Pilot Index / Colorado Springs / May 29, 2021

Verified Against NCEI Storm Events

Hail and Wind in Colorado Springs, Colorado on May 29, 2021

9 published severe reports within 11 mi of central Colorado Springs on May 29, 2021.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 9. Wind reports: 0. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 9 of 9 reports.

The city land-area radius is 8 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N FALCON ncei:963174FALCON ncei:963175COLORADO SPGS ncei:963178FALCON ncei:963179PETERSON AFB ncei:963180FT CARSON ncei:963182(COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT ncei:963183MANITOU SPGS ncei:963184MANITOU SPGS ncei:963185 Colorado Springs 8 mi11 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
May 29, 2021, 3:25 PM MDTHail1.00 inFALCON6.6 mi
Record
  • May 29, 2021, 3:25 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, FALCON, 6.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:963174.
May 29, 2021, 3:28 PM MDTHail1.00 inFALCON10.8 mi
Record
  • May 29, 2021, 3:28 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, FALCON, 10.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:963175.
May 29, 2021, 3:45 PM MDTHail1.50 inCOLORADO SPGS4 mi
Record
  • May 29, 2021, 3:45 PM MDT. Hail, 1.50 in, COLORADO SPGS, 4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:963178.
May 29, 2021, 4:00 PM MDTHail1.50 inFALCON8.7 mi
Record
  • May 29, 2021, 4:00 PM MDT. Hail, 1.50 in, FALCON, 8.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:963179.
May 29, 2021, 4:03 PM MDTHail1.25 inPETERSON AFB4.2 mi
Record
  • May 29, 2021, 4:03 PM MDT. Hail, 1.25 in, PETERSON AFB, 4.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:963180.
May 29, 2021, 4:29 PM MDTHail1.00 inFT CARSON7.7 mi
Record
  • May 29, 2021, 4:29 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, FT CARSON, 7.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:963182.
May 29, 2021, 4:50 PM MDTHail1.00 in(COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT5.7 mi
Record
  • May 29, 2021, 4:50 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, (COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT, 5.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:963183.
May 29, 2021, 6:50 PM MDTHail1.00 inMANITOU SPGS7.6 mi
Record
  • May 29, 2021, 6:50 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, MANITOU SPGS, 7.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:963184.
May 29, 2021, 6:55 PM MDTHail1.00 inMANITOU SPGS5.3 mi
Record
  • May 29, 2021, 6:55 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, MANITOU SPGS, 5.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:963185.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.