Pilot Index / Colorado Springs / Jun 6, 2020

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Colorado Springs, Colorado on Jun 6, 2020

10 published severe reports within 11 mi of central Colorado Springs on Jun 6, 2020.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 0. Wind reports: 10. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 10 of 10 reports.

The city land-area radius is 8 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N 3 SSW AIR FORCE ACADEMY lsr:4bfb79fee3ab79ce888fa13faca22af7c6fc24fa35f2b94093a7dded9769a98d6 SSW COLORADO SPRINGS lsr:5a4c443d5cd8e325e1af7c43ab891b84bd92e2f7bba30d8ad25c0d07c085a4083 SSW AIR FORCE ACADEMY lsr:29cf3d9c66eb03fb4ad6f7322d0997b8ec442440d20bae59ae0f64127ee30607(AFF)USAF ACDMY COLO ncei:9029243 ENE MANITOU SPRINGS lsr:74345133fa2d106b3609282630fffac2f376d8f23f0868bd6b36e6b8ff9944b24 ESE AIR FORCE ACADEMY lsr:2c1ea2516b5f1e9d8fc9f9212d773b015f4553b328965a9853266592a573fd363 ENE MANITOU SPRINGS lsr:b471ac1027a43aaa2ac2182b57295a53cad7a5464ad88821432d7aeb192ccb901 SE PETERSON AFB lsr:9b3945bf89e7bf32a6de550fd4712d1a5036c9a4e44bee73e1a4617fd693b87e(COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT ncei:9033983 SE MANITOU SPRINGS lsr:9ca3ca3e8e18a87271ab22a2f1d5602a70695b6d2745459596a94321bbfdc780 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group23 Reports in This Group3 Colorado Springs 8 mi11 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jun 6, 2020, 9:51 AM MDTWind63 mph3 SSW AIR FORCE ACADEMY9.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 6, 2020, 9:51 AM MDT. Wind, 63 mph, 3 SSW AIR FORCE ACADEMY, 9.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:4bfb79fee3ab79ce888fa13faca22af7c6fc24fa35f2b94093a7dded9769a98d.
Jun 6, 2020, 10:01 AM MDTWind58 mph6 SSW COLORADO SPRINGS9.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 6, 2020, 10:01 AM MDT. Wind, 58 mph, 6 SSW COLORADO SPRINGS, 9.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:5a4c443d5cd8e325e1af7c43ab891b84bd92e2f7bba30d8ad25c0d07c085a408.
Jun 6, 2020, 4:18 PM MDTWind69 mph3 SSW AIR FORCE ACADEMY9.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 6, 2020, 4:18 PM MDT. Wind, 69 mph, 3 SSW AIR FORCE ACADEMY, 9.6 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:29cf3d9c66eb03fb4ad6f7322d0997b8ec442440d20bae59ae0f64127ee30607.
Jun 6, 2020, 4:18 PM MDTWind69 mph(AFF)USAF ACDMY COLO9.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 6, 2020, 4:18 PM MDT. Wind, 69 mph, (AFF)USAF ACDMY COLO, 9.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:902924.
Jun 6, 2020, 4:24 PM MDTWind58 mph3 ENE MANITOU SPRINGS5.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 6, 2020, 4:24 PM MDT. Wind, 58 mph, 3 ENE MANITOU SPRINGS, 5.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:74345133fa2d106b3609282630fffac2f376d8f23f0868bd6b36e6b8ff9944b2.
Jun 6, 2020, 4:38 PM MDTWind67 mph4 ESE AIR FORCE ACADEMY8.2 mi
Record
  • Jun 6, 2020, 4:38 PM MDT. Wind, 67 mph, 4 ESE AIR FORCE ACADEMY, 8.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:2c1ea2516b5f1e9d8fc9f9212d773b015f4553b328965a9853266592a573fd36.
Jun 6, 2020, 4:38 PM MDTWind65 mph3 ENE MANITOU SPRINGS5.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 6, 2020, 4:38 PM MDT. Wind, 65 mph, 3 ENE MANITOU SPRINGS, 5.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:b471ac1027a43aaa2ac2182b57295a53cad7a5464ad88821432d7aeb192ccb90.
Jun 6, 2020, 4:42 PM MDTWind62 mph1 SE PETERSON AFB5.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 6, 2020, 4:42 PM MDT. Wind, 62 mph, 1 SE PETERSON AFB, 5.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:9b3945bf89e7bf32a6de550fd4712d1a5036c9a4e44bee73e1a4617fd693b87e.
Jun 6, 2020, 4:42 PM MDTWind62 mph(COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT5.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 6, 2020, 4:42 PM MDT. Wind, 62 mph, (COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT, 5.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:903398.
Jun 6, 2020, 4:43 PM MDTWind71 mph3 SE MANITOU SPRINGS6.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 6, 2020, 4:43 PM MDT. Wind, 71 mph, 3 SE MANITOU SPRINGS, 6.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:9ca3ca3e8e18a87271ab22a2f1d5602a70695b6d2745459596a94321bbfdc780.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.