT MC PHERSON3.1 mi
Record
  • Aug 7, 2023, 5:40 PM EDT. Wind, 60 mph, FT MC PHERSON, 3.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1133362.
Aug 7, 2023, 5:45 PM EDTWind64 mphFT MC PHERSON3.2 mi
Record
  • Aug 7, 2023, 5:45 PM EDT. Wind, 64 mph, FT MC PHERSON, 3.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1133357.
Aug 7, 2023, 5:45 PM EDTWind64 mphATLANTA3.2 mi
Record
  • Aug 7, 2023, 5:45 PM EDT. Wind, 64 mph, ATLANTA, 3.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1133363.
Aug 7, 2023, 5:45 PM EDTWind60 mphATLANTA1.2 mi
Record
  • Aug 7, 2023, 5:45 PM EDT. Wind, 60 mph, ATLANTA, 1.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1133365.
Aug 7, 2023, 5:45 PM EDTWind60 mphNORTH DRUID HILLS9.3 mi
Record
  • Aug 7, 2023, 5:45 PM EDT. Wind, 60 mph, NORTH DRUID HILLS, 9.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1134168.
Aug 7, 2023, 5:50 PM EDTWind64 mphEAST PT5.8 mi
Record
  • Aug 7, 2023, 5:50 PM EDT. Wind, 64 mph, EAST PT, 5.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1133364.
Aug 7, 2023, 5:50 PM EDTWind64 mphDEERWOOD PARK5.9 mi
Record
  • Aug 7, 2023, 5:50 PM EDT. Wind, 64 mph, DEERWOOD PARK, 5.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1134167.
Aug 7, 2023, 5:55 PM EDTWind60 mphLAKEWOOD HGTS6.7 mi
Record
  • Aug 7, 2023, 5:55 PM EDT. Wind, 60 mph, LAKEWOOD HGTS, 6.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1133366.
Aug 7, 2023, 5:55 PM EDTWind70 mphGRESHAM PARK6.6 mi
Record
  • Aug 7, 2023, 5:55 PM EDT. Wind, 70 mph, GRESHAM PARK, 6.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1134166.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.