Pilot Index / Denver / Jun 6, 2020

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Denver, Colorado on Jun 6, 2020

22 published severe reports within 10 mi of central Denver on Jun 6, 2020.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 22. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 22 of 22 reports.

The city land-area radius is 7 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N ENGLEWOOD ncei:890205GLENDALE ncei:890210DENVER ncei:8902192 SE FEDERAL HEIGHTS lsr:591e3568abbd06993177f7bd949e6d9ed8e8c4b1c36b36ee080c5242e31c869c2 N GREENWOOD VILLAGE lsr:a3195b410b884fb19a30792f1bc1355bdc3a8bc0183cbb0a682e533a0c1a0ad6FEDERAL HGT ncei:890322GLENDALE ncei:8903273 SSW COMMERCE CITY lsr:6895ddd1f031cac837929cc03679c670c37804c23f68b1296e99cf53f3739dc1DENVER ncei:890222(DEN)DENVER INTL ARP ncei:890330AURORA CHERRY CREEK ncei:8902241 N BUCKLEY AFB lsr:2a5927c93f6747010a8c302d2f0b7c6530d8ffb66af5785f1d8302766ebc6f8e(BKF)BUCKLEY AIR FORCE BASE ncei:8903344 E COMMERCE CITY lsr:c3e59b97e1c64007a014e274d0522abf624272ce2483ee04c967a898b8120882COMMERCE CITY ncei:890339(BKF)BUCKLEY AIR FORCE BASE ncei:8902361 N BUCKLEY AFB lsr:ca377f4a7690801824d20e48204889b5026ef9d07d8656690e80a82e3f19d635DENVER ncei:890239(BKF)BUCKLEY AIR FORCE BASE ncei:890347DENVER ncei:8979865 S BARR LAKE lsr:dda07d3102bbe9f853cfbb73ba4bac4932b8ba1865059c320fe2f787aa73a307BARR LAKE ncei:890354 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group23 Reports in This Group34 Reports in This Group4 Denver 7 mi10 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jun 6, 2020, 3:40 PM MDTWind70 mphENGLEWOOD9.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 6, 2020, 3:40 PM MDT. Wind, 70 mph, ENGLEWOOD, 9.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:890205.
Jun 6, 2020, 3:42 PM MDTWind60 mphGLENDALE6.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 6, 2020, 3:42 PM MDT. Wind, 60 mph, GLENDALE, 6.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:890210.
Jun 6, 2020, 3:44 PM MDTWind60 mphDENVER6.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 6, 2020, 3:44 PM MDT. Wind, 60 mph, DENVER, 6.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:890219.
Jun 6, 2020, 3:49 PM MDTWind60 mph2 SE FEDERAL HEIGHTS8.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 6, 2020, 3:49 PM MDT. Wind, 60 mph, 2 SE FEDERAL HEIGHTS, 8.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:591e3568abbd06993177f7bd949e6d9ed8e8c4b1c36b36ee080c5242e31c869c.
Jun 6, 2020, 3:49 PM MDTWind60 mph2 N GREENWOOD VILLAGE8.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 6, 2020, 3:49 PM MDT. Wind, 60 mph, 2 N GREENWOOD VILLAGE, 8.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:a3195b410b884fb19a30792f1bc1355bdc3a8bc0183cbb0a682e533a0c1a0ad6.
Jun 6, 2020, 3:49 PM MDTWind60 mphFEDERAL HGT8.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 6, 2020, 3:49 PM MDT. Wind, 60 mph, FEDERAL HGT, 8.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:890322.
Jun 6, 2020, 3:49 PM MDTWind60 mphGLENDALE8.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 6, 2020, 3:49 PM MDT. Wind, 60 mph, GLENDALE, 8.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:890327.
Jun 6, 2020, 3:50 PM MDTWind73 mph3 SSW COMMERCE CITY3.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 6, 2020, 3:50 PM MDT. Wind, 73 mph, 3 SSW COMMERCE CITY, 3.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:6895ddd1f031cac837929cc03679c670c37804c23f68b1296e99cf53f3739dc1.
Jun 6, 2020, 3:50 PM MDTWind70 mphDENVER3.1 mi
Record
  • Jun 6, 2020, 3:50 PM MDT. Wind, 70 mph, DENVER, 3.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:890222.
Jun 6, 2020, 3:50 PM MDTWind72 mph(DEN)DENVER INTL ARP3.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 6, 2020, 3:50 PM MDT. Wind, 72 mph, (DEN)DENVER INTL ARP, 3.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:890330.
Jun 6, 2020, 3:51 PM MDTWind60 mphAURORA CHERRY CREEK5.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 6, 2020, 3:51 PM MDT. Wind, 60 mph, AURORA CHERRY CREEK, 5.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:890224.
Jun 6, 2020, 3:54 PM MDTWind63 mph1 N BUCKLEY AFB7.5 mi
Record
  • Jun 6, 2020, 3:54 PM MDT. Wind, 63 mph, 1 N BUCKLEY AFB, 7.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:2a5927c93f6747010a8c302d2f0b7c6530d8ffb66af5785f1d8302766ebc6f8e.
Jun 6, 2020, 3:54 PM MDTWind63 mph(BKF)BUCKLEY AIR FORCE BASE7.5 mi
Record
  • Jun 6, 2020, 3:54 PM MDT. Wind, 63 mph, (BKF)BUCKLEY AIR FORCE BASE, 7.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:890334.
Jun 6, 2020, 3:56 PM MDTWind66 mph4 E COMMERCE CITY4.2 mi
Record
  • Jun 6, 2020, 3:56 PM MDT. Wind, 66 mph, 4 E COMMERCE CITY, 4.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:c3e59b97e1c64007a014e274d0522abf624272ce2483ee04c967a898b8120882.
Jun 6, 2020, 3:56 PM MDTWind66 mphCOMMERCE CITY4.2 mi
Record
  • Jun 6, 2020, 3:56 PM MDT. Wind, 66 mph, COMMERCE CITY, 4.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:890339.
Jun 6, 2020, 3:57 PM MDTWind81 mph(BKF)BUCKLEY AIR FORCE BASE4.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 6, 2020, 3:57 PM MDT. Wind, 81 mph, (BKF)BUCKLEY AIR FORCE BASE, 4.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:890236.
Jun 6, 2020, 4:00 PM MDTWind68 mph1 N BUCKLEY AFB7.5 mi
Record
  • Jun 6, 2020, 4:00 PM MDT. Wind, 68 mph, 1 N BUCKLEY AFB, 7.5 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:ca377f4a7690801824d20e48204889b5026ef9d07d8656690e80a82e3f19d635.
Jun 6, 2020, 4:00 PM MDTWind81 mphDENVER5.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 6, 2020, 4:00 PM MDT. Wind, 81 mph, DENVER, 5.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:890239.
Jun 6, 2020, 4:00 PM MDTWind68 mph(BKF)BUCKLEY AIR FORCE BASE7.5 mi
Record
  • Jun 6, 2020, 4:00 PM MDT. Wind, 68 mph, (BKF)BUCKLEY AIR FORCE BASE, 7.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:890347.
Jun 6, 2020, 4:00 PM MDTWind70 mphDENVER3.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 6, 2020, 4:00 PM MDT. Wind, 70 mph, DENVER, 3.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:897986.
Jun 6, 2020, 4:04 PM MDTWind78 mph5 S BARR LAKE9.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 6, 2020, 4:04 PM MDT. Wind, 78 mph, 5 S BARR LAKE, 9.8 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:dda07d3102bbe9f853cfbb73ba4bac4932b8ba1865059c320fe2f787aa73a307.
Jun 6, 2020, 4:04 PM MDTWind78 mphBARR LAKE9.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 6, 2020, 4:04 PM MDT. Wind, 78 mph, BARR LAKE, 9.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:890354.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.