Pilot Index / Colorado Springs / Jul 28, 2016

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Colorado Springs, Colorado on Jul 28, 2016

41 published severe reports within 11 mi of central Colorado Springs on Jul 28, 2016.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 41. Wind reports: 0. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 40 of 41 reports.

The city land-area radius is 8 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N FT CARSON ncei:639810COLORADO SPGS ncei:639812FT CARSON ncei:639817(COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT ncei:639813COLORADO SPGS ncei:639814COLORADO SPGS ncei:6398153 WNW SECURITY lsr:f35b3eac0366f73625611589cdd00d7bb22f085b9c5bfd61aac2a0608a15b840SECURITY ncei:639851SECURITY ncei:639819SECURITY ncei:639820(COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT ncei:6398183 S COLORADO SPRINGS lsr:10d7ae1612d2d9b29d480567f4b3f0d8979de0d077cb89791b2d75f368fe48c5PETERSON AFB ncei:639823(COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT ncei:639824PETERSON AFB ncei:6398265 NNW PETERSON AFB lsr:e4307a5c37f4df8594e68b409e901560ff2334fc8d2bb085ab6428f0aee75857PETERSON AFB ncei:639833BLACK FOREST ncei:639832PETERSON AFB ncei:639831BLACK FOREST ncei:639850(COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT ncei:639827PETERSON AFB ncei:639830PETERSON AFB ncei:6398293 N PETERSON AFB lsr:c504d187e2fd29b1615cd828f64f40040a8e7e8e6d53f33cc60ce28df58c49f7PETERSON AFB ncei:639852BLACK FOREST ncei:639828PETERSON AFB ncei:639834PETERSON AFB ncei:639835PETERSON AFB ncei:639836FALCON ncei:639837PETERSON AFB ncei:639838(COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT ncei:639839FALCON ncei:6398404 WSW FALCON lsr:2d3ffce3f2d48c86348247a3488f67a311cc4141db18d72a6479fe0c51d24365FALCON ncei:639842FALCON ncei:639843BLACK FOREST ncei:639844PETERSON AFB ncei:639845FALCON ncei:639846FALCON ncei:639849 2 Reports in This Group22 Reports in This Group24 Reports in This Group44 Reports in This Group44 Reports in This Group419 Reports in This Group19 Colorado Springs 8 mi11 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jul 28, 2016, 6:05 PM MDTHail1.00 inFT CARSON7.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 6:05 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, FT CARSON, 7.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639810.
Jul 28, 2016, 6:10 PM MDTHail1.25 inCOLORADO SPGS3.3 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 6:10 PM MDT. Hail, 1.25 in, COLORADO SPGS, 3.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639812.
Jul 28, 2016, 6:15 PM MDTHail1.50 inFT CARSON7.2 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 6:15 PM MDT. Hail, 1.50 in, FT CARSON, 7.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639817.
Jul 28, 2016, 6:21 PM MDTHail1.00 in(COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT4.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 6:21 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, (COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT, 4.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639813.
Jul 28, 2016, 6:24 PM MDTHail1.25 inCOLORADO SPGS4.8 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 6:24 PM MDT. Hail, 1.25 in, COLORADO SPGS, 4.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639814.
Jul 28, 2016, 6:25 PM MDTHail1.50 inCOLORADO SPGS5.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 6:25 PM MDT. Hail, 1.50 in, COLORADO SPGS, 5.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639815.
Jul 28, 2016, 6:34 PM MDTHail1.50 in3 WNW SECURITY7.4 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 6:34 PM MDT. Hail, 1.50 in, 3 WNW SECURITY, 7.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:f35b3eac0366f73625611589cdd00d7bb22f085b9c5bfd61aac2a0608a15b840.
Jul 28, 2016, 6:34 PM MDTHail1.75 inSECURITY7.4 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 6:34 PM MDT. Hail, 1.75 in, SECURITY, 7.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639851.
Jul 28, 2016, 6:43 PM MDTHail1.50 inSECURITY8.2 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 6:43 PM MDT. Hail, 1.50 in, SECURITY, 8.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639819.
Jul 28, 2016, 6:43 PM MDTHail1.75 inSECURITY8.3 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 6:43 PM MDT. Hail, 1.75 in, SECURITY, 8.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639820.
Jul 28, 2016, 6:44 PM MDTHail1.75 in(COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT5.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 6:44 PM MDT. Hail, 1.75 in, (COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT, 5.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639818.
Jul 28, 2016, 7:15 PM MDTHail2.00 in3 S COLORADO SPRINGS6.2 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 7:15 PM MDT. Hail, 2.00 in, 3 S COLORADO SPRINGS, 6.2 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:10d7ae1612d2d9b29d480567f4b3f0d8979de0d077cb89791b2d75f368fe48c5.
Jul 28, 2016, 9:22 PM MDTHail1.00 inPETERSON AFB2.3 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 9:22 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, PETERSON AFB, 2.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639823.
Jul 28, 2016, 9:34 PM MDTHail1.00 in(COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT6 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 9:34 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, (COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT, 6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639824.
Jul 28, 2016, 9:52 PM MDTHail1.00 inPETERSON AFB3.8 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 9:52 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, PETERSON AFB, 3.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639826.
Jul 28, 2016, 9:53 PM MDTHail1.50 in5 NNW PETERSON AFB1.9 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 9:53 PM MDT. Hail, 1.50 in, 5 NNW PETERSON AFB, 1.9 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:e4307a5c37f4df8594e68b409e901560ff2334fc8d2bb085ab6428f0aee75857.
Jul 28, 2016, 9:57 PM MDTHail1.50 inPETERSON AFB2.5 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 9:57 PM MDT. Hail, 1.50 in, PETERSON AFB, 2.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639833.
Jul 28, 2016, 9:59 PM MDTHail1.50 inBLACK FOREST8 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 9:59 PM MDT. Hail, 1.50 in, BLACK FOREST, 8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639832.
Jul 28, 2016, 10:00 PM MDTHail1.75 inPETERSON AFB3.3 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 10:00 PM MDT. Hail, 1.75 in, PETERSON AFB, 3.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639831.
Jul 28, 2016, 10:00 PM MDTHail1.75 inBLACK FOREST7.2 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 10:00 PM MDT. Hail, 1.75 in, BLACK FOREST, 7.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639850.
Jul 28, 2016, 10:03 PM MDTHail2.50 in(COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT5.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 10:03 PM MDT. Hail, 2.50 in, (COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT, 5.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639827.
Jul 28, 2016, 10:04 PM MDTHail1.75 inPETERSON AFB3.3 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 10:04 PM MDT. Hail, 1.75 in, PETERSON AFB, 3.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639830.
Jul 28, 2016, 10:05 PM MDTHail2.00 inPETERSON AFB4.3 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 10:05 PM MDT. Hail, 2.00 in, PETERSON AFB, 4.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639829.
Jul 28, 2016, 10:06 PM MDTHail1.25 in3 N PETERSON AFB3.3 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 10:06 PM MDT. Hail, 1.25 in, 3 N PETERSON AFB, 3.3 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:c504d187e2fd29b1615cd828f64f40040a8e7e8e6d53f33cc60ce28df58c49f7.
Jul 28, 2016, 10:06 PM MDTHail1.75 inPETERSON AFB3.3 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 10:06 PM MDT. Hail, 1.75 in, PETERSON AFB, 3.3 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639852.
Jul 28, 2016, 10:11 PM MDTHail1.50 inBLACK FOREST6 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 10:11 PM MDT. Hail, 1.50 in, BLACK FOREST, 6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639828.
Jul 28, 2016, 10:13 PM MDTHail2.00 inPETERSON AFB3.1 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 10:13 PM MDT. Hail, 2.00 in, PETERSON AFB, 3.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639834.
Jul 28, 2016, 10:15 PM MDTHail2.00 inPETERSON AFB2.4 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 10:15 PM MDT. Hail, 2.00 in, PETERSON AFB, 2.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639835.
Jul 28, 2016, 10:15 PM MDTHail2.00 inPETERSON AFB3.5 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 10:15 PM MDT. Hail, 2.00 in, PETERSON AFB, 3.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639836.
Jul 28, 2016, 10:15 PM MDTHail2.00 inFALCON4.4 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 10:15 PM MDT. Hail, 2.00 in, FALCON, 4.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639837.
Jul 28, 2016, 10:18 PM MDTHail1.50 inPETERSON AFB1.4 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 10:18 PM MDT. Hail, 1.50 in, PETERSON AFB, 1.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639838.
Jul 28, 2016, 10:21 PM MDTHail2.50 in(COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT5.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 10:21 PM MDT. Hail, 2.50 in, (COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT, 5.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639839.
Jul 28, 2016, 10:23 PM MDTHail2.00 inFALCON4.4 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 10:23 PM MDT. Hail, 2.00 in, FALCON, 4.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639840.
Jul 28, 2016, 10:28 PM MDTHail2.50 in4 WSW FALCON4.4 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 10:28 PM MDT. Hail, 2.50 in, 4 WSW FALCON, 4.4 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:2d3ffce3f2d48c86348247a3488f67a311cc4141db18d72a6479fe0c51d24365.
Jul 28, 2016, 10:28 PM MDTHail2.00 inFALCON4.4 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 10:28 PM MDT. Hail, 2.00 in, FALCON, 4.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639842.
Jul 28, 2016, 10:35 PM MDTHail2.50 inFALCON5.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 10:35 PM MDT. Hail, 2.50 in, FALCON, 5.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639843.
Jul 28, 2016, 10:35 PM MDTHail1.25 inBLACK FOREST9.2 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 10:35 PM MDT. Hail, 1.25 in, BLACK FOREST, 9.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639844.
Jul 28, 2016, 10:35 PM MDTHail1.25 inPETERSON AFB2.5 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 10:35 PM MDT. Hail, 1.25 in, PETERSON AFB, 2.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639845.
Jul 28, 2016, 10:51 PM MDTHail1.00 inFALCON10.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 10:51 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, FALCON, 10.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639846.
Jul 28, 2016, 10:54 PM MDTHail1.75 inFALCON9.6 mi
Record
  • Jul 28, 2016, 10:54 PM MDT. Hail, 1.75 in, FALCON, 9.6 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:639849.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.