Pilot Index / Colorado Springs / Jun 14, 2025

Verified Against NCEI Storm Events

Hail and Wind in Colorado Springs, Colorado on Jun 14, 2025

18 published severe reports within 11 mi of central Colorado Springs on Jun 14, 2025.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 18. Wind reports: 0. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 18 of 18 reports.

The city land-area radius is 8 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N (AFF)USAF ACDMY COLO ncei:1273042(AFF)USAF ACDMY COLO ncei:1273043MANITOU SPGS ncei:1273044(AFF)USAF ACDMY COLO ncei:1273045(AFF)USAF ACDMY COLO ncei:1273046BLACK FOREST ncei:1273047BLACK FOREST ncei:1273048(AFF)USAF ACDMY COLO ncei:1273049BLACK FOREST ncei:1273050BLACK FOREST ncei:1273051BLACK FOREST ncei:1273052BLACK FOREST ncei:1273053MANITOU SPGS ncei:1273054PETERSON AFB ncei:1273055MANITOU SPGS ncei:1273056COLORADO SPGS ncei:1273057COLORADO SPGS ncei:1273058FT CARSON ncei:1273059 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group26 Reports in This Group66 Reports in This Group6 Colorado Springs 8 mi11 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jun 14, 2025, 5:22 PM MDTHail1.25 in(AFF)USAF ACDMY COLO6.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 14, 2025, 5:22 PM MDT. Hail, 1.25 in, (AFF)USAF ACDMY COLO, 6.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1273042.
Jun 14, 2025, 5:24 PM MDTHail1.00 in(AFF)USAF ACDMY COLO6.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 14, 2025, 5:24 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, (AFF)USAF ACDMY COLO, 6.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1273043.
Jun 14, 2025, 5:26 PM MDTHail1.00 inMANITOU SPGS6.1 mi
Record
  • Jun 14, 2025, 5:26 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, MANITOU SPGS, 6.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1273044.
Jun 14, 2025, 5:26 PM MDTHail1.00 in(AFF)USAF ACDMY COLO6.1 mi
Record
  • Jun 14, 2025, 5:26 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, (AFF)USAF ACDMY COLO, 6.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1273045.
Jun 14, 2025, 5:28 PM MDTHail1.00 in(AFF)USAF ACDMY COLO6.1 mi
Record
  • Jun 14, 2025, 5:28 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, (AFF)USAF ACDMY COLO, 6.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1273046.
Jun 14, 2025, 5:33 PM MDTHail1.00 inBLACK FOREST7.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 14, 2025, 5:33 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, BLACK FOREST, 7.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1273047.
Jun 14, 2025, 5:35 PM MDTHail1.00 inBLACK FOREST7.1 mi
Record
  • Jun 14, 2025, 5:35 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, BLACK FOREST, 7.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1273048.
Jun 14, 2025, 5:37 PM MDTHail1.00 in(AFF)USAF ACDMY COLO5.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 14, 2025, 5:37 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, (AFF)USAF ACDMY COLO, 5.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1273049.
Jun 14, 2025, 5:37 PM MDTHail1.00 inBLACK FOREST7.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 14, 2025, 5:37 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, BLACK FOREST, 7.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1273050.
Jun 14, 2025, 5:38 PM MDTHail1.00 inBLACK FOREST7.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 14, 2025, 5:38 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, BLACK FOREST, 7.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1273051.
Jun 14, 2025, 5:39 PM MDTHail1.25 inBLACK FOREST7.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 14, 2025, 5:39 PM MDT. Hail, 1.25 in, BLACK FOREST, 7.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1273052.
Jun 14, 2025, 5:41 PM MDTHail1.00 inBLACK FOREST7.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 14, 2025, 5:41 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, BLACK FOREST, 7.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1273053.
Jun 14, 2025, 6:00 PM MDTHail1.00 inMANITOU SPGS7.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 14, 2025, 6:00 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, MANITOU SPGS, 7.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1273054.
Jun 14, 2025, 6:00 PM MDTHail1.25 inPETERSON AFB1.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 14, 2025, 6:00 PM MDT. Hail, 1.25 in, PETERSON AFB, 1.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1273055.
Jun 14, 2025, 6:01 PM MDTHail1.00 inMANITOU SPGS8.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 14, 2025, 6:01 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, MANITOU SPGS, 8.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1273056.
Jun 14, 2025, 6:15 PM MDTHail1.00 inCOLORADO SPGS5 mi
Record
  • Jun 14, 2025, 6:15 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, COLORADO SPGS, 5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1273057.
Jun 14, 2025, 6:16 PM MDTHail1.00 inCOLORADO SPGS4.5 mi
Record
  • Jun 14, 2025, 6:16 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, COLORADO SPGS, 4.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1273058.
Jun 14, 2025, 6:42 PM MDTHail1.75 inFT CARSON8.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 14, 2025, 6:42 PM MDT. Hail, 1.75 in, FT CARSON, 8.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:1273059.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.