Pilot Index / Denver / Jul 8, 2025

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Denver, Colorado on Jul 8, 2025

8 published severe reports within 10 mi of central Denver on Jul 8, 2025.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 8. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 8 of 8 reports.

The city land-area radius is 7 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 3 NNE Denver lsr:5ce71e6f46b8205245d04c59962b8bd2ac6d8a9dab4dea5aaffcd74a5a7a27193 N Denver lsr:8420608652b4e99253dac59b73516b156af4bcdefb6f530e2de7a039718667f53 SSW Commerce City lsr:8fb5c44aa127e8012101e669ed198120c6c81e8ad24f71b50b665bea0d0a66293 SSW Commerce City lsr:cea6a2a248be5447f6e3cc6a95a83305f059822aa30319a72c9f785928835b773 SSW Commerce City lsr:aea0b2707468b8ede0fc2d1cef891523fb438aa9fd5a3f34e4008bc346f13db92 S Commerce City lsr:5e54bc5783e75cf91d5acf264e7b0dcae5314ca9ad9197fb3f5c7e287c46c70b5 N Aurora lsr:e78a2681f8d2280728da82cf5dacec365f09d0b9bba4fd25589833e6fde8465f5 N Aurora lsr:65d9faf308600786351cb835f3d2a509272d3023edeb75f160b9d830f2d644fa 2 Reports in This Group25 Reports in This Group5 Denver 7 mi10 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jul 8, 2025, 3:11 PM MDTWind61 mph3 NNE Denver4.9 mi
Record
  • Jul 8, 2025, 3:11 PM MDT. Wind, 61 mph, 3 NNE Denver, 4.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:5ce71e6f46b8205245d04c59962b8bd2ac6d8a9dab4dea5aaffcd74a5a7a2719.
Jul 8, 2025, 3:11 PM MDTWind69 mph3 N Denver6.4 mi
Record
  • Jul 8, 2025, 3:11 PM MDT. Wind, 69 mph, 3 N Denver, 6.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:8420608652b4e99253dac59b73516b156af4bcdefb6f530e2de7a039718667f5.
Jul 8, 2025, 3:11 PM MDTWind62 mph3 SSW Commerce City3.9 mi
Record
  • Jul 8, 2025, 3:11 PM MDT. Wind, 62 mph, 3 SSW Commerce City, 3.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:8fb5c44aa127e8012101e669ed198120c6c81e8ad24f71b50b665bea0d0a6629.
Jul 8, 2025, 3:11 PM MDTWind65 mph3 SSW Commerce City3.4 mi
Record
  • Jul 8, 2025, 3:11 PM MDT. Wind, 65 mph, 3 SSW Commerce City, 3.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:cea6a2a248be5447f6e3cc6a95a83305f059822aa30319a72c9f785928835b77.
Jul 8, 2025, 3:16 PM MDTWind60 mph3 SSW Commerce City3.4 mi
Record
  • Jul 8, 2025, 3:16 PM MDT. Wind, 60 mph, 3 SSW Commerce City, 3.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:aea0b2707468b8ede0fc2d1cef891523fb438aa9fd5a3f34e4008bc346f13db9.
Jul 8, 2025, 3:21 PM MDTWind60 mph2 S Commerce City2.9 mi
Record
  • Jul 8, 2025, 3:21 PM MDT. Wind, 60 mph, 2 S Commerce City, 2.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:5e54bc5783e75cf91d5acf264e7b0dcae5314ca9ad9197fb3f5c7e287c46c70b.
Jul 8, 2025, 3:32 PM MDTWind58 mph5 N Aurora3.3 mi
Record
  • Jul 8, 2025, 3:32 PM MDT. Wind, 58 mph, 5 N Aurora, 3.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:e78a2681f8d2280728da82cf5dacec365f09d0b9bba4fd25589833e6fde8465f.
Jul 8, 2025, 3:36 PM MDTWind65 mph5 N Aurora3.8 mi
Record
  • Jul 8, 2025, 3:36 PM MDT. Wind, 65 mph, 5 N Aurora, 3.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:65d9faf308600786351cb835f3d2a509272d3023edeb75f160b9d830f2d644fa.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.