Pilot Index / Colorado Springs / Jul 14, 2016

Preliminary

Hail and Wind in Colorado Springs, Colorado on Jul 14, 2016

9 published severe reports within 11 mi of central Colorado Springs on Jul 14, 2016.

Updated Oct 28, 2026.

Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail reports: 9. Wind reports: 0. Tornado reports: 0.

The table and map show 9 of 9 reports.

The city land-area radius is 8 mi. The count radius adds 3 mi. The state line does not cut this circle.

N PETERSON AFB ncei:635761(COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT ncei:6357602 S PETERSON AFB lsr:c85fc8a4170ddd5ca96932e2e621d99e5d4999ea8cd7a25875b64d1ccd0cc611COLORADO SPGS ncei:635763MANITOU SPGS ncei:635767COLORADO SPGS ncei:635768PETERSON AFB ncei:635770(AFF)USAF ACDMY COLO ncei:635776COLORADO SPGS ncei:635775 3 Reports in This Group3 Colorado Springs 8 mi11 mi
TimeWhatSize or SpeedWhereDistanceDetails
Jul 14, 2016, 2:55 PM MDTHail2.00 inPETERSON AFB4.2 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2016, 2:55 PM MDT. Hail, 2.00 in, PETERSON AFB, 4.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:635761.
Jul 14, 2016, 2:58 PM MDTHail2.00 in(COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT5.1 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2016, 2:58 PM MDT. Hail, 2.00 in, (COS)COLORADO SPGS ARPT, 5.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:635760.
Jul 14, 2016, 3:06 PM MDTHail2.00 in2 S PETERSON AFB5.1 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2016, 3:06 PM MDT. Hail, 2.00 in, 2 S PETERSON AFB, 5.1 mi. Source: NWS Local Storm Reports. Status: Preliminary. Record id: lsr:c85fc8a4170ddd5ca96932e2e621d99e5d4999ea8cd7a25875b64d1ccd0cc611.
Jul 14, 2016, 4:07 PM MDTHail1.00 inCOLORADO SPGS7.5 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2016, 4:07 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, COLORADO SPGS, 7.5 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:635763.
Jul 14, 2016, 4:55 PM MDTHail1.00 inMANITOU SPGS5.4 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2016, 4:55 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, MANITOU SPGS, 5.4 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:635767.
Jul 14, 2016, 4:56 PM MDTHail1.00 inCOLORADO SPGS3.8 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2016, 4:56 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, COLORADO SPGS, 3.8 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:635768.
Jul 14, 2016, 5:10 PM MDTHail1.00 inPETERSON AFB3.1 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2016, 5:10 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, PETERSON AFB, 3.1 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:635770.
Jul 14, 2016, 5:50 PM MDTHail1.00 in(AFF)USAF ACDMY COLO4.2 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2016, 5:50 PM MDT. Hail, 1.00 in, (AFF)USAF ACDMY COLO, 4.2 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:635776.
Jul 14, 2016, 5:56 PM MDTHail1.25 inCOLORADO SPGS3.7 mi
Record
  • Jul 14, 2016, 5:56 PM MDT. Hail, 1.25 in, COLORADO SPGS, 3.7 mi. Source: NCEI Storm Events. Status: Verified against NCEI Storm Events. Record id: ncei:635775.
How We Count

This page uses published ground reports from 2016-01-01 through 2026-10-29. Coverage is partial. 473 source scopes are pending. Pending data is not a zero report count.

Hail counts at 1.00 in or larger. Wind counts at 58 mph or stronger. State days also include tornado reports.

Reports use the local civil date and clock. City pages use the city clock. State pages use each report location clock.

Exact repeated observations are counted once. Nearby reports with different times, coordinates or sizes remain separate observations.

NCEI rows are verified against NCEI Storm Events. SPC and NWS local reports are preliminary.

Radar signatures and warning polygons are not ground reports and are not in these counts.

A missing report does not show that no storm occurred. These pages show city or state exposure, not damage at an address.

Links

This free page is city-level. It does not check a street address.

Limits

This page is not a certified record.

This page shows weather exposure, not damage or cause.

This page is not an expert opinion and it is not a meteorologist review.

Verify these rows with official NOAA and NWS records.

VectorWX is not affiliated with or endorsed by NOAA or NWS.

Radar-estimated hail size comes from MRMS MESH or NCEI nx3hail. It is an estimate of hail aloft. It is not a measurement of hail on a roof.