Pilot Index / Denver / Mar 13, 2019

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Denver, Colorado on Mar 13, 2019

4 published severe reports within 10 mi of central Denver on Mar 13, 2019.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 4. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 4 of 4 reports.

The city land-area radius is 7 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 2 SE FEDERAL HEIGHTS lsr:20a9fdfce0681313aec73ab8fd465bf7c160305f5621e8eb072a78c09b55c40d5 N AURORA lsr:31e4570ff1caa5eea2c5e35c9510ed1611a2b38fff1cad77a374f08c4534252a3 NE ENGLEWOOD lsr:ced2ebd520a4fc54cd33594fedeec8f03b8cc29987684a96fde1183fd59d07494 E COMMERCE CITY lsr:c49b478cbe44c751751e79eff66cd8d6d333d4e5dc10557f6163c0f9b21ce6d3 Denver 7 mi10 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Mar 13, 2019, 10:39 AM MDTWind59 mph2 SE FEDERAL HEIGHTS8.4 mi
Record
  • Mar 13, 2019, 10:39 AM MDT. Wind, 59 mph, 2 SE FEDERAL HEIGHTS, 8.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:20a9fdfce0681313aec73ab8fd465bf7c160305f5621e8eb072a78c09b55c40d.
Mar 13, 2019, 11:40 AM MDTWind60 mph5 N AURORA3.3 mi
Record
  • Mar 13, 2019, 11:40 AM MDT. Wind, 60 mph, 5 N AURORA, 3.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:31e4570ff1caa5eea2c5e35c9510ed1611a2b38fff1cad77a374f08c4534252a.
Mar 13, 2019, 11:49 AM MDTWind60 mph3 NE ENGLEWOOD7 mi
Record
  • Mar 13, 2019, 11:49 AM MDT. Wind, 60 mph, 3 NE ENGLEWOOD, 7 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:ced2ebd520a4fc54cd33594fedeec8f03b8cc29987684a96fde1183fd59d0749.
Mar 13, 2019, 11:56 AM MDTWind59 mph4 E COMMERCE CITY4.2 mi
Record
  • Mar 13, 2019, 11:56 AM MDT. Wind, 59 mph, 4 E COMMERCE CITY, 4.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:c49b478cbe44c751751e79eff66cd8d6d333d4e5dc10557f6163c0f9b21ce6d3.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.