Pilot Index / Colorado Springs / Jun 13, 2018

Verified Against NCEI Storm Events

Hail and Wind in Colorado Springs, Colorado on Jun 13, 2018

21 published severe reports within 11 mi of central Colorado Springs on Jun 13, 2018.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 21. Wind reports: 0. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 21 of 21 reports.

The city land-area radius is 8 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N (AFF)USAF ACDMY COLO ncei:767865BLACK FOREST ncei:767866COLORADO SPGS ncei:767867(AFF)USAF ACDMY COLO ncei:767868COLORADO SPGS ncei:767869COLORADO SPGS ncei:767871BLACK FOREST ncei:767872COLORADO SPGS ncei:767873WIDEFIELD ncei:767874WIDEFIELD ncei:767875PETERSON AFB ncei:767876PETERSON AFB ncei:767877PETERSON AFB ncei:767878(COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT ncei:767879SECURITY ncei:767893WIDEFIELD ncei:767894SECURITY ncei:767895PETERSON AFB ncei:767896PETERSON AFB ncei:767898SECURITY ncei:767899WIDEFIELD ncei:767900 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group27 Reports in This Group76 Reports in This Group6 Colorado Springs 8 mi11 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jun 13, 2018, 12:30 AM MDTHail1.00 in(AFF)USAF ACDMY COLO5.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2018, 12:30 AM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, (AFF)USAF ACDMY COLO, 5.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:767865.
Jun 13, 2018, 12:30 AM MDTHail1.25 inBLACK FOREST10.1 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2018, 12:30 AM MDT. Hail, 1.25 in, BLACK FOREST, 10.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:767866.
Jun 13, 2018, 12:35 AM MDTHail1.00 inCOLORADO SPGS3.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2018, 12:35 AM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, COLORADO SPGS, 3.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:767867.
Jun 13, 2018, 12:35 AM MDTHail1.00 in(AFF)USAF ACDMY COLO4.5 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2018, 12:35 AM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, (AFF)USAF ACDMY COLO, 4.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:767868.
Jun 13, 2018, 12:36 AM MDTHail1.00 inCOLORADO SPGS5.8 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2018, 12:36 AM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, COLORADO SPGS, 5.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:767869.
Jun 13, 2018, 12:38 AM MDTHail1.00 inCOLORADO SPGS6.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2018, 12:38 AM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, COLORADO SPGS, 6.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:767871.
Jun 13, 2018, 12:38 AM MDTHail1.25 inBLACK FOREST9.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2018, 12:38 AM MDT. Hail, 1.25 in, BLACK FOREST, 9.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:767872.
Jun 13, 2018, 12:39 AM MDTHail1.00 inCOLORADO SPGS1.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2018, 12:39 AM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, COLORADO SPGS, 1.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:767873.
Jun 13, 2018, 12:40 AM MDTHail1.50 inWIDEFIELD10.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2018, 12:40 AM MDT. Hail, 1.50 in, WIDEFIELD, 10.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:767874.
Jun 13, 2018, 12:45 AM MDTHail2.00 inWIDEFIELD9.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2018, 12:45 AM MDT. Hail, 2.00 in, WIDEFIELD, 9.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:767875.
Jun 13, 2018, 12:49 AM MDTHail1.00 inPETERSON AFB3.7 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2018, 12:49 AM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, PETERSON AFB, 3.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:767876.
Jun 13, 2018, 12:50 AM MDTHail1.00 inPETERSON AFB4 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2018, 12:50 AM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, PETERSON AFB, 4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:767877.
Jun 13, 2018, 12:55 AM MDTHail3.00 inPETERSON AFB4 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2018, 12:55 AM MDT. Hail, 3.00 in, PETERSON AFB, 4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:767878.
Jun 13, 2018, 12:57 AM MDTHail1.25 in(COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT4.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2018, 12:57 AM MDT. Hail, 1.25 in, (COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT, 4.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:767879.
Jun 13, 2018, 1:00 AM MDTHail2.50 inSECURITY6.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2018, 1:00 AM MDT. Hail, 2.50 in, SECURITY, 6.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:767893.
Jun 13, 2018, 1:02 AM MDTHail1.00 inWIDEFIELD8.4 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2018, 1:02 AM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, WIDEFIELD, 8.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:767894.
Jun 13, 2018, 1:02 AM MDTHail1.00 inSECURITY8.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2018, 1:02 AM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, SECURITY, 8.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:767895.
Jun 13, 2018, 1:05 AM MDTHail1.50 inPETERSON AFB2.6 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2018, 1:05 AM MDT. Hail, 1.50 in, PETERSON AFB, 2.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:767896.
Jun 13, 2018, 1:06 AM MDTHail2.00 inPETERSON AFB3.5 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2018, 1:06 AM MDT. Hail, 2.00 in, PETERSON AFB, 3.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:767898.
Jun 13, 2018, 1:11 AM MDTHail1.00 inSECURITY8.3 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2018, 1:11 AM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, SECURITY, 8.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:767899.
Jun 13, 2018, 1:45 AM MDTHail2.00 inWIDEFIELD10.9 mi
Record
  • Jun 13, 2018, 1:45 AM MDT. Hail, 2.00 in, WIDEFIELD, 10.9 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:767900.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.