Pilot Index / Colorado Springs / Aug 15, 2020

Verified Against NCEI Storm Events

Hail and Wind in Colorado Springs, Colorado on Aug 15, 2020

11 published severe reports within 11 mi of central Colorado Springs on Aug 15, 2020.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 11. Wind reports: 0. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 11 of 11 reports.

The city land-area radius is 8 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N (AFF)USAF ACDMY COLO ncei:919462(AFF)USAF ACDMY COLO ncei:919463FALCON ncei:919465BLACK FOREST ncei:919466COLORADO SPGS ncei:919468FALCON ncei:919470PETERSON AFB ncei:919472PETERSON AFB ncei:919474(COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT ncei:919475(COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT ncei:919478(COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT ncei:919479 2 Reports in This Group23 Reports in This Group33 Reports in This Group3 Colorado Springs 8 mi11 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Aug 15, 2020, 3:53 PM MDTHail1.00 in(AFF)USAF ACDMY COLO10 mi
Record
  • Aug 15, 2020, 3:53 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, (AFF)USAF ACDMY COLO, 10 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:919462.
Aug 15, 2020, 4:05 PM MDTHail1.00 in(AFF)USAF ACDMY COLO10.9 mi
Record
  • Aug 15, 2020, 4:05 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, (AFF)USAF ACDMY COLO, 10.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:919463.
Aug 15, 2020, 4:11 PM MDTHail1.25 inFALCON6 mi
Record
  • Aug 15, 2020, 4:11 PM MDT. Hail, 1.25 in, FALCON, 6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:919465.
Aug 15, 2020, 4:13 PM MDTHail1.00 inBLACK FOREST6.8 mi
Record
  • Aug 15, 2020, 4:13 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, BLACK FOREST, 6.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:919466.
Aug 15, 2020, 4:14 PM MDTHail1.00 inCOLORADO SPGS2.3 mi
Record
  • Aug 15, 2020, 4:14 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, COLORADO SPGS, 2.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:919468.
Aug 15, 2020, 4:18 PM MDTHail1.00 inFALCON6.6 mi
Record
  • Aug 15, 2020, 4:18 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, FALCON, 6.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:919470.
Aug 15, 2020, 4:50 PM MDTHail1.75 inPETERSON AFB4.2 mi
Record
  • Aug 15, 2020, 4:50 PM MDT. Hail, 1.75 in, PETERSON AFB, 4.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:919472.
Aug 15, 2020, 4:52 PM MDTHail1.25 inPETERSON AFB3.3 mi
Record
  • Aug 15, 2020, 4:52 PM MDT. Hail, 1.25 in, PETERSON AFB, 3.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:919474.
Aug 15, 2020, 5:01 PM MDTHail2.00 in(COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT5.5 mi
Record
  • Aug 15, 2020, 5:01 PM MDT. Hail, 2.00 in, (COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT, 5.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:919475.
Aug 15, 2020, 5:06 PM MDTHail1.50 in(COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT4.6 mi
Record
  • Aug 15, 2020, 5:06 PM MDT. Hail, 1.50 in, (COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT, 4.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:919478.
Aug 15, 2020, 5:08 PM MDTHail1.25 in(COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT8.5 mi
Record
  • Aug 15, 2020, 5:08 PM MDT. Hail, 1.25 in, (COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT, 8.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:919479.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.