Pilot Index / Atlanta / Jan 12, 2023

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Atlanta, Georgia on Jan 12, 2023

14 published severe reports within 9.6 mi of central Atlanta on Jan 12, 2023.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 13. Tornado reports: 1.

The table and map show 14 of 14 reports.

The city land-area radius is 6.6 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 2 NW SIX FLAGS OVER GEO lsr:8ab9a1467b9ab91679077cf3ad709661c98facb0e0cfee62d42a0f0a1f30b393VININGS ncei:1079264BEN HILL ncei:1079351BEN HILL ncei:1079352FT MC PHERSON ncei:1079353FT MC PHERSON ncei:1079354FT MC PHERSON ncei:1079355BEN HILL ncei:1079356BEN HILL ncei:1079357ATLANTA ncei:1079358FT MC PHERSON ncei:1079400LAKEWOOD HGTS ncei:1078598NORTH DRUID HILLS ncei:1079362LAKEWOOD HGTS ncei:1078884 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group2 Atlanta 6.6 mi9.6 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jan 12, 2023, 3:33 PM ESTTornado2 NW SIX FLAGS OVER GEO9.2 mi
Record
  • Jan 12, 2023, 3:33 PM EST. Tornado, 2 NW SIX FLAGS OVER GEO, 9.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:8ab9a1467b9ab91679077cf3ad709661c98facb0e0cfee62d42a0f0a1f30b393.
Jan 12, 2023, 3:42 PM ESTWind60 mphVININGS8.3 mi
Record
  • Jan 12, 2023, 3:42 PM EST. Wind, 60 mph, VININGS, 8.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1079264.
Jan 12, 2023, 3:44 PM ESTWind60 mphBEN HILL7.4 mi
Record
  • Jan 12, 2023, 3:44 PM EST. Wind, 60 mph, BEN HILL, 7.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1079351.
Jan 12, 2023, 3:44 PM ESTWind60 mphBEN HILL6.7 mi
Record
  • Jan 12, 2023, 3:44 PM EST. Wind, 60 mph, BEN HILL, 6.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1079352.
Jan 12, 2023, 3:44 PM ESTWind60 mphFT MC PHERSON4.9 mi
Record
  • Jan 12, 2023, 3:44 PM EST. Wind, 60 mph, FT MC PHERSON, 4.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1079353.
Jan 12, 2023, 3:46 PM ESTWind60 mphFT MC PHERSON4.6 mi
Record
  • Jan 12, 2023, 3:46 PM EST. Wind, 60 mph, FT MC PHERSON, 4.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1079354.
Jan 12, 2023, 3:46 PM ESTWind60 mphFT MC PHERSON3.1 mi
Record
  • Jan 12, 2023, 3:46 PM EST. Wind, 60 mph, FT MC PHERSON, 3.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1079355.
Jan 12, 2023, 3:46 PM ESTWind60 mphBEN HILL7.5 mi
Record
  • Jan 12, 2023, 3:46 PM EST. Wind, 60 mph, BEN HILL, 7.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1079356.
Jan 12, 2023, 3:47 PM ESTWind60 mphBEN HILL8 mi
Record
  • Jan 12, 2023, 3:47 PM EST. Wind, 60 mph, BEN HILL, 8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1079357.
Jan 12, 2023, 3:47 PM ESTWind60 mphATLANTA0.5 mi
Record
  • Jan 12, 2023, 3:47 PM EST. Wind, 60 mph, ATLANTA, 0.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1079358.
Jan 12, 2023, 3:50 PM ESTWind60 mphFT MC PHERSON4.6 mi
Record
  • Jan 12, 2023, 3:50 PM EST. Wind, 60 mph, FT MC PHERSON, 4.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1079400.
Jan 12, 2023, 3:51 PM ESTWind60 mphLAKEWOOD HGTS3.9 mi
Record
  • Jan 12, 2023, 3:51 PM EST. Wind, 60 mph, LAKEWOOD HGTS, 3.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1078598.
Jan 12, 2023, 3:54 PM ESTWind60 mphNORTH DRUID HILLS9.3 mi
Record
  • Jan 12, 2023, 3:54 PM EST. Wind, 60 mph, NORTH DRUID HILLS, 9.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1079362.
Jan 12, 2023, 3:57 PM ESTWind60 mphLAKEWOOD HGTS4.9 mi
Record
  • Jan 12, 2023, 3:57 PM EST. Wind, 60 mph, LAKEWOOD HGTS, 4.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1078884.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.